State and Local General Revenues as a Percent of Personal Income by Source, by State, 2011

StateTotalIntergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate IncomeOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All OtherPersonal Income (millions)
United States20.2%5.0%15.2%10.4%3.4%2.4%1.2%2.2%0.4%0.6%3.3%1.5%12949905
Alabama21.0%5.9%15.1%8.3%1.5%2.4%1.6%1.7%0.2%0.7%5.5%1.4%167517.47
Alaska47.6%10.2%37.5%22.0%4.4%1.0%1.0%0.0%2.2%13.1%4.0%11.5%33003
Arizona19.3%5.8%13.5%9.5%3.1%3.6%0.9%1.3%0.2%0.3%2.7%1.3%227287
Arkansas21.6%6.8%14.8%10.0%1.8%3.7%1.4%2.3%0.4%0.4%3.4%1.4%99127
California21.0%4.6%16.4%11.4%3.3%2.6%1.2%3.1%0.6%0.6%3.6%1.4%1645138
Colorado18.0%3.7%14.3%9.0%3.1%2.4%0.9%2.0%0.2%0.4%3.6%1.6%225410.48
Connecticut17.0%3.5%13.6%11.2%4.5%1.6%1.1%3.1%0.4%0.3%1.5%0.9%207329
Delaware23.2%5.1%18.1%10.4%1.9%0.0%1.4%2.7%0.8%3.5%4.0%3.7%37600
District of Columbia24.4%9.1%15.3%11.9%3.9%2.2%0.9%2.8%0.8%1.1%1.4%2.1%45598
Florida18.2%4.2%14.0%8.5%3.4%2.7%1.5%0.0%0.2%0.5%3.8%1.7%755358
Georgia18.1%4.6%13.5%8.9%3.0%2.5%0.9%2.2%0.2%0.2%3.5%1.1%353142.25
Hawaii21.9%5.4%16.5%11.4%2.2%4.5%1.8%2.1%0.1%0.2%3.7%1.4%59014
Idaho20.7%5.7%14.9%9.1%2.7%2.3%0.9%2.2%0.3%0.4%4.4%1.4%52116
Illinois18.3%4.0%14.3%10.7%4.4%1.6%1.5%2.1%0.5%0.3%2.2%1.4%562662
Indiana20.4%4.9%15.5%10.0%2.7%2.7%1.2%2.7%0.3%0.2%3.9%1.6%232586
Iowa21.9%5.9%16.1%10.1%3.5%2.3%1.0%2.3%0.2%0.3%4.6%1.4%126032.35
Kansas20.0%4.4%15.7%10.0%3.3%2.8%0.9%2.3%0.2%0.3%3.9%1.7%117386
Kentucky21.4%6.3%15.1%9.8%2.1%1.9%1.7%3.0%0.4%0.5%3.7%1.6%148510
Louisiana23.1%7.7%15.4%9.5%2.0%3.7%1.5%1.4%0.1%0.7%4.0%1.9%176356
Maine22.5%6.7%15.8%11.8%4.7%2.0%1.3%2.8%0.4%0.5%2.7%1.3%50869
Maryland17.3%4.2%13.1%9.8%2.9%1.3%1.2%3.6%0.3%0.5%2.1%1.1%295235.52
Massachusetts18.6%4.7%13.9%10.2%3.8%1.4%0.7%3.3%0.5%0.4%2.3%1.4%352243
Michigan21.9%6.1%15.8%10.2%3.8%2.7%1.0%1.9%0.2%0.3%4.0%1.6%358152
Minnesota20.5%4.5%16.0%11.3%3.4%2.0%1.6%3.1%0.4%0.4%3.1%1.6%238166
Mississippi26.0%9.8%16.3%9.8%2.7%3.1%1.4%1.5%0.4%0.5%5.4%1.1%95313
Missouri18.5%5.5%13.1%8.6%2.5%2.2%1.0%2.1%0.2%0.4%3.1%1.4%228218.41
Montana22.2%7.4%14.8%9.7%3.8%0.0%1.5%2.3%0.3%1.3%3.2%1.9%35952
Nebraska19.8%4.8%15.0%10.2%3.8%2.4%0.8%2.2%0.2%0.6%3.3%1.6%78220
Nevada17.8%3.3%14.4%10.2%3.0%3.2%2.3%0.0%0.0%1.4%2.9%1.4%100665
New Hampshire16.1%3.5%12.6%8.7%5.6%0.0%1.5%0.1%0.9%0.5%2.3%1.5%60480
New Jersey18.4%3.3%15.1%11.5%5.5%1.8%0.9%2.3%0.5%0.5%2.3%1.2%462494.49
New Mexico26.4%9.4%17.0%10.2%2.0%4.0%1.1%1.5%0.3%1.1%3.3%3.4%71073
New York25.3%6.0%19.2%14.6%4.6%2.4%1.3%4.5%1.0%0.6%2.8%1.9%995185
North Carolina20.6%5.2%15.5%9.8%2.6%2.4%1.1%2.8%0.3%0.4%4.3%1.4%347905
North Dakota25.9%5.9%20.1%14.7%2.4%2.8%1.3%1.3%0.5%6.1%3.4%2.0%32306
Ohio21.6%6.0%15.5%10.4%3.1%2.2%1.1%3.0%0.1%0.7%3.5%1.6%436817.66
Oklahoma19.6%5.9%13.7%8.5%1.6%2.8%0.9%1.7%0.2%0.9%3.4%1.8%142862
Oregon21.9%6.0%15.8%9.8%3.5%0.0%1.0%3.8%0.4%0.7%4.3%1.8%145300
Pennsylvania19.7%5.0%14.7%10.4%3.1%1.8%1.6%2.6%0.4%0.8%3.0%1.3%538909
Rhode Island21.9%6.3%15.6%10.9%5.0%1.8%1.4%2.2%0.3%0.2%2.5%2.2%46125
South Carolina22.5%5.6%17.0%8.8%3.1%2.0%1.0%1.9%0.1%0.6%6.2%2.0%156230.8
South Dakota17.0%5.6%11.3%7.4%2.7%3.0%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.5%2.1%1.8%36439
Tennessee18.2%5.5%12.7%8.2%2.2%3.5%1.2%0.1%0.5%0.6%3.1%1.4%234154
Texas17.6%4.5%13.1%8.9%3.9%2.7%1.3%0.0%0.0%0.8%2.9%1.4%1030750
Utah21.5%5.3%16.2%9.8%2.9%2.6%1.1%2.4%0.3%0.4%4.6%1.8%94401
Vermont24.8%8.1%16.7%12.0%5.3%1.3%2.2%2.1%0.4%0.4%3.1%1.5%26041.86
Virginia16.3%3.1%13.2%8.7%3.1%1.2%1.0%2.5%0.2%0.5%3.2%1.3%373312
Washington18.9%4.1%14.7%9.6%3.0%4.3%1.6%0.0%0.0%0.6%3.9%1.2%299685.26
West Virginia25.5%8.0%17.5%11.2%2.3%1.9%2.2%2.7%0.5%1.6%3.8%2.4%61975.6
Wisconsin21.0%4.9%16.2%11.4%4.5%2.0%1.2%2.8%0.4%0.4%3.3%1.5%226042.14
Wyoming31.7%8.6%23.1%13.5%4.5%3.9%0.6%0.0%0.0%4.2%5.3%4.2%27213.69

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top