State General Revenues Per Capita by Source, by State, 2016

StateTotalIntergovernmental Total Intergovernmental from Federal Intergovernmental from Local Own-Source Total Own-Source Taxes Total Own-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate Income Own-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current Charges Own-Source All OtherPopulation (millions)
United States5903.791970.181921.7648.423933.612853.5549.3901.26462.741062.51142.86234.89645.95434.11323,406
Alabama520319591932273244204171534516719781239682354,861
Alaska10288384838381064401405151035202866179454090742
Arizona500621052060452901212413696429257483754173606,909
Arkansas680924872472154322316337511094279311511718223372,988
California719924012321804799395064997361205525222158925939,296
Colorado4983157415264834092314051437211731131426983975,530
Connecticut7295204120365525442490104666821062012285684373,588
Delaware8358234222717160163697005661168334163012601059953
Florida388613261311152560182201079394011023939933920,657
Georgia409914131408526872080935312841012956435724910,314
Hawaii9043206020555698348430224477714817626512598801,429
Idaho485216201605153232250309283329051122254592691,680
Illinois53641579154534378530315884559107626224540834612,836
Indiana5466196619551035002651211014987871561085453036,634
Iowa67312123211484608305301010457113512033111194373,131
Kansas5661131713031343442772228111437376813515411883852,908
Kentucky6357260725988375026551307814829651371608312644,436
Louisiana514522112196152934198713680462612371834165314,686
Maine624721752131454072310527102254011661032466193481,330
Maryland650020401977634460346812474873614141872596083836,025
Massachusetts8016240423178656133997089238021153422687828336,824
Michigan6166210520861840612762205922410937901978754249,933
Minnesota7459204919925754104559154101182119432743574773745,525
Mississippi6349278027503035692566911054966031551997692342,985
Missouri4736180417653929332010558129098954925004226,091
Montana578823552349534332530268054211371154694724311,039
Nebraska5310165816203836532682093530411771611066163541,908
Nevada4731155114836831802730951451708004752641862,939
New Hampshire524119541671283328719793040736665253486926161,335
New Jersey67892002192775478735141103243514882483107295448,978
New Mexico793033713268103455926195110004056765543278111592,085
New York82882865281055542341010682567234521129649482819,836
North Carolina50321566154620346625800708390118610519157331310,157
North Dakota88672173210765669449095134663546513623221093693756
Ohio580520872035523718246901052517703319578146811,623
Oklahoma53351848181137348721650630333764843547235993,921
Oregon68792454244954425270350375188214929111375864,086
Pennsylvania6236205220361641842924379970993319228889236712,787
Rhode Island7026238123315046453088292165411691362057558021,058
South Carolina5021166815511173353192786592737808911810004274,960
South Dakota493417121675373221202801124547038319508685862
Tennessee43591690168192669201301054406492312743363206,649
Texas4400156814769228331868011515100020654142327,905
Utah5401139113883401023270684311110811011313173673,044
Vermont982034323428463884950169559610591171158273964474623
Virginia5399121611397741832522446735114548915611575058,414
Washington60401882182557415830602831862560003557223757,281
West Virginia702426502603474374280447047001009793089176531,829
Wisconsin60011614157638438730503087646112971712157825545,773
Wyoming8703366433143505039327257910973050012903451422585

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top