State and Local General Revenues as a Percent of Personal Income by Source, by State, 2019

StateTotalIntergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate IncomeOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All OtherPersonal Income (millions)
United States18.7%4.1%14.6%10.1%3.1%2.4%1.1%2.4%0.4%0.7%3.1%1.4%18542262
Alabama20.5%5.7%14.8%8.3%1.4%2.6%1.5%2.0%0.3%0.6%5.3%1.2%216449
Alaska26.4%8.6%17.8%8.2%3.5%0.6%1.0%0.0%0.7%2.4%3.6%6.0%45945
Arizona17.4%5.2%12.2%8.9%2.5%3.6%0.7%1.6%0.2%0.3%2.2%1.1%335243
Arkansas20.1%6.1%14.0%9.6%1.8%3.6%1.2%2.2%0.4%0.4%3.1%1.3%134683
California20.1%4.3%15.9%11.0%2.8%2.2%1.0%3.8%0.5%0.7%3.6%1.2%2632280
Colorado16.6%2.9%13.7%9.2%3.0%2.3%0.9%2.3%0.2%0.4%3.2%1.4%352185
Connecticut16.5%3.2%13.3%11.2%4.2%1.7%1.2%3.1%0.7%0.4%1.3%0.8%275557
Delaware21.2%4.9%16.3%10.8%1.8%0.0%1.2%3.4%0.6%3.9%3.0%2.4%53055
District of Columbia24.1%6.6%17.6%14.5%4.8%2.7%0.7%3.9%1.1%1.4%1.4%1.6%58864
Florida15.3%3.0%12.4%7.6%2.7%2.8%1.1%0.0%0.3%0.7%3.1%1.7%1125984
Georgia15.9%3.3%12.6%8.5%2.7%2.0%0.9%2.4%0.2%0.3%3.0%1.1%512138
Hawaii23.0%3.8%19.2%13.8%2.6%5.1%1.9%3.2%0.2%0.8%3.2%2.2%80726
Idaho16.5%3.9%12.6%8.5%2.4%2.3%0.8%2.0%0.3%0.6%3.0%1.0%82148
Illinois17.6%3.2%14.4%11.1%4.0%2.0%1.5%2.5%0.5%0.6%2.1%1.3%744641
Indiana19.9%4.9%15.0%9.8%2.3%2.5%1.4%3.1%0.2%0.3%3.9%1.3%327712
Iowa22.8%4.1%18.7%10.4%3.4%2.3%1.1%2.6%0.3%0.7%4.9%3.4%163639
Kansas18.9%3.0%15.9%10.0%3.1%2.8%0.9%2.4%0.3%0.4%4.4%1.5%155648
Kentucky20.7%6.5%14.2%9.8%2.0%2.0%1.6%3.2%0.5%0.4%3.4%1.0%195549
Louisiana20.5%6.6%13.9%9.5%1.9%3.7%1.3%1.7%0.2%0.5%2.9%1.4%220630
Maine20.3%4.8%15.5%12.2%5.3%2.4%1.1%2.5%0.4%0.6%2.3%1.0%68062
Maryland17.3%3.7%13.6%10.5%2.7%1.3%1.5%4.1%0.3%0.7%2.0%1.1%390792
Massachusetts16.7%3.6%13.1%9.9%3.5%1.3%0.6%3.4%0.6%0.5%1.8%1.4%511334
Michigan19.3%4.9%14.4%9.1%3.1%2.0%1.0%2.2%0.2%0.6%3.8%1.5%491632
Minnesota19.5%3.8%15.7%11.4%2.9%2.0%1.6%3.7%0.5%0.7%2.8%1.5%331802
Mississippi24.1%7.6%16.5%10.2%2.9%3.2%1.4%1.7%0.4%0.6%5.3%1.0%115814
Missouri17.1%4.2%12.9%8.5%2.4%2.3%0.8%2.4%0.2%0.5%3.0%1.5%298620
Montana19.3%6.5%12.7%9.0%3.6%0.0%1.3%2.7%0.3%1.2%2.3%1.4%53168
Nebraska18.0%3.4%14.5%10.2%3.7%2.3%0.7%2.4%0.4%0.8%3.0%1.3%105454
Nevada16.8%3.6%13.2%9.6%2.2%4.0%2.2%0.0%0.0%1.3%2.4%1.2%157584
New Hampshire14.1%2.9%11.2%8.2%5.1%0.0%1.2%0.1%1.0%0.8%1.8%1.2%86345
New Jersey17.4%3.0%14.4%11.2%5.0%1.7%0.8%2.5%0.6%0.5%1.8%1.3%625938
New Mexico28.2%8.5%19.7%11.8%2.0%4.6%1.0%1.8%0.2%2.1%3.3%4.6%90847
New York23.0%5.2%17.8%13.8%4.4%2.4%1.0%4.5%0.8%0.7%2.4%1.6%1395148
North Carolina18.6%4.3%14.3%8.9%2.2%2.3%1.0%2.6%0.2%0.6%4.3%1.2%500974
North Dakota25.5%4.5%20.9%14.8%2.6%3.0%1.2%1.0%0.3%6.6%3.0%3.2%43614
Ohio19.1%4.6%14.5%9.6%2.8%2.5%1.1%2.6%0.0%0.5%3.2%1.8%586784
Oklahoma18.2%4.2%14.0%8.9%1.7%2.9%0.9%1.9%0.2%1.3%3.2%1.9%187328
Oregon22.3%5.3%17.0%10.2%3.1%0.0%1.1%4.4%0.4%1.1%4.6%2.2%224346
Pennsylvania18.7%4.6%14.0%9.9%2.8%1.7%1.5%2.6%0.5%0.9%2.9%1.2%742924
Rhode Island19.9%5.0%14.9%10.5%4.4%1.9%1.2%2.3%0.3%0.4%2.5%1.9%59707
South Carolina19.7%4.2%15.5%8.5%2.8%1.9%0.9%2.0%0.2%0.7%5.4%1.6%233948
South Dakota15.2%3.6%11.6%8.1%3.0%3.2%1.1%0.0%0.1%0.7%2.1%1.5%47738
Tennessee15.4%3.8%11.6%7.6%1.7%3.4%1.1%0.1%0.5%0.8%2.7%1.3%332473
Texas16.6%3.3%13.3%9.0%4.0%3.1%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.7%2.8%1.5%1531346
Utah20.0%3.5%16.6%9.8%2.3%2.6%1.0%3.2%0.3%0.4%5.0%1.7%156896
Vermont22.3%6.2%16.1%12.1%5.1%1.2%2.2%2.5%0.4%0.6%2.7%1.4%34502
Virginia16.6%2.5%14.0%9.2%3.0%1.4%1.1%2.9%0.2%0.6%3.4%1.4%509201
Washington17.3%3.1%14.2%9.2%2.6%4.4%1.3%0.0%0.0%0.9%3.7%1.2%493128
West Virginia22.6%7.0%15.7%10.5%2.3%1.9%2.0%2.8%0.3%1.3%3.5%1.7%75835
Wisconsin17.8%3.5%14.2%9.8%3.2%2.0%0.9%2.8%0.4%0.5%2.9%1.5%309909
Wyoming24.3%6.7%17.6%8.9%3.3%2.4%0.6%0.0%0.0%2.6%5.5%3.2%35993

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top