State and Local General Revenues as a Percent of Personal Income by Source, by State, 2014

StateTotalIntergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate IncomeOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All OtherPersonal Income (millions)
United States18.7%4.1%14.6%10.1%3.2%2.4%1.2%2.3%0.4%0.7%3.1%1.4%14801624
Alabama19.5%5.0%14.5%8.2%1.5%2.4%1.5%1.8%0.2%0.7%5.0%1.2%178977
Alaska33.8%7.7%26.2%12.6%3.6%0.5%0.9%0.0%1.0%6.6%3.8%9.8%40229
Arizona17.5%4.5%13.0%8.8%2.6%3.5%0.8%1.4%0.2%0.3%2.9%1.2%255732
Arkansas19.9%5.7%14.2%10.0%1.8%3.8%1.3%2.3%0.4%0.5%3.0%1.2%111501
California18.9%3.6%15.3%10.7%2.7%2.4%0.9%3.4%0.4%0.7%3.4%1.2%1977924
Colorado16.8%3.2%13.7%8.8%2.8%2.3%0.8%2.1%0.3%0.5%3.4%1.5%266535
Connecticut15.9%2.9%13.0%10.9%4.2%1.7%1.2%3.2%0.3%0.4%1.3%0.8%239829
Delaware21.4%5.0%16.4%9.7%1.8%0.0%1.2%2.6%0.7%3.5%3.5%3.2%42384
District of Columbia25.7%8.2%17.6%13.7%4.5%2.4%1.0%3.6%0.9%1.3%1.6%2.3%46439
Florida16.4%3.5%12.9%7.9%2.8%2.7%1.4%0.0%0.2%0.7%3.5%1.5%853318
Georgia16.8%4.0%12.9%8.7%2.8%2.3%0.8%2.3%0.2%0.3%3.1%1.1%392124
Hawaii21.9%4.7%17.2%12.3%2.1%4.6%1.9%2.6%0.2%0.8%3.5%1.4%65993
Idaho17.6%4.4%13.2%8.8%2.5%2.3%0.8%2.2%0.3%0.6%3.4%1.1%60738
Illinois18.4%3.4%15.0%11.8%4.2%2.0%1.6%2.7%0.7%0.6%2.0%1.2%624892
Indiana18.5%4.3%14.3%9.2%2.4%2.6%1.3%2.3%0.3%0.3%3.8%1.2%266953
Iowa20.8%4.8%16.0%10.0%3.5%2.1%1.0%2.4%0.3%0.7%4.6%1.3%138126
Kansas18.0%3.1%14.9%9.4%3.1%2.9%0.9%1.9%0.2%0.5%3.9%1.5%134655
Kentucky20.5%6.2%14.3%9.8%2.0%1.9%1.8%3.1%0.5%0.5%3.3%1.2%163526
Louisiana20.2%5.7%14.5%9.3%2.0%3.6%1.3%1.4%0.2%0.8%3.4%1.8%194378
Maine21.2%5.7%15.5%11.8%4.8%2.2%1.3%2.6%0.3%0.6%2.5%1.2%54860
Maryland17.4%3.7%13.6%10.3%2.7%1.3%1.4%3.9%0.3%0.7%2.2%1.1%322885
Massachusetts17.3%3.8%13.5%10.1%3.7%1.4%0.7%3.3%0.5%0.5%1.9%1.5%402629
Michigan19.3%4.8%14.5%9.2%3.3%2.1%1.0%2.1%0.2%0.5%3.8%1.5%405975
Minnesota19.4%3.6%15.8%11.4%2.8%2.1%1.7%3.6%0.5%0.7%2.9%1.5%268126
Mississippi24.1%7.5%16.6%10.3%2.7%3.2%1.5%1.6%0.5%0.7%5.3%1.1%102192
Missouri17.2%4.4%12.8%8.5%2.4%2.2%0.9%2.3%0.2%0.5%2.8%1.5%249263
Montana20.0%6.2%13.8%9.5%3.6%0.0%1.3%2.6%0.4%1.6%2.8%1.6%41543
Nebraska18.2%3.7%14.5%10.0%3.7%2.3%0.7%2.3%0.3%0.7%3.2%1.3%90988
Nevada16.6%2.9%13.7%9.8%2.4%3.9%2.3%0.0%0.0%1.3%2.7%1.2%114923
New Hampshire14.0%2.5%11.5%8.1%5.3%0.0%1.2%0.1%0.8%0.6%2.0%1.5%71219
New Jersey17.7%3.2%14.5%11.1%5.3%1.7%0.8%2.3%0.5%0.6%2.2%1.2%516020
New Mexico25.7%7.5%18.2%10.8%2.0%4.0%1.0%1.7%0.3%1.8%3.1%4.3%76449
New York24.2%4.9%19.3%14.9%4.6%2.5%1.2%4.8%1.0%0.9%2.6%1.9%1119434
North Carolina19.0%4.5%14.5%9.2%2.4%2.1%1.2%2.7%0.3%0.5%4.1%1.2%391300
North Dakota25.5%4.0%21.5%16.8%1.9%3.6%1.3%1.2%0.6%8.3%2.8%1.9%42848
Ohio19.8%4.9%14.9%10.1%2.9%2.5%1.1%2.7%0.1%0.7%3.3%1.6%488868
Oklahoma17.0%4.4%12.6%7.9%1.4%2.6%0.9%1.7%0.2%1.1%2.9%1.8%175037
Oregon21.7%5.8%15.9%9.9%3.3%0.0%1.1%4.0%0.3%1.1%4.4%1.7%165560
Pennsylvania17.8%3.9%13.9%9.9%3.0%1.7%1.4%2.5%0.5%0.8%2.8%1.2%613524
Rhode Island20.3%5.2%15.1%10.8%4.8%1.8%1.3%2.2%0.3%0.5%2.3%2.0%50660
South Carolina20.5%4.2%16.3%8.8%3.0%2.1%0.9%1.9%0.2%0.7%5.8%1.7%178002
South Dakota16.4%4.4%12.0%8.0%2.9%3.2%1.1%0.0%0.1%0.8%2.1%1.9%39223
Tennessee16.0%4.3%11.7%7.7%2.1%3.2%1.2%0.1%0.4%0.8%2.9%1.1%263437
Texas16.4%3.5%12.9%8.8%3.6%3.2%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.8%2.6%1.5%1234438
Utah19.7%4.3%15.4%9.3%2.6%2.3%1.1%2.6%0.3%0.5%4.4%1.7%110844
Vermont22.7%6.8%15.9%11.9%5.1%1.2%2.3%2.3%0.4%0.7%2.6%1.5%29549
Virginia15.6%2.7%12.9%8.4%2.9%1.2%0.9%2.6%0.2%0.6%3.3%1.3%417277
Washington17.5%3.6%13.9%9.1%2.7%4.1%1.3%0.0%0.0%0.9%3.7%1.1%355677
West Virginia23.5%6.7%16.7%11.1%2.4%1.9%2.2%2.7%0.3%1.6%3.6%2.1%66145
Wisconsin18.4%3.8%14.7%10.3%3.7%1.9%1.1%2.7%0.4%0.5%3.0%1.4%255753
Wyoming26.4%6.7%19.7%11.1%4.1%3.1%0.6%0.0%0.0%3.3%4.6%4.0%32724

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top