Percentage Distribution of State and Local General Revenues by Source, by State, 2014

StateTotal (millions)Intergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes CorporateOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All Other
United States2768177.6821.8%78.2%54.1%16.9%12.7%6.2%12.3%2.0%4.0%16.5%7.6%
Alabama3484425.7%74.3%42.0%7.5%12.6%7.9%9.5%1.2%3.5%25.9%6.4%
Alaska1360822.6%77.4%37.3%10.7%1.6%2.6%0.0%3.0%19.4%11.2%28.9%
Arizona4484025.8%74.2%50.5%14.9%20.1%4.5%7.7%1.3%1.9%16.6%7.1%
Arkansas2217328.7%71.3%50.3%9.0%18.9%6.3%11.7%1.8%2.6%15.0%6.1%
California37405319.2%80.8%56.6%14.4%12.9%4.8%18.2%2.4%3.9%18.2%6.1%
Colorado4489018.7%81.3%52.4%16.6%13.5%5.0%12.6%1.6%3.1%20.1%8.8%
Connecticut3807118.1%81.9%68.4%26.2%10.5%7.4%20.4%1.6%2.4%8.1%5.3%
Delaware908423.3%76.7%45.4%8.5%0.0%5.5%12.1%3.1%16.2%16.5%14.8%
District of Columbia1194831.7%68.3%53.4%17.3%9.5%3.9%14.1%3.5%5.1%6.1%8.8%
Florida13976021.2%78.8%48.2%17.0%16.7%8.6%0.0%1.5%4.4%21.1%9.4%
Georgia6601523.5%76.5%51.8%16.8%13.5%5.0%13.6%1.4%1.5%18.2%6.5%
Hawaii1447421.6%78.4%56.0%9.6%21.0%8.7%12.1%0.9%3.7%16.1%6.3%
Idaho1070224.9%75.1%49.7%14.4%12.8%4.5%12.5%1.8%3.7%19.1%6.3%
Illinois11516418.5%81.5%64.1%22.8%11.1%8.6%14.5%3.9%3.3%11.0%6.3%
Indiana4946023.0%77.0%49.9%12.8%14.2%7.3%12.3%1.8%1.7%20.5%6.5%
Iowa2875623.2%76.8%48.0%16.6%10.3%4.7%11.5%1.4%3.5%22.3%6.5%
Kansas2422517.4%82.6%52.4%17.2%16.0%4.8%10.4%1.4%2.6%21.7%8.5%
Kentucky3351730.5%69.5%47.8%10.0%9.3%8.6%14.9%2.4%2.6%15.9%5.8%
Louisiana3930828.2%71.8%46.1%10.0%17.7%6.4%7.0%1.2%3.8%16.8%8.9%
Maine1161327.0%73.0%55.5%22.5%10.3%6.3%12.2%1.6%2.8%11.7%5.8%
Maryland5602821.4%78.6%59.5%15.8%7.5%8.3%22.4%1.8%3.8%12.6%6.5%
Massachusetts6953621.8%78.2%58.4%21.2%7.9%4.0%19.0%3.2%3.1%11.3%8.5%
Michigan7833424.8%75.2%47.9%17.0%11.1%5.3%10.6%1.1%2.7%19.6%7.7%
Minnesota5209718.7%81.3%58.6%14.5%10.6%8.6%18.5%2.5%3.8%14.9%7.8%
Mississippi2458731.0%69.0%42.7%11.2%13.4%6.1%6.8%2.1%3.0%21.9%4.4%
Missouri4278425.5%74.5%49.4%13.8%13.1%5.3%13.4%1.0%2.8%16.4%8.7%
Montana830330.8%69.2%47.3%18.1%0.0%6.7%12.8%1.8%7.9%13.9%8.0%
Nebraska1659320.4%79.6%55.1%20.2%12.7%3.8%12.8%1.8%3.7%17.6%6.9%
Nevada1906817.6%82.4%59.1%14.2%23.2%13.8%0.0%0.0%7.9%16.1%7.1%
New Hampshire999317.9%82.1%57.5%38.0%0.0%8.8%0.9%5.4%4.3%13.9%10.7%
New Jersey9122218.0%82.0%63.0%29.8%9.7%4.4%13.1%2.6%3.3%12.2%6.8%
New Mexico1963829.2%70.8%42.2%7.8%15.5%4.0%6.6%1.0%7.2%11.9%16.7%
New York27090420.2%79.8%61.5%19.0%10.1%4.9%19.7%4.3%3.5%10.6%7.7%
North Carolina7426423.8%76.2%48.5%12.7%11.0%6.1%14.0%1.8%2.8%21.6%6.1%
North Dakota1094315.7%84.3%65.9%7.5%13.9%5.0%4.6%2.3%32.6%11.1%7.3%
Ohio9693824.6%75.4%50.7%14.8%12.6%5.8%13.5%0.3%3.7%16.8%7.9%
Oklahoma2970325.9%74.1%46.6%8.2%15.5%5.3%10.0%1.3%6.3%16.9%10.5%
Oregon3599926.9%73.1%45.4%15.0%0.0%5.3%18.5%1.5%5.1%20.0%7.7%
Pennsylvania10923922.0%78.0%55.4%16.7%9.3%7.8%14.3%2.5%4.7%16.0%6.6%
Rhode Island1026725.6%74.4%53.2%23.7%8.8%6.3%10.8%1.3%2.2%11.4%9.8%
South Carolina3656520.5%79.5%42.9%14.4%10.4%4.3%9.4%0.9%3.6%28.2%8.4%
South Dakota643626.7%73.3%48.8%17.4%19.5%6.4%0.0%0.4%5.0%13.0%11.5%
Tennessee4213926.8%73.2%48.2%13.0%19.7%7.3%0.6%2.8%4.8%17.9%7.1%
Texas20272321.2%78.8%53.9%21.8%19.4%7.5%0.0%0.0%5.2%16.0%9.0%
Utah2178421.8%78.2%47.5%13.2%11.6%5.5%13.3%1.4%2.6%22.2%8.5%
Vermont671930.0%70.0%52.3%22.4%5.4%10.0%10.0%1.6%2.9%11.3%6.5%
Virginia6516817.3%82.7%53.7%18.6%7.4%6.0%16.7%1.1%3.9%20.8%8.1%
Washington6236820.7%79.3%51.6%15.5%23.6%7.7%0.0%0.0%4.9%21.3%6.4%
West Virginia1552728.7%71.3%47.3%10.3%8.0%9.5%11.4%1.3%6.8%15.2%8.9%
Wisconsin4717820.4%79.6%56.0%20.2%10.6%6.0%14.4%2.1%2.7%16.0%7.7%
Wyoming862725.3%74.7%42.1%15.4%11.8%2.3%0.0%0.0%12.6%17.5%15.0%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top