Summary -- Local Property Tax Revenue, by State, 2017

StateTotal (millions of dollars)Per Capita (dollars)Percentage of General RevenuePercentage of Personal Income
United States$509,019$1,56630.0%3.0%
Alabama244250112.6%1.2%
Alaska1448195728.7%3.4%
Arizona675495926.9%2.3%
Arkansas108036011.3%0.9%
California60624154021.6%2.6%
Colorado8672154528.3%2.8%
Connecticut10792302059.7%4.2%
Delaware88392326.7%1.8%
District of Columbia2541365618.9%4.6%
Florida27901133130.0%2.8%
Georgia11154107127.1%2.4%
Hawaii1760123543.0%2.3%
Idaho1750101928.9%2.4%
Illinois28561223540.5%4.1%
Indiana6924104024.6%2.3%
Iowa5130163330.8%3.4%
Kansas3800130626.8%2.7%
Kentucky298367022.0%1.6%
Louisiana414588720.0%2.0%
Maine2829212055.3%4.6%
Maryland8747145229.3%2.4%
Massachusetts16707243651.7%3.6%
Michigan11946119827.4%2.6%
Minnesota8047144627.1%2.6%
Mississippi3006100624.5%2.8%
Missouri6298103125.4%2.3%
Montana1399132935.6%2.9%
Nebraska3711193736.6%3.8%
Nevada270791119.2%1.9%
New Hampshire4053300563.5%5.1%
New Jersey29354330459.4%5.1%
New Mexico157675318.6%1.9%
New York56853290229.5%4.4%
North Carolina1000597422.4%2.2%
North Dakota1245164926.3%3.1%
Ohio15346131627.7%2.8%
Oklahoma288173322.1%1.7%
Oregon6146148330.5%3.1%
Pennsylvania19524152730.1%2.9%
Rhode Island2540240655.7%4.6%
South Carolina5994119427.0%2.8%
South Dakota1415162139.6%3.3%
Tennessee540980622.5%1.8%
Texas53019187441.0%3.9%
Utah3209103527.5%2.3%
Vermont61197821.7%1.9%
Virginia13924164535.2%3.0%
Washington9025121620.6%2.1%
West Virginia171594432.1%2.4%
Wisconsin9454163334.7%3.3%
Wyoming981169519.8%3.0%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top