Summary -- State and Local Property Tax Revenue, by State - 2010

StateTotal (millions of dollars)Per Capita (dollars)Percentage of General RevenuePercentage of Personal Income
United States$443,947$1,43517.7%3.6%
Alabama25715377.4%1.6%
Alaska127617879.2%4.1%
Arizona7184112016.9%3.3%
Arkansas17435978.6%1.8%
California53751143916.4%3.4%
Colorado6869136018.2%3.2%
Connecticut9193257027.7%4.6%
Delaware7067858.2%2.0%
District of Columbia1859307618.0%4.3%
Florida28137149320.7%3.9%
Georgia10563108816.8%3.1%
Hawaii1393102211.4%2.5%
Idaho135486213.3%2.7%
Illinois23645184123.9%4.4%
Indiana7642117716.3%3.5%
Iowa4227138616.2%3.7%
Kansas3919137117.3%3.6%
Kentucky29946899.6%2.1%
Louisiana34337568.4%2.0%
Maine2359177721.2%4.9%
Maryland8498146917.4%3.0%
Massachusetts12874196320.8%3.8%
Michigan14260144418.8%4.2%
Minnesota7729145516.6%3.4%
Mississippi249884110.3%2.7%
Missouri565594313.8%2.6%
Montana1386139916.9%4.1%
Nebraska2866156619.4%4.0%
Nevada3518130119.7%3.6%
New Hampshire3277248933.3%5.7%
New Jersey24737281129.7%5.6%
New Mexico13396487.5%2.0%
New York44668230318.7%4.7%
North Carolina880992112.8%2.7%
North Dakota762113010.9%2.7%
Ohio13091113514.6%3.2%
Oklahoma23756318.7%1.8%
Oregon5109133117.0%3.7%
Pennsylvania16117126816.2%3.1%
Rhode Island2204209322.8%5.0%
South Carolina4828104114.4%3.2%
South Dakota924113115.5%2.9%
Tennessee508079912.6%2.3%
Texas39722157322.7%4.1%
Utah245888512.6%2.8%
Vermont1353216222.1%5.4%
Virginia11386141919.5%3.2%
Washington8647128215.8%3.1%
West Virginia14507829.8%2.5%
Wisconsin10030176221.8%4.6%
Wyoming1481262318.1%5.8%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top