State and Local General Revenues as a Percent of Personal Income by Source, by State, 2018

StateTotalIntergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate IncomeOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All OtherPersonal Income (millions)
United States18.5%4.2%14.3%9.9%3.1%2.3%1.1%2.4%0.3%0.7%3.1%1.4%17839255
Alabama19.9%5.4%14.5%8.2%1.4%2.5%1.5%1.9%0.3%0.6%5.1%1.2%208753
Alaska25.9%8.3%17.6%8.0%3.6%0.6%0.9%0.0%0.4%2.5%3.6%5.9%44370
Arizona17.3%5.2%12.0%8.6%2.5%3.5%0.7%1.4%0.1%0.3%2.2%1.3%319226
Arkansas20.1%6.2%13.9%9.5%1.8%3.6%1.2%2.2%0.3%0.4%3.1%1.2%130398
California20.0%4.5%15.6%10.9%2.6%2.2%1.0%3.8%0.5%0.7%3.6%1.1%2514503
Colorado16.6%3.1%13.5%9.0%2.8%2.4%0.9%2.2%0.2%0.4%3.2%1.3%335196
Connecticut16.3%2.9%13.4%11.3%4.2%1.7%1.2%3.6%0.3%0.4%1.3%0.7%267346
Delaware21.4%5.2%16.2%10.4%1.8%0.0%1.2%3.2%0.5%3.8%3.0%2.7%51103
District of Columbia23.6%6.8%16.8%13.9%4.6%2.6%0.8%3.6%1.0%1.3%1.4%1.5%56996
Florida15.3%2.9%12.4%7.8%2.7%3.0%1.2%0.0%0.2%0.7%3.0%1.6%1082702
Georgia15.6%3.3%12.2%8.3%2.6%2.0%0.9%2.4%0.2%0.3%2.9%0.9%493576
Hawaii22.5%4.1%18.4%13.3%2.5%4.8%1.9%3.1%0.2%0.9%3.2%1.9%78436
Idaho16.6%3.8%12.8%8.7%2.3%2.3%0.8%2.4%0.3%0.6%3.0%1.1%77993
Illinois17.1%3.5%13.6%10.5%4.0%2.0%1.5%2.1%0.4%0.6%2.0%1.2%727064
Indiana18.6%4.9%13.8%8.8%2.2%2.5%1.4%2.1%0.2%0.3%3.8%1.2%316836
Iowa22.4%4.1%18.3%10.3%3.4%2.3%1.1%2.5%0.3%0.7%4.9%3.0%157981
Kansas19.0%2.9%16.1%10.1%3.1%3.0%1.0%2.3%0.3%0.4%4.4%1.6%149239
Kentucky20.4%6.6%13.8%9.4%2.0%1.9%1.5%3.2%0.4%0.4%3.4%1.0%188877
Louisiana20.3%6.5%13.8%9.5%1.9%4.0%1.4%1.5%0.2%0.5%2.9%1.5%215309
Maine19.5%4.8%14.8%11.4%4.7%2.3%1.1%2.5%0.3%0.5%2.4%1.0%65335
Maryland17.2%3.7%13.4%10.4%2.7%1.2%1.6%3.9%0.3%0.7%2.0%1.0%378492
Massachusetts16.6%3.6%13.0%9.8%3.6%1.3%0.6%3.3%0.5%0.5%1.9%1.3%494177
Michigan19.1%4.8%14.3%9.2%3.1%2.0%1.1%2.2%0.2%0.6%3.7%1.4%477010
Minnesota19.4%3.9%15.5%11.2%2.9%1.9%1.6%3.7%0.4%0.7%2.8%1.5%321638
Mississippi23.9%7.6%16.3%10.0%2.8%3.1%1.4%1.6%0.4%0.6%5.3%1.0%112838
Missouri17.1%4.3%12.8%8.4%2.3%2.3%0.9%2.4%0.1%0.4%2.8%1.5%288385
Montana19.2%6.6%12.6%9.0%3.6%0.0%1.3%2.5%0.3%1.2%2.4%1.2%51117
Nebraska18.1%3.5%14.6%10.1%3.8%2.3%0.7%2.3%0.3%0.8%3.2%1.3%101846
Nevada16.6%3.8%12.8%9.4%2.1%3.9%2.1%0.0%0.0%1.3%2.4%1.0%151368
New Hampshire14.7%3.0%11.7%8.6%5.5%0.0%1.2%0.1%0.9%0.8%1.8%1.2%83199
New Jersey17.2%3.0%14.1%11.0%5.0%1.7%0.9%2.5%0.4%0.5%1.9%1.3%602870
New Mexico25.4%8.9%16.5%9.8%2.0%3.7%1.1%1.2%0.1%1.7%3.2%3.5%87205
New York23.5%5.3%18.3%14.3%4.4%2.4%1.1%5.0%0.8%0.7%2.5%1.5%1340903
North Carolina18.3%4.3%14.1%8.8%2.1%2.3%1.0%2.6%0.1%0.6%4.1%1.1%479792
North Dakota24.7%4.6%20.1%13.7%3.0%2.7%1.2%0.9%0.2%5.6%3.1%3.4%42292
Ohio18.9%4.6%14.4%9.5%2.8%2.6%1.1%2.5%0.1%0.5%3.2%1.7%569184
Oklahoma17.4%4.1%13.3%8.3%1.7%2.8%0.8%1.8%0.1%1.1%3.2%1.8%180634
Oregon21.4%5.3%16.2%9.6%3.0%0.0%1.0%4.1%0.4%1.0%4.6%1.9%215365
Pennsylvania18.2%4.5%13.7%9.8%2.8%1.7%1.5%2.5%0.4%0.9%2.9%1.1%717255
Rhode Island20.4%5.1%15.3%10.8%4.6%1.8%1.2%2.3%0.2%0.7%2.8%1.8%57604
South Carolina20.0%4.5%15.5%8.5%2.8%1.8%0.9%2.0%0.2%0.8%5.6%1.5%223257
South Dakota15.5%3.6%11.9%8.2%3.0%3.2%1.1%0.0%0.1%0.8%2.2%1.5%46249
Tennessee14.8%3.9%10.8%6.9%1.7%2.8%1.1%0.1%0.5%0.7%2.6%1.3%319690
Texas16.3%3.3%13.0%8.8%3.9%3.0%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.7%2.7%1.5%1463962
Utah19.6%3.6%16.0%9.8%2.3%2.5%1.2%3.1%0.3%0.4%4.7%1.6%148241
Vermont22.28%6.49%15.78%11.85%5.11%1.24%2.12%2.45%0.33%0.61%2.70%1.23%33,422.70
Virginia15.74%2.35%13.39%8.61%2.93%1.12%0.94%2.86%0.17%0.58%3.48%1.30%492,764.30
Washington17.7%3.4%14.3%9.3%2.6%4.3%1.4%0.0%0.0%1.0%3.7%1.3%468055
West Virginia22.5%6.8%15.7%10.2%2.3%1.8%2.0%2.6%0.1%1.2%3.7%1.8%74322
Wisconsin17.3%3.3%14.0%9.7%3.2%2.0%1.0%2.7%0.3%0.5%2.9%1.4%299827
Wyoming24.9%7.2%17.7%8.4%3.3%2.2%0.6%0.0%0.0%2.2%5.4%3.9%35054

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top