Summary -- State and Local Property Tax Revenue, by State - 2015

StateTotal (millions of dollars)Per Capita (dollars)Percentage of General RevenuePercentage of Personal Income
United States$484,437$1,51016.6%3.1%
Alabama25805317.0%1.4%
Alaska1476200113.6%3.5%
Arizona7010102815.1%2.6%
Arkansas20726968.8%1.8%
California56964146113.6%2.7%
Colorado7337134715.8%2.6%
Connecticut10220285126.1%4.2%
Delaware8098578.8%1.8%
District of Columbia2252335917.1%4.5%
Florida24496121017.1%2.7%
Georgia11459112417.2%2.7%
Hawaii1531107410.1%2.2%
Idaho155694113.9%2.4%
Illinois26407205722.7%4.0%
Indiana640496812.3%2.3%
Iowa4847155315.9%3.4%
Kansas4188144117.1%3.1%
Kentucky33407559.6%2.0%
Louisiana404786710.7%2.0%
Maine2673201023.3%4.7%
Maryland9343155815.9%2.8%
Massachusetts15343226221.1%3.6%
Michigan13628137416.3%3.2%
Minnesota8368152614.8%3.0%
Mississippi285495511.0%2.7%
Missouri585696413.1%2.3%
Montana1557150917.9%3.6%
Nebraska3513185520.5%3.7%
Nevada277496213.3%2.2%
New Hampshire4094307837.8%5.6%
New Jersey27541308228.8%5.1%
New Mexico16037717.4%2.0%
New York52857267718.4%4.6%
North Carolina956595312.3%2.3%
North Dakota90812008.2%2.2%
Ohio14292123214.2%2.8%
Oklahoma26296738.7%1.5%
Oregon5624139714.0%3.2%
Pennsylvania18417144016.2%2.9%
Rhode Island2470234023.4%4.7%
South Carolina5477111914.0%2.9%
South Dakota1165135717.8%2.8%
Tennessee569486312.9%2.0%
Texas47567173422.7%3.7%
Utah289896912.9%2.4%
Vermont1591254222.7%5.2%
Virginia12701151818.5%2.9%
Washington10070140615.1%2.7%
West Virginia16158779.5%2.4%
Wisconsin9371162519.4%3.5%
Wyoming1381235515.3%4.2%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top