Percentage Distribution of State and Local General Revenues by Source, by State, 2013

StateTotal (millions)Intergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes CorporateOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All Other
United States2679812.15721.8%78.2%54.2%16.9%12.2%6.3%12.6%2.0%4.2%16.4%7.7%
Alabama3464126.6%73.4%42.0%7.4%12.3%7.7%9.5%1.1%4.0%25.4%6.0%
Alaska1523619.6%80.4%44.6%9.3%1.4%2.3%0.0%4.1%27.5%9.4%26.4%
Arizona4477325.1%74.9%51.4%15.1%20.9%4.4%7.6%1.5%1.9%16.1%7.5%
Arkansas2138328.1%71.9%50.4%9.1%18.0%6.5%12.4%1.9%2.5%15.1%6.4%
California35580618.6%81.4%57.3%14.7%12.4%5.4%18.8%2.1%3.8%17.8%6.3%
Colorado4274418.1%81.9%52.7%16.6%13.4%5.2%12.9%1.5%3.1%20.2%9.0%
Connecticut3731217.5%82.5%69.7%25.9%10.3%7.8%20.9%1.5%3.1%7.9%4.9%
Delaware923021.6%78.4%46.1%8.0%0.0%5.4%12.9%3.4%16.3%16.3%16.1%
District of Columbia1194933.3%66.7%51.7%16.5%9.1%3.6%13.7%3.8%5.1%5.5%9.5%
Florida13520420.6%79.4%48.2%17.4%16.7%8.3%0.0%1.5%4.1%21.5%9.8%
Georgia6512324.1%75.9%51.0%15.5%14.0%4.9%13.5%1.2%1.8%18.2%6.7%
Hawaii1389719.5%80.5%57.9%9.6%22.4%8.8%12.5%0.9%3.7%16.4%6.2%
Idaho1042025.4%74.6%49.1%13.8%12.7%4.6%12.4%1.9%3.6%18.7%6.8%
Illinois10979518.4%81.6%63.2%23.4%8.9%8.4%15.1%4.1%3.4%11.5%7.0%
Indiana4912423.9%76.1%50.6%13.0%13.9%7.7%12.5%1.6%2.0%18.9%6.6%
Iowa2807523.2%76.8%48.9%16.6%10.1%4.7%12.6%1.5%3.5%21.5%6.3%
Kansas2391116.9%83.1%53.7%17.0%15.8%4.5%12.4%1.6%2.4%20.9%8.5%
Kentucky3076327.7%72.3%50.0%10.5%9.8%8.5%15.9%2.5%2.8%16.2%6.1%
Louisiana3915829.4%70.6%44.4%9.7%17.2%6.3%7.0%0.6%3.6%17.4%8.9%
Maine1123626.4%73.6%56.0%21.6%9.5%6.4%13.6%1.5%3.4%11.6%5.9%
Maryland5395320.9%79.1%59.9%16.4%7.6%7.4%22.7%1.8%4.0%12.3%7.0%
Massachusetts6572322.4%77.6%59.1%21.8%7.9%4.0%19.6%2.9%3.0%11.3%7.2%
Michigan7738125.5%74.5%48.1%16.9%10.9%5.3%11.2%1.2%2.6%18.9%7.6%
Minnesota5143918.4%81.6%60.0%15.9%11.5%8.5%18.1%2.4%3.5%14.1%7.5%
Mississippi2453632.4%67.6%41.7%10.8%13.0%6.1%7.2%1.7%2.9%21.3%4.5%
Missouri4280826.0%74.0%48.5%13.6%12.3%5.4%13.3%1.1%2.8%16.5%9.0%
Montana805129.9%70.1%47.9%17.7%0.0%7.1%13.0%2.1%8.0%14.2%8.0%
Nebraska1618521.7%78.3%53.7%19.1%12.4%3.8%13.0%1.7%3.7%16.9%7.7%
Nevada1870818.4%81.6%57.7%14.5%21.3%13.2%0.0%0.0%8.8%17.0%6.9%
New Hampshire982518.5%81.5%56.1%35.8%0.0%9.6%1.0%5.6%4.0%14.1%11.3%
New Jersey8785216.8%83.2%64.0%30.3%9.6%4.5%13.8%2.6%3.2%12.3%6.9%
New Mexico1817031.1%68.9%41.7%7.7%15.8%4.3%6.8%1.5%5.7%12.6%14.7%
New York25900320.8%79.2%61.2%18.9%9.9%5.2%19.4%4.5%3.3%10.7%7.3%
North Carolina7372324.1%75.9%48.0%11.8%10.6%6.1%15.0%1.7%2.8%21.7%6.2%
North Dakota1010817.1%82.9%63.1%8.1%14.5%5.1%6.3%2.2%26.7%11.7%8.2%
Ohio9504324.3%75.7%51.4%14.4%11.1%5.7%15.2%0.5%4.5%16.4%7.9%
Oklahoma2880026.0%74.0%46.5%8.0%15.4%5.3%10.1%2.0%5.7%17.3%10.2%
Oregon3397326.7%73.3%45.2%14.8%0.0%5.2%18.4%1.5%5.1%19.9%8.2%
Pennsylvania10742922.4%77.6%54.8%16.2%9.3%7.9%14.3%2.4%4.8%15.9%6.9%
Rhode Island1006124.9%75.1%53.6%23.8%8.8%6.6%10.8%1.4%2.2%11.4%10.1%
South Carolina3484720.4%79.6%43.3%14.4%10.3%4.4%9.6%1.1%3.5%27.7%8.6%
South Dakota621428.3%71.7%47.7%16.7%19.0%6.5%0.0%0.6%4.8%13.1%10.9%
Tennessee4253527.4%72.6%47.4%12.8%19.0%7.0%0.6%3.0%5.0%17.7%7.6%
Texas19243721.4%78.6%53.5%21.8%17.0%7.8%0.0%0.0%6.9%16.1%9.0%
Utah2134122.8%77.2%48.0%13.2%11.9%5.5%13.4%1.5%2.5%21.6%7.6%
Vermont645230.2%69.8%51.4%21.4%5.5%10.0%10.3%1.6%2.6%11.6%6.8%
Virginia6395817.5%82.5%54.3%18.2%7.7%6.1%17.0%1.2%4.1%20.0%8.1%
Washington5855019.6%80.4%52.7%16.0%23.5%8.3%0.0%0.0%4.9%21.3%6.4%
West Virginia1557928.6%71.4%46.3%9.4%8.1%9.3%11.5%1.6%6.4%15.9%9.2%
Wisconsin4689020.4%79.6%56.4%20.1%10.1%5.9%15.4%2.0%2.7%16.1%7.2%
Wyoming845926.0%74.0%40.3%15.1%10.5%1.9%0.0%0.0%12.7%17.5%16.3%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top