State General Revenues Per Capita by Source, by State, 2011

StateTotalIntergovernmental Total Intergovernmental from Federal Intergovernmental from Local Own-Source Total Own-Source Taxes Total Own-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate Income Own-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current Charges Own-Source All OtherPopulation (millions)
United States5370.591927.251864.9362.323443.342469.2846.13770.26426.44840.86133.7182.12586.54387.52308,746
Alabama48691858183622301118066645550258563939322744,780
Alaska1783342814273813552779725903600101560808254929710
Arizona445319341887472520191911991927444888403562456,392
Arkansas5978216521623381327273309393917791291117962902,916
California5736183917341053897319986898380135625813844825037,254
Colorado4370141614011529541883043232390376656634095,029
Connecticut665118361833348153832092363618102551615873973,574
Delaware8173210620347260673393005491072324139312631411898
Florida3955147914552424771683097741509912448131318,801
Georgia3835157615472922591652852420979169204052029,688
Hawaii74092145214055264357101835617917507511725201,360
Idaho46851789178362896208107572747461091105123041,568
Illinois464915271498293122240755784839132198436934712,831
Indiana48511675166410317622990967395707111685723046,484
Iowa59082279220773362823750733359936821018633903,046
Kansas52531732170724352223822587229694386948303092,853
Kentucky54312080204238335123501196674607881191507112904,339
Louisiana594227652744213178195611620511530432157284944,533
Maine62102440243010377027673476150610701571665964071,328
Maryland571619631901623752277713767547811511341255634135,774
Massachusetts7016229922544547173373175233417712951636996456,548
Michigan556620151994203551241019997734964974717483929,884
Minnesota630718511820314456357314687867514111891655253585,304
Mississippi5946294129014030052207810014214711171465952032,967
Missouri4523200619545225171689549627675754564643645,989
Montana5830244024338339023282460539821125458612450989
Nebraska5162186318362732992295084528994385855684361,826
Nevada3867104798463282123451191086651004342722042,701
New Hampshire470016401476164306017133030680573941877495981,316
New Jersey5878168316107341953092092643012082522096614428,792
New Mexico72023091299992411223612891932953311238072210292,059
New York768131072772335457435060598557186920721147559319,378
North Carolina480916831648353126234906493931035115984922859,535
North Dakota99362583252954735456833115458464423929211104567673
Ohio537521092066423266216906734187652123071638211,537
Oklahoma54232138210631328620730580284636943086825303,751
Oregon5434198719825344621196028614341221198754523,831
Pennsylvania5471187718591835942547470561777415622667936912,702
Rhode Island67612595255442416525782772594974124607548341,053
South Carolina4928187917809830491662260427562947779664204,625
South Dakota50662308227335275816940993424019195414650814
Tennessee43321909189911242317660975377301681753612966,346
Texas426117041679252557171608674770030749534625,146
Utah5020157915772344119960669276832907310693762,764
Vermont89943253323716574142961527520924889168165969476626
Virginia489913141250643585217654332991191100949624478,001
Washington52041627158246357625892761573524001456693186,725
West Virginia686125632519434299281236536898991664008016861,853
Wisconsin56501853181438379826992672347511301501156714285,687
Wyoming10746425939113496486436850415312210019903381780564

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top