Percentage Distribution of State and Local General Revenues by Source, by State, 2021

StateTotal (millions)Intergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes CorporateOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All Other
United States$4,076,40027.5%72.5%51.6%15.5%11.7%5.2%13.4%2.4%3.4%14.0%7.0%
Alabama5452331.2%68.8%39.2%6.1%12.6%6.6%9.2%2.1%2.6%23.9%5.6%
Alaska1383140.4%59.6%22.2%12.3%1.9%2.9%0.0%0.9%4.2%11.4%26.0%
Arizona7287037.6%62.4%46.3%12.5%18.3%3.4%9.0%1.3%1.9%9.8%6.2%
Arkansas3183635.1%64.9%46.2%7.9%17.8%5.7%10.9%1.9%2.0%13.2%5.5%
California63073922.8%77.2%57.2%13.0%9.4%3.9%23.2%4.1%3.5%14.9%5.2%
Colorado6927523.6%76.4%53.7%17.4%13.0%4.8%14.8%1.8%1.9%15.6%7.0%
Connecticut5267924.5%75.5%64.8%22.5%10.0%5.5%19.5%4.9%2.4%6.7%4.0%
Delaware1502235.5%64.5%44.9%7.4%0.0%4.0%14.3%2.3%16.9%9.9%9.7%
District of Columbia1685137.4%62.6%52.8%17.8%7.3%2.1%15.7%5.1%4.7%4.8%5.0%
Florida20495125.3%74.7%46.7%17.3%16.6%6.2%0.0%1.7%5.0%16.8%11.2%
Georgia9956829.2%70.8%49.6%15.1%12.1%4.8%14.3%1.8%1.5%15.8%5.4%
Hawaii2184828.2%71.8%51.4%10.6%16.6%4.8%15.4%0.9%3.1%10.2%10.2%
Idaho1788930.1%69.9%48.8%11.8%14.2%4.0%13.7%2.0%3.1%16.0%5.2%
Illinois15314923.9%76.1%60.9%20.4%10.2%8.8%14.3%3.7%3.4%9.0%6.3%
Indiana7698829.9%70.1%47.4%10.7%12.1%6.2%15.3%1.8%1.4%16.9%5.8%
Iowa3912223.4%76.6%48.5%15.8%11.4%4.6%11.2%2.0%3.4%21.8%6.3%
Kansas3416420.9%79.1%51.1%15.4%14.1%4.1%13.5%2.1%1.9%21.4%6.6%
Kentucky4982838.7%61.3%42.3%8.8%9.1%6.6%13.8%2.3%1.6%14.9%4.1%
Louisiana5408639.5%60.5%41.4%8.5%16.9%5.7%7.3%1.1%1.8%12.6%6.4%
Maine1665830.3%69.7%56.1%23.4%11.5%4.4%12.5%1.7%2.7%9.3%4.2%
Maryland7761527.8%72.2%57.6%14.4%7.0%7.7%22.2%2.4%3.9%9.6%5.0%
Massachusetts10195929.4%70.6%55.6%19.2%7.6%2.9%19.3%3.6%3.0%8.6%6.3%
Michigan10837729.9%70.1%46.1%15.4%10.3%4.6%11.7%1.4%2.8%17.4%6.7%
Minnesota7428823.8%76.2%57.3%14.4%9.5%6.4%20.4%3.3%3.4%11.8%7.1%
Mississippi3206935.2%64.8%40.8%11.1%13.2%4.8%7.8%1.7%2.2%19.5%4.4%
Missouri5868927.7%72.3%48.8%14.0%13.1%4.1%14.0%1.3%2.3%14.4%9.2%
Montana1311742.1%57.9%43.0%15.5%0.0%6.0%14.4%2.0%5.0%9.3%5.6%
Nebraska2340225.6%74.4%53.3%18.2%12.3%3.2%13.4%2.4%3.8%13.5%7.6%
Nevada2978126.0%74.0%53.9%12.8%23.9%10.1%0.0%0.0%7.1%13.6%6.4%
New Hampshire1376227.8%72.2%54.5%33.3%0.0%7.2%1.1%7.3%5.6%9.9%7.8%
New Jersey12251821.2%78.8%62.8%26.8%10.5%4.2%13.7%4.9%2.8%9.0%7.0%
New Mexico3066941.1%58.9%35.7%6.5%14.4%3.1%3.9%0.5%7.4%10.5%12.7%
New York35644427.3%72.7%57.6%18.6%9.1%3.8%19.8%3.4%2.8%9.1%6.1%
North Carolina11183828.1%71.9%46.2%10.6%12.2%4.8%14.2%1.4%3.0%19.9%5.8%
North Dakota1217532.8%67.2%44.8%10.0%9.8%4.4%3.7%1.3%15.6%10.6%11.8%
Ohio13164729.9%70.1%47.7%13.9%12.8%6.1%12.6%0.2%2.1%13.7%8.7%
Oklahoma3879628.4%71.6%45.9%9.4%14.6%5.2%9.7%1.5%5.4%15.8%9.9%
Oregon5805926.6%73.4%47.5%13.3%0.0%5.4%19.4%2.3%7.2%17.8%8.0%
Pennsylvania16442230.7%69.3%49.5%13.3%8.9%6.8%13.4%2.8%4.3%13.1%6.8%
Rhode Island1617140.8%59.2%44.0%16.7%8.3%5.1%10.9%1.6%1.5%9.1%6.1%
South Carolina5302525.3%74.7%43.2%13.5%10.2%4.5%10.3%1.4%3.3%24.4%7.1%
South Dakota821128.1%71.9%50.8%18.1%20.4%6.8%0.0%0.7%4.9%11.1%10.0%
Tennessee6195830.2%69.8%47.9%10.4%21.2%6.7%0.3%4.1%5.1%14.8%7.1%
Texas31010330.1%69.9%46.3%21.1%16.0%6.0%0.0%0.0%3.2%14.2%9.4%
Utah3926922.3%77.7%48.1%10.5%13.0%4.2%17.0%1.9%1.6%22.7%6.9%
Vermont899631.0%69.0%54.1%21.5%5.8%8.3%13.7%1.9%2.9%9.1%5.7%
Virginia10059724.6%75.4%53.2%16.5%8.1%6.6%17.0%1.6%3.5%15.1%7.1%
Washington10001024.5%75.5%51.6%14.7%24.4%6.7%0.0%0.0%5.7%18.2%5.8%
West Virginia2027235.9%64.1%41.4%9.5%7.9%7.5%11.1%1.6%3.8%13.5%9.2%
Wisconsin6244024.0%76.0%53.7%16.8%11.0%4.6%14.5%4.0%2.8%14.1%8.2%
Wyoming984534.9%65.1%30.6%12.7%8.4%2.3%0.0%0.0%7.3%19.7%14.8%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top