Summary -- Local Property Tax Revenue, by State, 2021

StateTotal (millions of dollars)Per Capita (dollars)Percentage of General RevenuePercentage of Personal Income
United States$609,872$1,83730.1%2.9%
Alabama286156711.8%1.1%
Alaska1587216223.3%3.3%
Arizona7839107924.8%1.9%
Arkansas121640211.2%0.8%
California78925201622.2%2.6%
Colorado12035207131.7%2.9%
Connecticut11871327659.3%4.1%
Delaware1111110529.5%1.9%
District of Columbia3008449717.7%4.6%
Florida35443162430.7%2.6%
Georgia14349133027.0%2.4%
Hawaii2321160444.4%2.6%
Idaho2109110727.1%2.0%
Illinois31192245938.5%3.7%
Indiana8228120824.4%2.1%
Iowa6191193631.6%3.3%
Kansas4444151328.3%2.6%
Kentucky365781123.1%1.6%
Louisiana448797019.6%1.8%
Maine3859280256.2%4.8%
Maryland10310167028.5%2.4%
Massachusetts19559279850.2%3.4%
Michigan14284142327.7%2.5%
Minnesota9869172827.5%2.6%
Mississippi3527119625.6%2.6%
Missouri8189132728.0%2.4%
Montana1701153835.4%2.6%
Nebraska4264217136.7%3.5%
Nevada3436109218.5%1.8%
New Hampshire4187301860.1%4.2%
New Jersey32788353860.2%4.7%
New Mexico188889218.9%1.7%
New York66385334332.2%4.4%
North Carolina11863112321.7%2.0%
North Dakota1215156124.2%2.4%
Ohio18256155229.1%2.7%
Oklahoma366291823.3%1.7%
Oregon7695180830.1%2.9%
Pennsylvania21796167530.1%2.6%
Rhode Island2697245852.9%3.9%
South Carolina7088136528.2%2.6%
South Dakota1488166136.1%2.5%
Tennessee645692622.4%1.6%
Texas65553221841.0%3.7%
Utah4104122925.0%2.2%
Vermont732113222.5%1.8%
Virginia16524190936.3%2.9%
Washington10361133918.6%1.8%
West Virginia1914107231.0%2.2%
Wisconsin10390176734.1%2.9%
Wyoming956165018.0%2.3%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top