Summary -- Local Property Tax Revenue, by State, 2020

StateTotal (millions of dollars)Per Capita (dollars)Percentage of General RevenuePercentage of Personal Income
United States$581,048$1,75330.3%3.0%
Alabama273154412.4%1.2%
Alaska1541210429.1%3.3%
Arizona7562105326.7%2.1%
Arkansas119739711.8%0.8%
California74148187722.5%2.7%
Colorado11315195631.0%3.1%
Connecticut11863329560.1%4.2%
Delaware1041104927.4%1.9%
District of Columbia2927424219.5%4.7%
Florida33244154130.3%2.7%
Georgia13669127427.0%2.5%
Hawaii2259155647.2%2.7%
Idaho2089113127.5%2.3%
Illinois28942226439.0%3.7%
Indiana7762114424.0%2.2%
Iowa5757180532.0%3.4%
Kansas4244144628.7%2.6%
Kentucky343576323.5%1.6%
Louisiana416389520.3%1.8%
Maine3857283160.9%5.3%
Maryland9901160429.3%2.4%
Massachusetts18516263751.5%3.4%
Michigan13672135828.0%2.6%
Minnesota9379164327.5%2.7%
Mississippi3423115726.1%2.7%
Missouri6818110825.6%2.1%
Montana1629149937.0%2.8%
Nebraska4095208836.7%3.7%
Nevada3243104119.4%1.9%
New Hampshire4117298861.5%4.5%
New Jersey31834343161.0%4.9%
New Mexico181485718.0%1.9%
New York62847311830.7%4.4%
North Carolina11313108222.0%2.1%
North Dakota1193153125.0%2.5%
Ohio17193145828.6%2.7%
Oklahoma349988323.0%1.8%
Oregon7317172530.2%3.1%
Pennsylvania21319164130.1%2.7%
Rhode Island2682244654.9%4.2%
South Carolina6698130527.6%2.7%
South Dakota1425160638.2%2.7%
Tennessee584784522.0%1.7%
Texas64758221642.0%4.0%
Utah3968120926.9%2.3%
Vermont687107017.4%1.9%
Virginia15764182636.7%3.0%
Washington9593124317.9%1.9%
West Virginia178699831.1%2.2%
Wisconsin10019170034.1%3.1%
Wyoming952165019.1%2.6%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top