Summary -- Local Property Tax Revenue, by State, 2019

StateTotal (millions of dollars)Per Capita (dollars)Percentage of General RevenuePercentage of Personal Income
United States$559,275$1,70430.2%3.0%
Alabama258952812.5%1.2%
Alaska1504205629.1%3.3%
Arizona7352101026.8%2.2%
Arkansas116738711.7%0.9%
California70692178922.2%2.7%
Colorado10498182330.3%3.0%
Connecticut11464321560.8%4.2%
Delaware93295726.8%1.8%
District of Columbia2801396919.4%4.8%
Florida30909143930.0%2.7%
Georgia12787120426.9%2.5%
Hawaii2060145545.8%2.6%
Idaho1967110128.4%2.4%
Illinois29380231938.9%3.9%
Indiana7489111224.1%2.3%
Iowa5575176732.2%3.4%
Kansas4092140528.0%2.6%
Kentucky333674723.2%1.7%
Louisiana422390820.3%1.9%
Maine3556264658.8%5.2%
Maryland9521157529.3%2.4%
Massachusetts17847258951.6%3.5%
Michigan13033130527.7%2.7%
Minnesota8834156627.1%2.7%
Mississippi3288110526.1%2.8%
Missouri7011114226.1%2.3%
Montana1580147837.8%3.0%
Nebraska3881200636.6%3.7%
Nevada306499518.7%1.9%
New Hampshire3963291460.9%4.6%
New Jersey31179351061.0%5.0%
New Mexico177084419.2%1.9%
New York61279315030.6%4.4%
North Carolina10855103521.8%2.2%
North Dakota1143150024.6%2.6%
Ohio16504141228.5%2.8%
Oklahoma326782622.3%1.7%
Oregon7019166430.5%3.1%
Pennsylvania20851162929.9%2.8%
Rhode Island2648249954.8%4.4%
South Carolina6413124627.0%2.7%
South Dakota1417160137.8%3.0%
Tennessee568383221.5%1.7%
Texas61752213042.0%4.0%
Utah3684114926.1%2.3%
Vermont660105718.7%1.9%
Virginia15108177035.7%3.0%
Washington9291122018.1%1.9%
West Virginia172496232.2%2.3%
Wisconsin9711166834.0%3.1%
Wyoming922159318.6%2.6%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top