Summary -- State and Local Property Tax Revenue, by State - 2009

StateTotal (millions of dollars)Per Capita (dollars)Percentage of General RevenuePercentage of Personal Income
United States$434,818$1,41617.9%3.6%
Alabama25715467.9%1.7%
Alaska120017188.4%4.0%
Arizona7141108317.3%3.3%
Arkansas15675428.3%1.7%
California54895148517.2%3.6%
Colorado6563130617.6%3.2%
Connecticut8996255728.1%4.8%
Delaware6667538.3%1.9%
District of Columbia1790298518.4%4.4%
Florida29661160022.2%4.3%
Georgia10570107517.5%3.2%
Hawaii1334103011.4%2.4%
Idaho130284213.3%2.7%
Illinois23313180624.4%4.4%
Indiana7332114115.8%3.4%
Iowa4039134316.2%3.6%
Kansas3899138317.7%3.6%
Kentucky28706659.8%2.1%
Louisiana32607267.9%2.0%
Maine2347178121.3%4.9%
Maryland7820137216.7%2.9%
Massachusetts12313186720.3%3.8%
Michigan14432144819.7%4.3%
Minnesota7274138116.6%3.3%
Mississippi241581810.4%2.7%
Missouri566994714.3%2.6%
Montana1365140017.2%4.1%
Nebraska2768154019.6%3.9%
Nevada3512132919.5%3.6%
New Hampshire3258245935.7%5.8%
New Jersey23900274529.8%5.5%
New Mexico13026487.5%2.0%
New York41947214718.2%4.6%
North Carolina852490913.0%2.6%
North Dakota779120512.0%2.9%
Ohio13108113615.1%3.2%
Oklahoma22456098.5%1.8%
Oregon4757124316.8%3.5%
Pennsylvania15724124716.4%3.1%
Rhode Island2146203823.1%5.0%
South Carolina4849106314.9%3.3%
South Dakota877108015.7%2.8%
Tennessee491378012.9%2.3%
Texas37945153122.5%4.2%
Utah246688613.1%2.8%
Vermont1326213223.0%5.5%
Virginia11237142620.1%3.3%
Washington8321124915.6%3.0%
West Virginia140477210.0%2.4%
Wisconsin9625170221.7%4.6%
Wyoming1284235915.0%5.3%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top