Summary -- State and Local Property Tax Revenue, by State - 2016

StateTotal (millions of dollars)Per Capita (dollars)Percentage of General RevenuePercentage of Personal Income
United States$503,262$1,55616.7%3.1%
Alabama26655487.0%1.4%
Alaska1518204714.1%3.7%
Arizona7335106214.6%2.6%
Arkansas21277128.6%1.8%
California61266155913.7%2.7%
Colorado7880142516.2%2.7%
Connecticut10501292726.9%4.2%
Delaware8208608.5%1.8%
District of Columbia2419353517.8%4.6%
Florida26098126317.7%2.7%
Georgia11958115917.1%2.7%
Hawaii162911409.9%2.2%
Idaho158694413.7%2.3%
Illinois27211212023.3%4.0%
Indiana641896711.9%2.2%
Iowa4954158215.7%3.4%
Kansas4331149017.3%3.1%
Kentucky34387759.4%2.0%
Louisiana415588710.6%2.1%
Maine2800210523.5%4.7%
Maryland9319154715.6%2.6%
Massachusetts16085235721.0%3.6%
Michigan14039141316.4%3.2%
Minnesota8659156714.9%3.0%
Mississippi295098811.1%2.8%
Missouri591797113.0%2.2%
Montana1578152018.7%3.5%
Nebraska3642190920.9%3.8%
Nevada292399413.2%2.2%
New Hampshire4159311537.2%5.5%
New Jersey28079312729.0%5.1%
New Mexico16027687.7%2.0%
New York55176278218.7%4.6%
North Carolina990697512.2%2.3%
North Dakota979129610.8%2.5%
Ohio14690126414.2%2.8%
Oklahoma27416999.3%1.7%
Oregon5901144414.4%3.1%
Pennsylvania18894147815.8%2.9%
Rhode Island2554241523.8%4.8%
South Carolina5773116414.5%2.9%
South Dakota1201139417.9%2.9%
Tennessee556083612.2%1.9%
Texas49167176223.3%3.8%
Utah3101101913.1%2.4%
Vermont1616259322.7%5.1%
Virginia13001154518.5%2.9%
Washington10458143614.7%2.6%
West Virginia167491510.3%2.5%
Wisconsin9407162919.0%3.4%
Wyoming1400239317.4%4.3%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top