State and Local General Revenues as a Percent of Personal Income by Source, by State, 2020

StateTotalIntergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate IncomeOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All OtherPersonal Income (millions)
United States18.5%4.6%13.8%9.5%3.1%2.3%1.1%2.2%0.3%0.6%3.0%1.4%19607447
Alabama21.0%6.4%14.6%8.3%1.4%2.5%1.5%1.9%0.3%0.6%5.1%1.2%228749
Alaska26.7%10.2%16.5%7.1%3.6%0.5%0.9%0.0%0.4%1.7%3.4%5.9%46430
Arizona17.1%6.0%11.1%8.1%2.3%3.4%0.6%1.2%0.1%0.3%2.0%1.1%368459
Arkansas20.0%6.8%13.2%9.1%1.7%3.5%1.2%2.0%0.3%0.4%2.8%1.3%143148
California18.9%4.2%14.7%10.0%2.8%2.1%0.9%3.1%0.4%0.8%3.5%1.1%2763312
Colorado16.7%3.4%13.3%8.9%3.1%2.4%0.8%2.0%0.2%0.4%3.1%1.4%370392
Connecticut16.5%3.7%12.8%10.9%4.2%1.6%1.0%2.9%0.7%0.3%1.2%0.7%279612
Delaware23.6%7.8%15.7%10.5%1.9%0.0%1.1%3.2%0.5%3.9%2.8%2.4%55357
District of Columbia23.9%7.8%16.1%13.5%4.7%2.0%0.6%3.9%1.2%1.1%1.3%1.3%61706
Florida15.4%3.5%12.0%7.2%2.7%2.5%1.0%0.0%0.2%0.7%2.9%1.8%1209996
Georgia15.3%3.5%11.8%7.9%2.6%1.9%0.9%2.1%0.2%0.2%2.9%1.0%554566
Hawaii23.7%4.9%18.7%13.2%2.7%4.9%1.8%2.9%0.1%0.8%3.0%2.5%82527
Idaho18.0%5.5%12.6%8.5%2.3%2.4%0.8%2.1%0.3%0.5%3.0%1.1%89078
Illinois17.2%3.7%13.5%10.3%3.7%1.9%1.6%2.3%0.4%0.5%2.0%1.2%792136
Indiana19.8%5.7%14.2%9.1%2.2%2.3%1.3%2.7%0.2%0.3%3.8%1.3%350760
Iowa23.9%5.3%18.6%10.2%3.4%2.3%1.0%2.4%0.4%0.7%4.9%3.5%169182
Kansas18.9%3.8%15.0%9.4%3.1%2.7%0.8%2.1%0.3%0.4%4.2%1.5%163462
Kentucky21.0%7.6%13.4%9.2%1.9%2.0%1.5%3.0%0.4%0.4%3.3%0.9%211948
Louisiana20.1%7.4%12.7%8.7%1.8%3.4%1.2%1.7%0.2%0.4%2.7%1.3%236327
Maine21.6%6.7%15.0%11.9%5.3%2.3%1.0%2.5%0.3%0.5%2.2%0.9%73193
Maryland17.6%4.3%13.3%10.4%2.7%1.2%1.3%4.2%0.3%0.6%2.0%1.0%404521
Massachusetts16.6%4.2%12.4%9.4%3.4%1.3%0.6%3.2%0.5%0.5%1.7%1.3%540855
Michigan18.3%5.4%13.0%8.1%3.0%1.7%0.8%1.8%0.2%0.5%3.6%1.3%530809
Minnesota19.1%4.5%14.7%10.6%2.9%1.9%1.5%3.1%0.5%0.7%2.7%1.4%350785
Mississippi24.0%8.6%15.4%9.4%2.8%3.0%1.3%1.5%0.3%0.5%5.0%1.0%124988
Missouri16.9%5.0%11.9%7.7%2.2%2.3%0.7%2.0%0.1%0.4%2.8%1.5%318019
Montana18.5%6.7%11.8%8.4%3.4%0.0%1.2%2.3%0.3%1.2%2.2%1.2%57660
Nebraska18.8%4.6%14.2%9.9%3.7%2.3%0.7%2.2%0.4%0.7%2.9%1.3%111545
Nevada15.9%3.7%12.1%8.9%2.1%3.7%1.8%0.0%0.0%1.2%2.1%1.2%168587
New Hampshire14.6%4.2%10.5%7.7%4.9%0.0%1.1%0.1%0.9%0.7%1.6%1.2%91673
New Jersey16.8%3.1%13.7%10.8%4.9%1.7%0.8%2.4%0.5%0.5%1.7%1.2%652499
New Mexico27.2%9.4%17.8%10.8%2.0%4.7%1.0%1.3%0.1%1.9%3.1%3.8%97604
New York23.4%5.5%17.9%13.9%4.4%2.4%1.0%4.7%0.8%0.7%2.4%1.5%1440050
North Carolina18.0%4.5%13.4%8.3%2.1%2.2%0.9%2.3%0.1%0.5%4.0%1.1%533269
North Dakota25.3%7.2%18.1%12.5%2.5%2.9%1.1%0.8%0.2%5.0%2.6%3.0%47089
Ohio19.0%5.2%13.8%9.1%2.7%2.4%1.2%2.3%0.0%0.4%3.0%1.7%627231
Oklahoma18.3%5.1%13.2%8.3%1.8%2.8%0.9%1.7%0.2%1.0%3.1%1.9%198552
Oregon21.5%5.9%15.6%9.2%3.1%0.0%1.1%3.6%0.4%1.0%4.4%2.0%238847
Pennsylvania18.2%5.2%13.0%9.1%2.7%1.6%1.3%2.3%0.4%0.8%2.7%1.1%788725
Rhode Island20.6%6.8%13.8%9.8%4.2%1.8%1.2%1.9%0.3%0.4%2.5%1.5%64300
South Carolina19.9%5.1%14.9%8.3%2.7%1.8%0.9%2.0%0.2%0.7%5.1%1.4%250574
South Dakota16.7%6.1%10.6%7.5%2.7%3.0%1.0%0.0%0.1%0.7%1.7%1.4%52921
Tennessee15.3%4.3%11.0%7.3%1.7%3.4%1.2%0.0%0.4%0.7%2.5%1.2%351546
Texas17.0%4.2%12.8%8.6%4.0%2.9%1.1%0.0%0.0%0.5%2.7%1.5%1618635
Utah18.8%3.8%15.1%8.6%2.3%2.6%0.9%2.2%0.2%0.4%4.9%1.6%169656
Vermont24.4%9.5%14.9%11.2%5.0%1.2%2.0%2.1%0.4%0.6%2.4%1.3%36894
Virginia17.2%3.6%13.6%9.1%3.0%1.4%1.1%2.8%0.3%0.6%3.2%1.3%532256
Washington17.5%3.4%14.1%9.2%2.6%4.3%1.3%0.0%0.0%1.0%3.7%1.2%516441
West Virginia23.2%8.6%14.6%9.5%2.2%1.8%1.9%2.4%0.2%1.0%3.5%1.6%80304
Wisconsin18.0%4.2%13.8%9.6%3.1%1.9%0.9%2.6%0.4%0.5%2.8%1.5%324252
Wyoming27.8%11.0%16.7%8.6%3.5%2.4%0.6%0.0%0.0%2.2%5.4%2.8%36020

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top