State and Local General Revenues as a Percent of Personal Income by Source, by State, 2010

StateTotalIntergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate IncomeOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All OtherPersonal Income (millions)
United States20.4%5.1%15.3%10.4%3.6%2.3%1.2%2.1%0.4%0.6%3.3%1.6%12308496
Alabama21.6%6.4%15.2%8.4%1.6%2.5%1.6%1.7%0.3%0.6%5.4%1.4%161314
Alaska44.6%10.5%34.1%19.6%4.1%1.1%1.1%0.0%2.1%11.1%4.0%10.5%31243
Arizona19.7%6.3%13.4%9.3%3.3%3.4%1.0%1.1%0.2%0.3%2.7%1.4%216590
Arkansas21.4%6.7%14.8%10.0%1.8%3.7%1.3%2.2%0.4%0.4%3.3%1.4%94581
California21.0%4.7%16.3%11.2%3.4%2.7%0.8%2.9%0.6%0.6%3.7%1.4%1564209
Colorado17.8%3.2%14.5%9.2%3.2%2.5%0.8%1.9%0.2%0.3%3.6%1.7%212545
Connecticut16.7%3.4%13.3%10.9%4.6%1.6%1.1%2.9%0.3%0.3%1.5%0.9%198178
Delaware24.3%5.8%18.4%10.2%2.0%0.0%1.3%2.6%0.4%3.8%4.2%4.0%35475
District of Columbia24.0%9.1%14.9%11.7%4.3%2.0%1.2%2.6%0.8%0.8%1.2%2.0%43082
Florida18.8%4.0%14.8%9.0%3.9%2.6%1.6%0.0%0.2%0.5%3.9%1.9%722368
Georgia18.7%5.1%13.6%9.0%3.1%2.5%0.8%2.1%0.2%0.2%3.4%1.2%335371
Hawaii21.9%5.1%16.8%12.1%2.5%4.4%1.7%2.7%0.1%0.2%3.5%1.2%55832
Idaho20.5%5.7%14.8%8.8%2.7%2.3%0.8%2.2%0.2%0.4%4.4%1.6%49577
Illinois18.3%4.1%14.2%10.4%4.4%1.6%1.6%1.8%0.5%0.4%2.4%1.4%539680
Indiana21.2%4.9%16.3%10.6%3.5%2.7%1.2%2.5%0.3%0.3%3.9%1.8%220866
Iowa22.6%6.1%16.5%10.4%3.7%2.4%1.1%2.4%0.2%0.3%4.7%1.5%115548
Kansas20.5%4.4%16.2%10.3%3.6%2.6%0.9%2.4%0.3%0.3%4.0%1.9%110205
Kentucky22.0%6.9%15.1%9.8%2.1%2.0%1.7%3.0%0.3%0.5%3.7%1.6%141302
Louisiana24.2%8.5%15.7%9.6%2.0%3.7%1.5%1.4%0.2%0.7%4.0%2.1%168704
Maine22.9%6.9%16.0%12.0%4.9%2.0%1.4%2.7%0.4%0.4%2.8%1.2%48620
Maryland17.3%4.1%13.2%10.0%3.0%1.3%1.1%3.5%0.3%0.5%2.2%1.1%281305
Massachusetts18.4%4.6%13.8%10.0%3.8%1.4%0.7%3.0%0.5%0.4%2.3%1.6%335264
Michigan22.4%6.2%16.2%10.4%4.2%2.7%1.1%1.7%0.2%0.3%4.1%1.7%339044
Minnesota20.6%4.8%15.8%10.9%3.4%2.0%1.6%2.9%0.3%0.4%3.2%1.7%225853
Mississippi26.4%10.1%16.3%9.8%2.7%3.1%1.5%1.5%0.4%0.5%5.4%1.2%91600
Missouri18.8%5.6%13.2%8.7%2.6%2.2%1.1%2.1%0.1%0.4%3.2%1.4%218278
Montana24.0%8.0%16.0%9.8%4.1%0.0%1.6%2.1%0.3%1.3%3.2%3.0%34094
Nebraska20.5%4.8%15.7%10.4%4.0%2.4%0.8%2.1%0.2%0.6%3.5%1.8%72190
Nevada18.4%3.5%14.9%10.5%3.6%2.9%2.4%0.0%0.0%1.4%2.9%1.5%96751
New Hampshire17.0%4.0%13.0%9.0%5.7%0.0%1.6%0.1%0.9%0.5%2.4%1.6%57898
New Jersey18.8%3.5%15.2%11.5%5.6%1.8%0.8%2.3%0.5%0.4%2.4%1.2%443742
New Mexico26.2%9.9%16.4%9.7%2.0%3.8%1.1%1.4%0.2%1.1%3.4%3.2%68050
New York25.0%5.9%19.2%14.4%4.7%2.4%1.3%4.5%0.9%0.5%2.8%2.0%952673
North Carolina20.8%5.3%15.5%10.0%2.7%2.4%1.1%2.8%0.4%0.4%4.1%1.4%330826
North Dakota24.5%6.6%17.9%12.4%2.7%2.5%1.3%1.1%0.3%4.3%3.3%2.2%28646
Ohio21.6%5.9%15.7%10.5%3.2%2.2%1.2%2.9%0.1%0.7%3.6%1.6%414567
Oklahoma20.4%6.3%14.1%8.6%1.8%2.8%0.9%1.7%0.2%0.9%3.4%2.1%133616
Oregon21.8%5.8%16.0%9.8%3.7%0.0%1.0%3.6%0.3%0.9%4.3%2.0%137821
Pennsylvania19.4%4.7%14.6%10.3%3.1%1.7%1.5%2.6%0.4%0.8%3.0%1.4%514352
Rhode Island21.8%6.2%15.7%10.9%5.0%1.8%1.4%2.1%0.3%0.2%2.5%2.2%44207
South Carolina22.5%5.3%17.2%8.9%3.2%2.1%1.0%1.8%0.1%0.6%6.2%2.1%149283
South Dakota18.5%6.0%12.4%8.0%2.9%3.2%1.1%0.0%0.1%0.5%2.4%2.1%32303
Tennessee18.1%5.5%12.6%8.2%2.3%3.6%1.0%0.1%0.4%0.6%3.1%1.3%223166
Texas18.1%4.7%13.4%9.0%4.1%2.6%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.8%2.9%1.5%965236
Utah21.8%5.7%16.1%9.7%2.8%2.5%1.2%2.4%0.3%0.3%4.5%1.9%89152
Vermont24.7%8.0%16.7%11.9%5.4%1.3%2.2%2.0%0.3%0.4%3.3%1.6%24871
Virginia16.5%3.0%13.5%8.8%3.2%1.3%1.0%2.5%0.2%0.5%3.2%1.5%354127
Washington19.3%4.4%14.8%9.6%3.0%4.2%1.5%0.0%0.0%0.6%4.0%1.3%283368
West Virginia25.0%7.8%17.2%11.1%2.5%2.0%2.2%2.6%0.4%1.5%3.7%2.3%58980
Wisconsin21.3%5.0%16.2%11.5%4.6%2.0%1.3%2.7%0.4%0.3%3.3%1.5%216339
Wyoming31.9%8.7%23.2%13.8%5.8%3.8%0.6%0.0%0.0%3.2%5.5%4.0%25604

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top