Summary -- Local Property Tax Revenue, by State, 2015

StateTotal (millions of dollars)Per Capita (dollars)Percentage of General RevenuePercentage of Personal Income
United States$469,134$1,46229.7%3.0%
Alabama224346212.4%1.2%
Alaska1348182825.2%3.2%
Arizona612789926.0%2.3%
Arkansas98433010.7%0.8%
California54649140121.4%2.6%
Colorado7337134727.4%2.6%
Connecticut10220285158.8%4.2%
Delaware80985727.0%1.8%
District of Columbia2252335917.0%4.5%
Florida24496121029.3%2.7%
Georgia10596103927.4%2.5%
Hawaii1531107443.0%2.2%
Idaho155694128.7%2.4%
Illinois26346205240.0%4.0%
Indiana639696723.7%2.3%
Iowa4847155331.2%3.4%
Kansas3530121426.9%2.6%
Kentucky277662721.7%1.6%
Louisiana399185519.6%2.0%
Maine2636198355.1%4.6%
Maryland8604143530.2%2.6%
Massachusetts15338226150.7%3.6%
Michigan11665117627.3%2.7%
Minnesota7529137326.8%2.7%
Mississippi282894624.0%2.7%
Missouri582595925.3%2.3%
Montana1289124934.4%2.9%
Nebraska3513185536.7%3.7%
Nevada253287819.8%2.0%
New Hampshire3689277361.9%5.1%
New Jersey27536308257.5%5.1%
New Mexico149571818.0%1.9%
New York52857267729.3%4.6%
North Carolina956595322.9%2.3%
North Dakota905119621.4%2.2%
Ohio14292123227.2%2.8%
Oklahoma262967320.8%1.5%
Oregon5604139230.4%3.1%
Pennsylvania18376143730.6%2.9%
Rhode Island2467233756.2%4.7%
South Carolina5450111326.9%2.9%
South Dakota1165135736.8%2.8%
Tennessee569486324.2%2.0%
Texas47567173440.0%3.7%
Utah289896929.0%2.4%
Vermont55688820.7%1.8%
Virginia12668151434.5%2.9%
Washington8052112521.6%2.1%
West Virginia160987430.9%2.4%
Wisconsin9206159635.0%3.5%
Wyoming1063181220.9%3.2%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top