State General Revenues Per Capita by Source, by State, 2015

StateTotalIntergovernmental Total Intergovernmental from Federal Intergovernmental from Local Own-Source Total Own-Source Taxes Total Own-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate Income Own-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current Charges Own-Source All OtherPopulation (millions)
United States5776.081884.181840.144.093891.92841.1647.69892.45451.721047.61151.72249.99618.84431.9320,897
Alabama5073182117833832522010695085096871101269482954,854
Alaska10428358335749684618901730347030910618894067738
Arizona4578187018244727082066129948261552101743892536,818
Arkansas650823522337144156308636610694128951601857403302,978
California680921262068584683387859986358199823124554825638,994
Colorado4857144114261534172349051736311671231796644045,449
Connecticut7430192419204550645260113969022821922235524283,585
Delaware8022209220197259303722005281208424156212021006944
Florida392612981282162629183801077422011122944334720,245
Georgia38361330132472506193585515225949986234522610,199
Hawaii8289189318885639745510210076413955124112046421,425
Idaho479515671558103228240608862898941312055143081,653
Illinois54371537150334390031795817557123931624537334712,839
Indiana529817681754143531266211101534791137985343346,613
Iowa65082097208512441129430974393111214831510454223,122
Kansas5546135813372141882712227105031877915818111123642,907
Kentucky6019238723789363326211277384939201701727732394,425
Louisiana50252124211862901207712627505639542393944304,669
Maine60242094206728393030572896354111531272455123611,329
Maryland638820591994654329333612373667413921672445953985,995
Massachusetts7661222021378354413976185636421363282917417256,784
Michigan60222066205016395727181989293958901201878324069,918
Minnesota7382205320094453294465153100081518922693364644005,482
Mississippi6252268426305535682644911454855971792297361882,989
Missouri4615176717283928481968555628096470924804006,076
Montana6082239123811136902755260058411441636045383971,032
Nebraska525916021566353657268609442791183182995484231,894
Nevada4533143813756330942612841415679004342552272,884
New Hampshire491717061528178321118703040729724343316746671,330
New Jersey67902016194175477335331102442614832893117145278,935
New Mexico833533723277954963288952108435666412061279412802,080
New York80522674262450537839600664548221425727748093819,747
North Carolina49521597157422335625000684386111613318254031610,035
North Dakota116282217213977941275795183572270824640631036797757
Ohio563420692014553565243801025458765018974138611,605
Oklahoma55211835180332368623810686346832994176986073,907
Oregon69982741273754256262850372181615428011025274,025
Pennsylvania5842180317871740392823377166589819628982339312,792
Rhode Island6976233722924546393028290962611511671727488631,056
South Carolina504517251614111332019655729270755841229723824,895
South Dakota48611747170542311419510113246805346436726858
Tennessee41901602159112258719250993402462122733243386,595
Texas4523159615098629282008012275100027152040027,430
Utah5240140714051383322410630296105612313712403512,991
Vermont962633663363362604861165458610531133180255907493626
Virginia5268121111347840562454445332314239815411164868,368
Washington57871862180359392528832821748520003337023407,160
West Virginia7406252824834548783023470272010501034458799751,841
Wisconsin58041637159542416729512984847812261791927035135,768
Wyoming10314375834553036556401754313833130017783592179587

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top