Summary -- Local Property Tax Revenue, by State, 2016

StateTotal (millions of dollars)Per Capita (dollars)Percentage of General RevenuePercentage of Personal Income
United States$487,317$1,50729.7%3.0%
Alabama231947712.4%1.2%
Alaska1406189627.2%3.4%
Arizona639292526.1%2.3%
Arkansas100733710.8%0.8%
California58753149521.3%2.6%
Colorado7880142528.3%2.7%
Connecticut10501292759.0%4.2%
Delaware82086026.7%1.8%
District of Columbia2419353517.6%4.6%
Florida26098126329.6%2.7%
Georgia10996106628.0%2.5%
Hawaii1629114043.4%2.2%
Idaho158694428.0%2.3%
Illinois27150211540.5%4.0%
Indiana640796623.0%2.2%
Iowa4954158230.8%3.4%
Kansas3667126127.3%2.7%
Kentucky286064521.6%1.6%
Louisiana409387319.5%2.1%
Maine2764207855.3%4.6%
Maryland8571142329.6%2.4%
Massachusetts16085235751.3%3.6%
Michigan12005120927.4%2.7%
Minnesota7809141326.7%2.7%
Mississippi292397923.9%2.7%
Missouri588696625.1%2.2%
Montana1300125134.6%2.8%
Nebraska3642190937.3%3.8%
Nevada264389919.5%2.0%
New Hampshire3753281162.4%4.9%
New Jersey28074312757.7%5.1%
New Mexico149671717.9%1.8%
New York55176278230.1%4.6%
North Carolina990697522.5%2.3%
North Dakota976129121.3%2.5%
Ohio14690126427.4%2.8%
Oklahoma274169921.7%1.7%
Oregon5881143930.1%3.1%
Pennsylvania18851147430.4%2.9%
Rhode Island2552241356.1%4.7%
South Carolina5735115626.7%2.9%
South Dakota1201139436.6%2.9%
Tennessee556083623.4%1.9%
Texas49167176239.9%3.8%
Utah3101101929.7%2.4%
Vermont56089820.5%1.8%
Virginia12971154234.9%2.9%
Washington8396115320.9%2.1%
West Virginia166791131.9%2.5%
Wisconsin9236160034.9%3.4%
Wyoming1061181420.6%3.3%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top