Summary -- State and Local Property Tax Revenue, by State - 2019

StateTotal (millions of dollars)Per Capita (dollars)Percentage of General RevenuePercentage of Personal Income
United States$577,612$1,76016.7%3.1%
Alabama30126146.8%1.4%
Alaska1625222213.4%3.5%
Arizona8444116014.4%2.5%
Arkansas23767878.8%1.8%
California73669186413.9%2.8%
Colorado10498182317.9%3.0%
Connecticut11464321525.2%4.2%
Delaware9329578.3%1.8%
District of Columbia2801396919.7%4.8%
Florida30909143917.9%2.7%
Georgia13652128616.8%2.7%
Hawaii2060145511.1%2.6%
Idaho1967110114.5%2.4%
Illinois29441232322.5%4.0%
Indiana7502111411.5%2.3%
Iowa5577176714.9%3.4%
Kansas4845166316.5%3.1%
Kentucky39858929.8%2.0%
Louisiana42999259.5%1.9%
Maine3598267626.0%5.3%
Maryland10358171315.3%2.7%
Massachusetts17854259020.9%3.5%
Michigan15227152516.1%3.1%
Minnesota9647171114.9%2.9%
Mississippi3316111411.9%2.9%
Missouri7045114813.8%2.4%
Montana1892177018.5%3.6%
Nebraska3881200620.5%3.7%
Nevada3399110412.8%2.2%
New Hampshire4371321535.9%5.1%
New Jersey31184351128.7%5.0%
New Mexico18578857.2%2.0%
New York61279315019.1%4.4%
North Carolina10855103511.6%2.2%
North Dakota1148150610.3%2.6%
Ohio16504141214.7%2.8%
Oklahoma32678269.6%1.7%
Oregon7041166914.1%3.1%
Pennsylvania20888163215.1%2.8%
Rhode Island2651250222.3%4.4%
South Carolina6455125414.0%2.8%
South Dakota1417160119.5%3.0%
Tennessee568383211.1%1.7%
Texas61752213024.2%4.0%
Utah3684114911.7%2.3%
Vermont1772283923.0%5.1%
Virginia15141177417.9%3.0%
Washington12649166114.8%2.6%
West Virginia173196610.1%2.3%
Wisconsin9814168617.8%3.2%
Wyoming1196206613.6%3.3%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top