Summary -- Local Property Tax Revenue, by State, 2012

StateTotal (millions of dollars)Per Capita (dollars)Percentage of General RevenuePercentage of Personal Income
United States$434,009$1,38329.7%3.1%
Alabama223346312.8%1.3%
Alaska1307178729.1%3.6%
Arizona609293027.3%2.5%
Arkansas94131910.7%0.9%
California49485130122.0%2.7%
Colorado6921133427.8%2.9%
Connecticut9429262658.5%4.4%
Delaware69675924.7%1.7%
District of Columbia1878297016.8%3.9%
Florida24627127530.7%3.1%
Georgia10295103827.6%2.8%
Hawaii131194141.1%2.1%
Idaho139387327.8%2.5%
Illinois25477197941.0%4.3%
Indiana649499325.5%2.6%
Iowa4537147631.0%3.4%
Kansas3851133531.1%3.1%
Kentucky260159419.9%1.7%
Louisiana358777917.2%1.9%
Maine2338175951.4%4.4%
Maryland8210139531.1%2.6%
Massachusetts13676205848.1%3.6%
Michigan11367115027.5%3.0%
Minnesota7054131127.2%2.8%
Mississippi256986121.9%2.6%
Missouri572695125.6%2.4%
Montana1122111632.2%2.9%
Nebraska2954159235.5%3.5%
Nevada258193621.5%2.4%
New Hampshire3046230657.8%4.6%
New Jersey25922292456.4%5.3%
New Mexico136565417.5%1.8%
New York47577243129.4%4.5%
North Carolina889391223.0%2.4%
North Dakota784112124.3%2.0%
Ohio13561117526.2%2.9%
Oklahoma229360119.1%1.5%
Oregon5019128730.2%3.3%
Pennsylvania17030133429.8%2.9%
Rhode Island2344223256.4%4.8%
South Carolina4873103227.3%2.9%
South Dakota1008121034.9%2.6%
Tennessee515779923.2%2.0%
Texas40317154738.0%3.6%
Utah267993828.3%2.6%
Vermont42668117.5%1.5%
Virginia11309.3051381.564713914850.3398555143653672.84E-2
Washington7326.9921062.342939232240.2221498532314622.26E-2
West Virginia1429.268770.3233727477390.249695233270152.19E-2
Wisconsin9895.4211728.035843823640.3902441380981924.07E-2
Wyoming1003.6611741.221556803120.222042556750043.32E-2

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top