State General Revenues Per Capita by Source, by State, 2010

StateTotalIntergovernmental Total Intergovernmental from Federal Intergovernmental from Local Own-Source Total Own-Source Taxes Total Own-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate Income Own-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current Charges Own-Source All OtherPopulation (millions)
United States$5,066$1,860$1,796$64$3,206$2,282$47$725$389$766$123$165$549$375309,350
Alabama48531958193820289517606643849154789868582784,785
Alaska154664148413981131863351660368090148107814202714
Arizona418619611924372225167112177027737764353262276,414
Arkansas5648204620406360225883188953737161321067352802,922
California5327181516861303511287090898198122224413541322837,349
Colorado3830115211371526771698040429081071485853945,049
Connecticut614617421738344043451087962116131421405623923,577
Delaware803222622197655770307100514948158139712701429900
Florida3738135013272423881618093140909511545631418,843
Georgia3757166816422620891522950117072270203642039,713
Hawaii694619011897450453548016995341120596310354621,364
Idaho428017011692925801878071724468063983923091,571
Illinois435715061476302851216445344737342099735233412,843
Indiana4591160215831929892125091539359692695463186,491
Iowa55842183211568340022330696349869631037923753,050
Kansas497216171602153354227126752284940123847703142,859
Kentucky526021052098731552193119643435726881386732894,346
Louisiana603929172899183122192711568498503862376815144,544
Maine6025242224121036042629347455109821321546063691,328
Maryland539218211756643571263413464943310721541185463925,786
Massachusetts6542213121003044113064170533415452801446516966,557
Michigan533219771956213355224820991234656064687143939,878
Minnesota592818911870214037324014483465112161361554783195,311
Mississippi586829742920552893211189594134551071275762072,970
Missouri4354196819095923871619548726872235594433255,996
Montana606425282521735362162239053772194428584789991
Nebraska4826175017193130772111178827982884885344311,830
Nevada3674107910205925962158134946634003842501882,705
New Hampshire483717931624169304417252990683633792027225971,317
New Jersey5815175816768240572946089738711732331896784338,802
New Mexico672430242936883700207929816300463613527019202,066
New York723128752560315435732900545543179220115945661019,392
North Carolina460816421605362966225006133749551351164432729,562
North Dakota802925832502815446392238955124501311802966558674
Ohio501219471903443065204406294336841221567234811,536
Oklahoma52142162213231305218830523268591582896205493,762
Oregon499817861783432111947702601288921717884773,839
Pennsylvania5026167916611833472374463258573613022462534912,710
Rhode Island64172435239342398224402758576864116737278151,053
South Carolina4625171116179429141562258826957732679404114,636
South Dakota48882197216434269116180909415038191409664816
Tennessee4014178917818222516540964298271421833442286,357
Texas396116411615272320156507844520026845430125,257
Utah481615751574232411886059027775889679783762,776
Vermont8516304330394547340121505497853781136124972488626
Virginia46241219114970340520454442290107998909014598,025
Washington49981657161542334123882701424481001446193346,744
West Virginia631623872348393929259136246398211283757116261,854
Wisconsin5420182817973135922525256934821018150746384295,691
Wyoming9969435237096445617382466813992230014173231470564

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top