Summary -- Local Property Tax Revenue, by State, 2013

StateTotal (millions of dollars)Per Capita (dollars)Percentage of General RevenuePercentage of Personal Income
United States$439,957$1,39229.8%3.1%
Alabama222546012.6%1.3%
Alaska1312178527.5%3.5%
Arizona598490326.0%2.5%
Arkansas92931410.6%0.9%
California50449131622.4%2.7%
Colorado7090134627.7%2.9%
Connecticut9675269059.2%4.3%
Delaware74280226.0%1.8%
District of Columbia1970304716.5%4.4%
Florida23570120529.5%2.9%
Georgia10034100426.9%2.7%
Hawaii132994640.1%2.1%
Idaho144189428.6%2.5%
Illinois25598198741.1%4.3%
Indiana637497024.7%2.5%
Iowa4649150432.1%3.4%
Kansas3981137631.6%3.1%
Kentucky266160521.6%1.7%
Louisiana373580818.1%2.0%
Maine2388179852.6%4.5%
Maryland8078136330.1%2.6%
Massachusetts14320214049.9%3.8%
Michigan11155112727.2%2.9%
Minnesota7343135527.7%2.9%
Mississippi263588122.7%2.6%
Missouri579895925.8%2.4%
Montana1165114832.9%3.0%
Nebraska3084165036.3%3.6%
Nevada247888820.2%2.3%
New Hampshire3115235457.0%4.7%
New Jersey26653299557.4%5.4%
New Mexico132863717.2%1.8%
New York49071249729.1%4.6%
North Carolina870088322.0%2.3%
North Dakota820113323.0%2.1%
Ohio13692118326.6%2.9%
Oklahoma231160019.2%1.4%
Oregon5019127730.3%3.2%
Pennsylvania17373136030.0%3.0%
Rhode Island2394227756.1%4.9%
South Carolina4997104727.5%3.0%
South Dakota1041123235.3%2.7%
Tennessee543083624.1%2.1%
Texas41870158338.6%3.6%
Utah281196929.6%2.6%
Vermont43970117.7%1.6%
Virginia11582140234.0%2.9%
Washington7422106522.2%2.2%
West Virginia146378928.2%2.2%
Wisconsin9286161737.2%3.8%
Wyoming947162521.7%3.1%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top