Summary -- State and Local Property Tax Revenue, by State - 2014

StateTotal (millions of dollars)Per Capita (dollars)Percentage of General RevenuePercentage of Personal Income
United States$468,450$1,47116.9%3.2%
Alabama25985367.5%1.5%
Alaska1453197210.7%3.6%
Arizona669999714.9%2.6%
Arkansas19926719.0%1.8%
California53782139014.4%2.7%
Colorado7456139416.6%2.8%
Connecticut9971277626.2%4.2%
Delaware7758298.5%1.8%
District of Columbia2071314317.3%4.5%
Florida23829119817.0%2.8%
Georgia11072109816.8%2.8%
Hawaii13929839.6%2.1%
Idaho153794114.4%2.5%
Illinois26212203722.8%4.2%
Indiana634196212.8%2.4%
Iowa4776153716.6%3.5%
Kansas4169143817.2%3.1%
Kentucky334775810.0%2.0%
Louisiana391384210.0%2.0%
Maine2607195922.5%4.8%
Maryland8871148715.8%2.7%
Massachusetts14732218321.2%3.7%
Michigan13331134417.0%3.3%
Minnesota7561138714.5%2.8%
Mississippi276592411.2%2.7%
Missouri589897313.8%2.4%
Montana1504147118.1%3.6%
Nebraska3348178020.2%3.7%
Nevada270495514.2%2.4%
New Hampshire3799285938.0%5.3%
New Jersey27226305129.8%5.3%
New Mexico15297347.8%2.0%
New York51399260719.0%4.6%
North Carolina945795212.7%2.4%
North Dakota82211127.5%1.9%
Ohio14332123614.8%2.9%
Oklahoma24386298.2%1.4%
Oregon5401136115.0%3.3%
Pennsylvania18275142916.7%3.0%
Rhode Island2437231123.7%4.8%
South Carolina5257108914.4%3.0%
South Dakota1123131717.4%2.9%
Tennessee549283913.0%2.1%
Texas44109163721.8%3.6%
Utah287597713.2%2.6%
Vermont1506240222.4%5.1%
Virginia12133145918.6%2.9%
Washington9660136915.5%2.7%
West Virginia159986510.3%2.4%
Wisconsin9542165720.2%3.7%
Wyoming1332228215.4%4.1%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top