Summary -- State and Local Property Tax Revenue, by State - 2012

StateTotal (millions of dollars)Per Capita (dollars)Percentage of General RevenuePercentage of Personal Income
United States$447,120$1,42417.2%3.2%
Alabama25545307.5%1.5%
Alaska152320828.9%4.2%
Arizona6847104515.8%2.9%
Arkansas19506619.2%1.8%
California51564135515.5%2.9%
Colorado6921133417.0%2.9%
Connecticut9429262626.1%4.4%
Delaware6967598.0%1.7%
District of Columbia1878297016.8%3.9%
Florida24627127518.3%3.1%
Georgia10364104516.4%2.8%
Hawaii131194110.1%2.1%
Idaho139387313.7%2.5%
Illinois25542198424.3%4.3%
Indiana650099413.6%2.6%
Iowa4537147616.2%3.4%
Kansas3926136016.6%3.1%
Kentucky313071510.1%2.0%
Louisiana36387909.3%1.9%
Maine2377178821.2%4.5%
Maryland8966152417.2%2.8%
Massachusetts13680205821.3%3.6%
Michigan13278134317.5%3.5%
Minnesota7862146115.9%3.1%
Mississippi259386910.8%2.6%
Missouri575695613.6%2.4%
Montana1379137217.5%3.5%
Nebraska2954159219.2%3.5%
Nevada2816102115.4%2.6%
New Hampshire3426259436.2%5.2%
New Jersey25927292530.7%5.3%
New Mexico14256837.9%1.9%
New York47577243118.7%4.5%
North Carolina889391212.4%2.4%
North Dakota78711248.8%2.0%
Ohio13561117514.7%2.9%
Oklahoma22936018.0%1.5%
Oregon5035129115.4%3.3%
Pennsylvania17069133716.5%2.9%
Rhode Island2347223423.7%4.8%
South Carolina4882103414.4%2.9%
South Dakota1008121016.5%2.6%
Tennessee515779912.3%2.0%
Texas40317154721.8%3.6%
Utah267993812.9%2.6%
Vermont1375219621.7%4.9%
Virginia11344138618.4%2.8%
Washington9224133716.3%2.8%
West Virginia14357749.1%2.2%
Wisconsin10051175521.5%4.1%
Wyoming1320229115.4%4.4%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top