State General Revenues Per Capita by Source, by State, 2014

StateTotalIntergovernmental Total Intergovernmental from Federal Intergovernmental from Local Own-Source Total Own-Source Taxes Total Own-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate Income Own-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current Charges Own-Source All OtherPopulation (millions)
United States5470.7080651460541728.8176959004361681.77723436049147.040461539945123741.8903692456172730.51389485176944.70425195286681858.8511137950488442.3084611437666977.918763538276145.8211327290472260.9101716927631599.6484198112165411.7280545826323318,563
Alabama473816801653273059191968494500662841118792614,843
Alaska1416638153805101035246051740350055535278524894737
Arizona441816301570602789199812394026351586725482436,720
Arkansas608720552041144032301236310554028771341807422782,967
California596516421549934323356956962330175822923450125338,681
Colorado4624136013441732642197048934710581341696394285,350
Connecticut7195177217684542444370110878021641752105294583,592
Delaware8104227121967558333397005141113298147211851250935
Florida391112971281172613182701080428010321647031719,889
Georgia386614491421282417184678508217889946035621610,087
Hawaii7981198419805599742600199572212328922211755621,416
Idaho45501550154193001224608412738191161974632911,634
Illinois53711417138729395432374797563129334523537334412,868
Indiana5043167616641233672554110625147421311035282856,595
Iowa6078200119841740772661085635810291252949964193,108
Kansas530913711353183937253028102931386611418010493582,899
Kentucky5726221422058351225161277105048501531737092874,413
Louisiana5455219821881032572086126294725921042776525184,648
Maine61572276225223388128912789654110631372285764141,331
Maryland607718501788624227317212270364113031652395974585,967
Massachusetts7317210620317552113739181835819623252757207536,750
Michigan5532180817872137242531194879392794891837824119,916
Minnesota679216711628435121426315499079117652433214613975,453
Mississippi5874246524046134082531811044685571762176632142,992
Missouri4401171516714426861855554226988559954553776,061
Montana584422892283635542596263053810391476095384201,023
Nebraska520416451613323559259809382871129163815693921,881
Nevada4052106610036329862521911352665004132472172,833
New Hampshire445213951248146305817202880662704092916646731,329
New Jersey6337179817306845393325199643313422652897035118,925
New Mexico74852668257990481627645110083376239964767213802,083
New York74542497244354495739040642552217924728445459919,719
North Carolina4753157515462931782363058841710461371755143029,934
North Dakota119612073200568988882724178471467433847581018598740
Ohio53561928187751342823300881466727025770639211,594
Oklahoma553019111880313619234806703597641024526646073,877
Oregon61382215221143922244050364167612527010014813,968
Pennsylvania5501171016921737912673474361984518028377334412,791
Rhode Island6757238023413943772821286059110521301857228341,054
South Carolina477915821468114319718504698260709681109224254,828
South Dakota488218461815313036188701073448029337415734853
Tennessee40481627161413242118040946392371802493232956,545
Texas4512150514347130062047012004930035349446626,945
Utah509214321430236602146062029298210514711463682,942
Vermont920630993091861064725157256510531077169289848533627
Virginia4984120611386837782276442929813088914810384648,317
Washington54291627158640380227572801668488003216983477,054
West Virginia662823532305484275291446617249581104577546071,849
Wisconsin56261607156642401828422880447411801701866954815,758
Wyoming9904378335132706120387851413122750017783431899584

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top