Summary -- Local Property Tax Revenue, by State, 2014

StateTotal (millions of dollars)Per Capita (dollars)Percentage of General RevenuePercentage of Personal Income
United States$454,209$1,42629.8%3.1%
Alabama226946812.8%1.3%
Alaska1325179825.4%3.3%
Arizona587587425.2%2.3%
Arkansas91530810.2%0.8%
California51605133421.6%2.6%
Colorado7456139428.2%2.8%
Connecticut9971277659.5%4.2%
Delaware77582926.5%1.8%
District of Columbia2071314317.3%4.5%
Florida23828119829.2%2.8%
Georgia10284101927.1%2.6%
Hawaii139298340.8%2.1%
Idaho153794129.1%2.5%
Illinois26158203340.3%4.2%
Indiana633396024.0%2.4%
Iowa4776153732.0%3.5%
Kansas4088141031.7%3.0%
Kentucky278463122.0%1.7%
Louisiana385883019.5%2.0%
Maine2572193353.9%4.7%
Maryland8146136529.2%2.5%
Massachusetts14728218250.0%3.7%
Michigan11411115127.1%2.8%
Minnesota6724123325.2%2.5%
Mississippi274091623.8%2.7%
Missouri586896826.2%2.4%
Montana1236120833.9%3.0%
Nebraska3348178036.9%3.7%
Nevada244686319.3%2.1%
New Hampshire3416257159.6%4.8%
New Jersey27219305057.4%5.3%
New Mexico142368317.7%1.9%
New York51399260729.4%4.6%
North Carolina945795223.5%2.4%
North Dakota819110821.2%1.9%
Ohio14332123627.4%2.9%
Oklahoma243862919.8%1.4%
Oregon5379135630.6%3.2%
Pennsylvania18230142530.7%3.0%
Rhode Island2434230856.5%4.8%
South Carolina5236108427.4%2.9%
South Dakota1123131737.0%2.9%
Tennessee549283924.1%2.1%
Texas44109163739.0%3.6%
Utah287597729.2%2.6%
Vermont52183020.0%1.8%
Virginia12097145434.1%2.9%
Washington7686109021.7%2.2%
West Virginia159286130.7%2.4%
Wisconsin9383162936.4%3.7%
Wyoming1032176821.7%3.2%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top