State and Local General Revenues as a Percent of Personal Income by Source, by State, 2016

StateTotalIntergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate IncomeOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All OtherPersonal Income (millions)
United States18.7%4.3%14.4%9.9%3.1%2.3%1.1%2.3%0.3%0.7%3.1%1.4%16115630
Alabama19.9%5.5%14.5%8.2%1.4%2.5%1.5%1.9%0.2%0.7%5.2%1.1%190991
Alaska26.0%7.5%18.5%6.8%3.7%0.6%0.9%0.0%0.5%1.2%3.9%7.7%41461
Arizona17.9%5.3%12.6%8.8%2.6%3.4%0.8%1.4%0.2%0.3%2.5%1.3%280988
Arkansas20.8%6.5%14.3%10.0%1.8%3.7%1.2%2.3%0.4%0.5%3.1%1.3%118770
California19.7%4.6%15.1%10.6%2.7%2.3%0.9%3.6%0.4%0.7%3.5%1.1%2259414
Colorado16.8%3.3%13.5%8.8%2.7%2.3%0.9%2.2%0.2%0.5%3.2%1.5%289621
Connecticut15.6%3.1%12.5%10.4%4.2%1.5%1.0%3.0%0.3%0.4%1.3%0.8%249513
Delaware20.9%4.9%16.0%9.9%1.8%0.0%1.2%2.5%0.7%3.6%3.5%2.6%45917
District of Columbia25.7%8.5%17.2%14.0%4.6%2.5%0.8%3.6%1.1%1.4%1.5%1.7%53040
Florida15.5%3.2%12.3%7.5%2.7%2.6%1.2%0.0%0.2%0.7%3.2%1.6%953261
Georgia15.9%3.6%12.3%8.6%2.7%2.1%0.9%2.4%0.2%0.3%2.8%1.0%439574
Hawaii22.6%4.6%18.1%12.7%2.2%4.7%1.8%2.9%0.1%0.9%3.5%1.9%72650
Idaho17.1%4.2%12.9%8.7%2.3%2.3%0.9%2.2%0.3%0.7%3.2%1.0%68055
Illinois17.3%3.4%13.9%10.8%4.0%2.1%1.5%2.1%0.5%0.6%2.0%1.1%673529
Indiana18.6%4.7%13.9%8.9%2.2%2.5%1.2%2.3%0.4%0.3%3.8%1.3%289164
Iowa21.8%4.9%16.8%10.5%3.4%2.4%1.2%2.5%0.3%0.8%4.9%1.4%145157
Kansas18.1%2.9%15.2%9.5%3.1%3.0%1.0%1.6%0.3%0.4%4.2%1.5%138105
Kentucky21.0%6.9%14.1%9.7%2.0%2.0%1.6%3.2%0.4%0.5%3.4%1.0%175013
Louisiana19.6%5.6%14.0%9.1%2.1%3.7%1.2%1.4%0.1%0.5%3.0%1.9%199543
Maine20.0%5.0%15.0%11.6%4.7%2.3%1.2%2.6%0.2%0.6%2.4%1.0%59577
Maryland16.9%3.7%13.2%10.3%2.6%1.3%1.5%3.9%0.3%0.7%2.0%0.9%353880
Massachusetts17.2%3.9%13.3%9.9%3.6%1.4%0.7%3.2%0.5%0.5%1.9%1.5%444812
Michigan19.3%5.0%14.3%9.1%3.2%2.1%1.0%2.2%0.2%0.5%3.7%1.4%444532
Minnesota19.9%4.1%15.9%11.6%3.0%2.0%1.6%3.7%0.5%0.8%2.8%1.5%291362
Mississippi24.8%8.1%16.7%10.1%2.8%3.1%1.5%1.7%0.4%0.6%5.5%1.1%106915
Missouri17.2%4.3%12.9%8.5%2.2%2.3%0.9%2.4%0.1%0.4%2.9%1.5%265495
Montana18.4%5.8%12.6%8.7%3.5%0.0%1.2%2.6%0.3%1.1%2.5%1.5%45747
Nebraska18.4%3.6%14.8%10.2%3.8%2.3%0.7%2.4%0.3%0.7%3.3%1.2%94731
Nevada16.9%3.8%13.2%9.6%2.2%3.8%2.2%0.0%0.0%1.4%2.5%1.1%130757
New Hampshire14.7%3.1%11.6%8.4%5.5%0.0%1.3%0.1%0.9%0.7%1.8%1.3%76247
New Jersey17.4%3.3%14.1%10.8%5.1%1.7%0.7%2.4%0.4%0.6%2.1%1.2%555805
New Mexico25.6%8.9%16.7%10.0%2.0%3.8%1.2%1.7%0.1%1.2%3.2%3.5%81185
New York24.4%5.2%19.2%14.7%4.6%2.5%1.1%4.8%0.9%0.9%2.6%1.9%1208346
North Carolina18.7%4.4%14.3%9.2%2.3%2.3%1.0%2.8%0.2%0.5%4.0%1.1%433766
North Dakota22.8%4.6%18.1%12.6%2.5%3.2%1.3%0.9%0.3%4.5%3.2%2.4%39766
Ohio19.7%4.9%14.8%9.9%2.8%2.8%1.2%2.5%0.1%0.5%3.3%1.6%525056
Oklahoma17.9%4.6%13.4%8.2%1.7%2.7%0.9%1.8%0.2%0.9%3.3%1.9%165107
Oregon21.6%5.7%15.8%9.7%3.1%0.0%1.1%4.0%0.4%1.1%4.3%1.8%189644
Pennsylvania18.2%4.4%13.8%9.8%2.9%1.7%1.5%2.6%0.4%0.8%2.9%1.1%657165
Rhode Island20.0%4.9%15.1%10.9%4.8%1.8%1.3%2.3%0.3%0.5%2.3%1.8%53731
South Carolina20.0%4.1%15.8%8.5%2.9%1.9%0.8%1.9%0.2%0.8%5.8%1.6%199942
South Dakota16.1%3.9%12.1%8.1%2.9%3.2%1.2%0.0%0.1%0.8%2.3%1.7%41789
Tennessee15.6%4.1%11.5%7.6%1.9%3.1%1.1%0.1%0.5%0.8%2.8%1.1%292120
Texas16.4%3.5%12.9%8.7%3.8%3.1%1.3%0.0%0.0%0.5%2.8%1.4%1287687
Utah18.4%3.6%14.8%8.9%2.4%2.2%1.0%2.6%0.3%0.4%4.5%1.4%128407
Vermont22.5%7.0%15.5%11.7%5.1%1.2%2.1%2.3%0.3%0.6%2.6%1.2%31572
Virginia15.7%2.6%13.1%8.6%2.9%1.2%1.0%2.7%0.2%0.6%3.3%1.2%448684
Washington17.6%3.7%13.9%9.1%2.6%4.2%1.4%0.0%0.0%0.9%3.6%1.1%404232
West Virginia24.0%7.3%16.7%10.6%2.5%1.9%2.0%2.7%0.2%1.2%4.0%2.1%67583
Wisconsin18.1%3.5%14.6%10.1%3.4%2.0%1.0%2.7%0.4%0.5%3.0%1.5%273787
Wyoming24.8%6.4%18.4%10.0%4.3%2.5%0.7%0.0%0.0%2.5%5.2%3.2%32435

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top