State and Local General Revenues as a Percent of Personal Income by Source, by State, 2017

StateTotalIntergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate IncomeOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All OtherPersonal Income (millions)
United States18.5%4.2%14.3%9.8%3.1%2.3%1.1%2.3%0.3%0.7%3.1%1.4%16870106
Alabama20.3%5.6%14.7%8.3%1.4%2.6%1.5%1.9%0.3%0.6%5.3%1.1%197283
Alaska27.7%8.4%19.3%7.2%3.7%0.6%0.9%0.0%0.2%1.8%3.9%8.2%42015
Arizona17.6%5.3%12.3%8.6%2.6%3.5%0.8%1.4%0.1%0.3%2.3%1.3%299613
Arkansas20.5%6.5%14.0%9.6%1.8%3.6%1.2%2.2%0.3%0.4%3.0%1.3%124684
California19.2%4.2%15.0%10.3%2.7%2.1%0.9%3.5%0.4%0.6%3.7%1.0%2370112
Colorado16.7%3.2%13.5%8.9%2.8%2.4%0.9%2.2%0.2%0.4%3.3%1.4%310754
Connecticut16.0%3.1%12.9%10.7%4.2%1.6%1.1%3.1%0.4%0.4%1.3%0.8%258079
Delaware21.1%5.1%16.0%9.7%1.8%0.0%1.2%2.5%0.5%3.7%3.1%3.2%48189
District of Columbia24.1%7.2%16.9%13.9%4.6%2.6%0.8%3.6%1.0%1.3%1.6%1.4%54938
Florida15.6%3.0%12.6%7.7%2.8%2.8%1.3%0.0%0.2%0.7%3.2%1.6%1004144
Georgia15.8%3.5%12.2%8.4%2.6%2.0%0.9%2.4%0.2%0.3%2.9%1.0%463756
Hawaii22.8%4.1%18.7%12.5%2.3%4.6%1.8%2.8%0.2%0.8%3.6%2.6%75690
Idaho16.9%3.8%13.0%8.8%2.4%2.3%0.9%2.3%0.3%0.6%3.1%1.1%72355
Illinois17.3%3.4%13.9%10.7%4.2%2.1%1.5%1.9%0.4%0.6%2.0%1.2%689724
Indiana18.5%5.0%13.5%8.7%2.3%2.5%1.2%2.1%0.3%0.3%3.6%1.2%301203
Iowa23.1%4.1%18.9%10.5%3.4%2.4%1.1%2.5%0.3%0.8%5.0%3.4%149191
Kansas18.8%3.1%15.7%9.5%3.1%3.0%1.0%1.6%0.3%0.4%4.6%1.6%142242
Kentucky20.6%6.7%13.9%9.5%2.0%1.9%1.6%3.2%0.4%0.4%3.5%0.9%182605
Louisiana20.5%6.4%14.2%9.7%2.1%4.2%1.4%1.4%0.1%0.5%3.0%1.5%205227
Maine19.7%4.9%14.8%11.4%4.6%2.3%1.2%2.5%0.3%0.5%2.4%1.0%62174
Maryland17.2%3.9%13.4%10.3%2.6%1.3%1.5%4.0%0.3%0.7%2.0%1.0%364576
Massachusetts16.5%3.7%12.8%9.6%3.6%1.3%0.6%3.1%0.5%0.5%1.9%1.3%468300
Michigan19.1%5.0%14.2%9.0%3.0%2.0%1.0%2.2%0.3%0.5%3.7%1.4%461486
Minnesota19.2%3.9%15.4%11.2%2.9%2.0%1.6%3.6%0.4%0.7%2.8%1.3%305795
Mississippi24.5%7.8%16.7%10.1%2.8%3.2%1.5%1.7%0.4%0.6%5.5%1.2%108749
Missouri17.0%4.3%12.8%8.3%2.3%2.3%0.9%2.4%0.1%0.4%3.0%1.4%279433
Montana19.4%6.9%12.5%8.6%3.5%0.0%1.2%2.5%0.3%1.1%2.5%1.4%47718
Nebraska18.2%3.6%14.6%10.1%3.8%2.3%0.7%2.3%0.3%0.7%3.2%1.3%97151
Nevada17.0%3.9%13.1%9.6%2.2%3.9%2.2%0.0%0.0%1.3%2.4%1.1%139448
New Hampshire14.8%3.1%11.7%8.5%5.7%0.0%1.2%0.1%0.7%0.8%1.9%1.2%78822
New Jersey17.3%3.1%14.2%10.9%5.1%1.7%0.8%2.4%0.4%0.6%2.0%1.3%577081
New Mexico25.5%9.0%16.6%10.2%2.0%4.1%1.1%1.6%0.1%1.4%3.3%3.0%82733
New York23.1%5.2%17.9%13.8%4.4%2.4%1.1%4.4%0.8%0.8%2.5%1.5%1286023
North Carolina18.8%4.5%14.3%9.0%2.2%2.3%1.0%2.7%0.2%0.6%4.2%1.1%453769
North Dakota23.0%4.9%18.1%12.7%3.1%2.8%1.3%0.8%0.1%4.5%3.1%2.3%39775
Ohio19.6%4.8%14.8%9.9%2.8%2.8%1.2%2.6%0.0%0.5%3.3%1.6%544141
Oklahoma17.5%4.5%13.1%8.0%1.7%2.6%0.9%1.8%0.1%0.9%3.2%1.8%171597
Oregon21.8%5.4%16.4%9.7%3.1%0.0%1.1%4.2%0.4%1.1%4.7%1.9%200579
Pennsylvania18.5%4.7%13.7%9.8%2.9%1.7%1.5%2.5%0.4%0.8%2.9%1.1%679731
Rhode Island20.3%5.2%15.1%10.6%4.6%1.8%1.3%2.2%0.2%0.4%2.6%1.9%55338
South Carolina20.3%4.7%15.6%8.4%2.9%1.8%0.8%2.0%0.2%0.8%5.7%1.5%211299
South Dakota16.1%3.8%12.3%8.6%3.3%3.3%1.1%0.0%0.1%0.8%2.2%1.5%43275
Tennessee15.2%4.0%11.3%7.2%1.8%2.9%1.1%0.1%0.6%0.7%2.7%1.3%301560
Texas16.4%3.4%13.0%8.7%3.9%3.0%1.2%0.0%0.0%0.6%2.8%1.5%1357466
Utah19.1%3.7%15.4%9.2%2.4%2.4%1.2%2.6%0.2%0.4%4.8%1.4%136544
Vermont21.9%6.3%15.7%11.7%5.1%1.2%2.1%2.3%0.3%0.6%2.8%1.1%32461
Virginia15.8%2.5%13.3%8.7%3.0%1.2%1.0%2.8%0.2%0.6%3.4%1.2%468177
Washington17.7%3.6%14.1%9.1%2.6%4.2%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.9%3.8%1.2%434759
West Virginia23.2%7.3%15.9%10.2%2.5%2.0%2.0%2.6%0.2%1.1%3.8%1.9%70218
Wisconsin17.8%3.5%14.4%9.9%3.4%2.0%1.0%2.7%0.3%0.5%3.0%1.5%285487
Wyoming26.4%8.3%18.0%8.6%3.9%2.1%0.6%0.0%0.0%2.1%5.4%4.0%32639

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top