Summary -- Local Property Tax Revenue, by State, 2018

StateTotal (millions of dollars)Per Capita (dollars)Percentage of General RevenuePercentage of Personal Income
United States$530,584$1,61630.2%3.0%
Alabama251851312.8%1.2%
Alaska1492204029.4%3.4%
Arizona700696327.2%2.2%
Arkansas112737311.6%0.9%
California63852161621.4%2.5%
Colorado9271161029.2%2.8%
Connecticut11096311260.4%4.2%
Delaware89892327.2%1.8%
District of Columbia2624371819.2%4.6%
Florida29274136330.3%2.7%
Georgia11758110726.6%2.4%
Hawaii1929136246.6%2.5%
Idaho1801100828.7%2.3%
Illinois28909228139.9%4.0%
Indiana7120105823.4%2.2%
Iowa5359169931.6%3.4%
Kansas3955135827.3%2.7%
Kentucky311569722.7%1.6%
Louisiana410688320.2%1.9%
Maine3009223955.9%4.6%
Maryland9415155730.1%2.5%
Massachusetts17651256152.5%3.6%
Michigan12466124827.8%2.6%
Minnesota8424149427.4%2.6%
Mississippi3137105425.4%2.8%
Missouri6540106626.0%2.3%
Montana1518142037.4%3.0%
Nebraska3869200036.9%3.8%
Nevada284392318.8%1.9%
New Hampshire4188308063.5%5.0%
New Jersey30110339060.7%5.0%
New Mexico165879019.2%1.9%
New York59072303730.5%4.4%
North Carolina1031098322.3%2.1%
North Dakota1245163427.4%2.9%
Ohio15838135528.1%2.8%
Oklahoma303676722.6%1.7%
Oregon6490153930.0%3.0%
Pennsylvania20238158130.3%2.8%
Rhode Island2624247755.6%4.6%
South Carolina6153119527.0%2.8%
South Dakota1375155537.6%3.0%
Tennessee541479321.9%1.7%
Texas56494194841.6%3.9%
Utah3373105226.5%2.3%
Vermont641102720.4%1.9%
Virginia14418168935.8%2.9%
Washington9606126120.3%2.1%
West Virginia171195532.1%2.3%
Wisconsin9591164734.4%3.2%
Wyoming913157818.7%2.6%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top