State General Revenues Per Capita by Source, by State, 2019

StateTotalIntergovernmental Total Intergovernmental from Federal Intergovernmental from Local Own-Source Total Own-Source Taxes Total Own-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate Income Own-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current Charges Own-Source All OtherPopulation (millions)
United States6698.0605074788642158.4906397758812106.14793027224852.342709503632814539.5698677029823303.28794683265555.863376330826561022.123198125657519.14730573136981245.843855921031181.9901712445518278.320039479219746.1635904217421490.1183304485853328,240
Alabama62132312227834390123628659455385614013411693704,903
Alaska118895063505311682624341660381045514339823409732
Arizona5560231722793832442476150114828673671854563127,279
Arkansas734426172605124727338640111844469981771809633783,018
California8431259225227058394764751051473253334928283624039,512
Colorado5555157815681039772756058645414191381598363855,759
Connecticut901724642353111655253660128789723695792337014853,565
Delaware9733263425656970994719006191788298201411811199974
Florida431313631349152950208601304395014524240745721,478
Georgia4444148714807295723128158930711471206837726910,617
Hawaii104442317203428481275797026908851814135273126410651,416
Idaho5254173817241435162724010683429341592204952971,787
Illinois61011655162332444535875948594148130225842543312,672
Indiana67612320231010444134122120166813151121146164146,732
Iowa8200202320101361773355110794611299170346130415183,155
Kansas69341496148412543834432581145408129716716815294662,913
Kentucky68942744273594150292814589252110361711639213014,468
Louisiana65423054294411034882527168045728251072034654964,649
Maine691323502326244564347731120053212711882566844021,344
Maryland726022262194325035390513880982816652152496544766,046
Massachusetts8899257624928463234614199239524884283118778316,893
Michigan6803227022531745323031220963474101611424410404629,987
Minnesota8084208720503759964996144110088021993043695214795,640
Mississippi66302804278717382627851012545046611661908122292,976
Missouri510119571922363144214866082961073601045334636,137
Montana689130193016338722965292062013221735575153931,069
Nebraska55801710169316387029750101731713162191065213751,934
Nevada54361758169365367831641091786758005112892253,080
New Hampshire561420751768308353922013000750906124496876501,360
New Jersey79172098199998582043291122156217904403147627298,882
New Mexico979435893471118620535424113653927589788988617762,097
New York91513449338266570243880790610247222129659172319,454
North Carolina5643187018531637742796079942212648023164333410,488
North Dakota1116523562286708809652161382670545192372610191269762
Ohio617321562103534017262501086550797119285853411,689
Oklahoma60421869183039417327120776397901775617956653,957
Oregon82412614260685627332150443233521632214928144,218
Pennsylvania72762445244054831336939188121056231350101744512,802
Rhode Island80162768267295524933613105767112991671649759131,059
South Carolina558718681803653719217986733459247715210794615,149
South Dakota501917241687383295219301294531052316472630885
Tennessee478717471733153040240901387422302493223113196,829
Texas50181726159213532922184013155440032460750128,996
Utah6632150114991513230940884368155316312615834553,206
Vermont10495330332993719255621782661120713792402931053577624
Virginia66001432134587516831724639465174814617013686298,536
Washington67921832178745496036754412186620004288564287,615
West Virginia7635288428295547513242476379411701114009315781,792
Wisconsin66601806177234485434231897848115042312118515805,822
Wyoming955439593932275596364747313313170015264311518579

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top