State and Local General Revenues as a Percent of Personal Income by Source, by State, 2015

StateTotalIntergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate IncomeOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All OtherPersonal Income (millions)
United States18.8%4.2%14.5%10.1%3.1%2.4%1.1%2.4%0.4%0.7%3.1%1.4%15547661
Alabama19.8%5.1%14.7%8.2%1.4%2.4%1.5%1.9%0.3%0.7%5.2%1.2%185485
Alaska26.1%7.0%19.0%7.5%3.5%0.6%0.9%0.0%0.5%2.0%3.8%7.8%41701
Arizona17.2%4.9%12.3%8.8%2.6%3.4%0.8%1.4%0.3%0.3%2.4%1.1%270258
Arkansas20.3%6.2%14.1%9.9%1.8%3.7%1.2%2.3%0.4%0.5%2.9%1.3%116228
California19.7%4.4%15.3%10.8%2.7%2.4%0.9%3.6%0.4%0.7%3.4%1.1%2133664
Colorado16.4%3.2%13.3%8.7%2.6%2.3%0.8%2.2%0.2%0.5%3.1%1.4%282665
Connecticut16.0%3.0%13.0%10.9%4.2%1.7%1.0%3.3%0.3%0.4%1.3%0.8%244941
Delaware20.6%4.4%16.2%10.1%1.8%0.0%1.2%2.7%0.9%3.5%3.5%2.6%44438
District of Columbia26.5%8.5%18.0%14.3%4.5%2.6%0.9%3.8%0.9%1.6%1.6%2.1%49671
Florida15.6%3.2%12.3%7.5%2.7%2.6%1.3%0.0%0.2%0.7%3.3%1.5%919958
Georgia15.9%3.5%12.4%8.6%2.7%2.2%0.8%2.3%0.2%0.2%2.8%1.0%418383
Hawaii21.8%4.4%17.4%12.5%2.2%4.6%1.9%2.9%0.1%0.8%3.4%1.4%69638
Idaho17.5%4.2%13.3%8.8%2.4%2.3%0.8%2.3%0.3%0.6%3.3%1.1%64209
Illinois17.8%3.4%14.4%11.2%4.0%2.0%1.5%2.4%0.6%0.6%2.0%1.2%652685
Indiana18.8%4.3%14.5%9.3%2.3%2.6%1.4%2.4%0.3%0.3%3.9%1.3%276730
Iowa21.4%4.9%16.4%10.4%3.4%2.4%1.0%2.5%0.3%0.8%4.7%1.4%142826
Kansas17.9%3.0%14.8%9.3%3.1%2.9%0.9%1.7%0.3%0.5%4.0%1.5%136598
Kentucky20.5%6.5%14.0%9.8%2.0%1.9%1.7%3.1%0.5%0.5%3.2%1.0%170267
Louisiana19.0%5.4%13.6%9.2%2.0%3.5%1.4%1.5%0.1%0.7%2.8%1.6%200092
Maine20.2%5.1%15.1%11.8%4.7%2.2%1.3%2.7%0.3%0.6%2.2%1.1%56929
Maryland17.4%3.9%13.5%10.4%2.8%1.3%1.5%3.9%0.3%0.7%2.1%1.0%337212
Massachusetts17.1%3.7%13.3%10.1%3.6%1.4%0.7%3.4%0.5%0.5%1.9%1.4%426360
Michigan19.6%5.2%14.4%9.3%3.2%2.2%1.0%2.2%0.3%0.5%3.7%1.4%427199
Minnesota20.2%4.2%16.0%11.6%3.0%2.0%1.7%3.7%0.5%0.8%2.8%1.5%280406
Mississippi24.9%8.0%17.0%10.5%2.8%3.3%1.5%1.7%0.5%0.7%5.4%1.0%103901
Missouri17.3%4.4%12.9%8.5%2.3%2.3%0.9%2.4%0.2%0.5%2.9%1.5%257515
Montana19.8%6.1%13.7%9.5%3.5%0.0%1.4%2.7%0.4%1.5%2.7%1.5%43844
Nebraska18.3%3.6%14.7%10.1%3.7%2.3%0.7%2.4%0.4%0.7%3.2%1.4%93868
Nevada16.7%3.6%13.1%9.5%2.2%3.8%2.2%0.0%0.0%1.3%2.5%1.1%124341
New Hampshire14.9%2.9%12.0%8.6%5.6%0.0%1.3%0.1%0.8%0.7%1.9%1.5%72549
New Jersey17.8%3.4%14.3%11.1%5.1%1.7%0.7%2.5%0.5%0.6%2.1%1.2%538220
New Mexico27.3%9.1%18.2%10.9%2.0%4.1%1.1%1.8%0.3%1.7%3.3%3.9%78997
New York24.8%5.0%19.8%14.9%4.6%2.5%1.1%4.8%1.1%0.9%2.6%2.3%1155938
North Carolina18.8%4.4%14.4%9.2%2.3%2.3%1.0%2.7%0.3%0.5%4.1%1.1%415235
North Dakota26.3%4.5%21.8%16.5%2.2%3.9%1.4%1.3%0.4%7.4%3.0%2.3%42003
Ohio19.8%5.0%14.8%10.0%2.8%2.8%1.1%2.7%0.1%0.5%3.3%1.5%508380
Oklahoma17.5%4.3%13.2%8.3%1.5%2.8%0.9%1.9%0.2%1.0%3.0%1.8%171788
Oregon22.6%6.7%15.9%9.8%3.1%0.0%1.1%4.1%0.4%1.1%4.4%1.7%178432
Pennsylvania17.9%4.0%13.8%9.8%2.9%1.7%1.4%2.6%0.5%0.8%2.9%1.2%637184
Rhode Island20.1%4.9%15.2%10.9%4.7%1.8%1.3%2.3%0.3%0.4%2.3%2.0%52526
South Carolina20.5%4.4%16.2%8.8%2.9%2.1%0.9%1.9%0.2%0.8%5.8%1.6%189836
South Dakota16.0%4.1%11.9%8.0%2.9%3.3%1.1%0.0%0.0%0.8%2.1%1.8%40893
Tennessee15.8%4.0%11.8%7.8%2.1%3.2%1.2%0.1%0.5%0.8%2.8%1.2%277837
Texas16.3%3.5%12.8%8.8%3.7%3.2%1.3%0.0%0.0%0.7%2.7%1.3%1284521
Utah19.0%3.9%15.0%9.1%2.4%2.2%1.0%2.7%0.3%0.5%4.4%1.5%118725
Vermont22.9%7.1%15.8%11.9%5.2%1.2%2.2%2.3%0.4%0.6%2.6%1.3%30599
Virginia15.7%2.6%13.1%8.6%2.9%1.2%1.0%2.7%0.2%0.6%3.3%1.3%436655
Washington17.5%3.8%13.7%9.0%2.6%4.1%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.9%3.6%1.1%379951
West Virginia25.2%7.1%18.1%11.2%2.4%1.9%2.1%2.9%0.3%1.6%3.9%3.0%67274
Wisconsin18.2%3.7%14.5%10.2%3.5%2.0%1.1%2.7%0.4%0.5%2.9%1.5%265094
Wyoming27.3%6.5%20.8%11.4%4.2%3.2%0.7%0.0%0.0%3.3%4.9%4.5%33010

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top