Percentage Distribution of State and Local General Revenues by Source, by State, 2019

StateTotal (millions)Intergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes CorporateOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All Other
United States3466369.71222.0%78.0%53.8%16.7%12.6%6.0%12.9%2.0%3.7%16.6%7.7%
Alabama4447627.7%72.3%40.5%6.8%12.5%7.1%9.7%1.5%2.9%25.7%6.1%
Alaska1212432.5%67.5%30.9%13.4%2.2%3.6%0.0%2.7%9.0%13.7%22.9%
Arizona5849430.0%70.0%50.9%14.4%20.5%4.1%9.2%0.9%1.8%12.6%6.4%
Arkansas2705530.2%69.8%47.9%8.8%18.0%5.8%11.1%2.0%2.2%15.6%6.4%
California53009221.2%78.8%54.8%13.9%10.9%4.8%18.9%2.6%3.7%18.1%5.9%
Colorado5852217.3%82.7%55.2%17.9%14.1%5.3%14.0%1.4%2.6%19.4%8.1%
Connecticut4549719.6%80.4%67.6%25.2%10.1%7.0%18.6%4.5%2.2%8.0%4.7%
Delaware1122823.0%77.0%51.2%8.3%0.0%5.6%16.1%2.6%18.6%14.3%11.5%
District of Columbia1421127.2%72.8%60.2%19.7%11.2%3.0%16.2%4.5%5.6%5.7%6.8%
Florida17255219.3%80.7%49.6%17.9%18.0%7.4%0.0%1.8%4.5%20.0%11.1%
Georgia8149220.9%79.1%53.4%16.8%12.7%5.8%14.9%1.6%1.6%19.1%6.6%
Hawaii1856416.6%83.4%59.9%11.1%22.0%8.3%13.8%1.0%3.6%14.0%9.5%
Idaho1357523.8%76.2%51.5%14.5%14.2%4.9%12.3%2.1%3.5%18.4%6.3%
Illinois13113118.2%81.8%62.8%22.5%11.4%8.5%14.3%2.9%3.2%11.8%7.3%
Indiana6518824.5%75.5%49.3%11.5%12.4%7.3%15.4%1.2%1.5%19.4%6.8%
Iowa3738818.1%81.9%45.4%14.9%10.0%4.6%11.2%1.4%3.2%21.5%15.0%
Kansas2942515.8%84.2%52.9%16.5%14.9%4.8%12.8%1.7%2.2%23.3%8.0%
Kentucky4048631.5%68.5%47.1%9.8%9.8%7.7%15.3%2.3%2.1%16.4%4.9%
Louisiana4529032.3%67.7%46.3%9.5%18.2%6.6%8.5%1.1%2.5%14.3%7.0%
Maine1382623.6%76.4%59.8%26.0%11.7%5.2%12.4%1.8%2.7%11.6%5.0%
Maryland6771121.6%78.4%60.6%15.3%7.2%8.9%23.5%1.9%3.8%11.5%6.3%
Massachusetts8561721.8%78.2%59.1%20.9%8.0%3.7%20.0%3.4%3.0%10.9%8.2%
Michigan9467725.5%74.5%47.1%16.1%10.2%5.3%11.4%1.2%3.0%19.9%7.6%
Minnesota6472819.4%80.6%58.6%14.9%10.0%8.1%19.2%2.6%3.8%14.5%7.5%
Mississippi2786731.5%68.5%42.3%11.9%13.4%5.8%7.1%1.8%2.4%22.2%4.0%
Missouri5121224.5%75.5%49.4%13.8%13.6%4.8%13.8%0.9%2.7%17.3%8.7%
Montana1025034.0%66.0%46.9%18.5%0.0%6.6%13.8%1.8%6.2%12.1%7.0%
Nebraska1893819.1%80.9%56.8%20.5%12.6%3.6%13.4%2.2%4.3%16.9%7.3%
Nevada2646721.7%78.3%57.2%12.8%23.9%12.8%0.0%0.0%7.7%14.0%7.1%
New Hampshire1216120.6%79.4%58.0%35.9%0.0%8.4%1.0%6.8%5.8%12.7%8.7%
New Jersey10860717.1%82.9%64.6%28.7%10.0%4.7%14.6%3.6%2.9%10.5%7.7%
New Mexico2564430.2%69.8%41.8%7.2%16.5%3.7%6.2%0.8%7.5%11.5%16.4%
New York32151222.7%77.3%59.7%19.1%10.4%4.5%19.3%3.3%3.2%10.6%7.0%
North Carolina9337023.2%76.8%47.6%11.6%12.5%5.2%14.2%0.9%3.2%22.8%6.4%
North Dakota1110017.8%82.2%58.0%10.3%11.8%4.9%3.7%1.3%25.9%11.6%12.6%
Ohio11226724.0%76.0%50.1%14.7%13.3%6.0%13.4%0.3%2.5%16.7%9.3%
Oklahoma3409422.9%77.1%48.9%9.6%15.9%5.1%10.5%0.9%7.0%17.7%10.5%
Oregon5003323.7%76.3%45.7%14.1%0.0%5.1%19.7%2.0%4.9%20.8%9.8%
Pennsylvania13856424.8%75.2%53.3%15.1%9.2%7.9%13.9%2.5%4.7%15.6%6.2%
Rhode Island1188925.1%74.9%52.9%22.3%9.4%6.2%11.6%1.5%1.8%12.7%9.3%
South Carolina4603621.2%78.8%43.3%14.0%9.7%4.7%10.3%0.9%3.7%27.6%7.9%
South Dakota725523.4%76.6%53.1%19.5%20.9%7.2%0.0%0.6%4.9%13.8%9.7%
Tennessee5111524.8%75.2%49.3%11.1%22.4%7.0%0.4%3.3%5.0%17.4%8.6%
Texas25475120.0%80.0%54.0%24.2%18.4%7.2%0.0%0.0%4.2%17.0%9.0%
Utah3145217.4%82.6%49.0%11.7%12.8%5.1%15.8%1.7%1.9%25.0%8.6%
Vermont769427.8%72.2%54.2%23.0%5.6%9.9%11.2%1.9%2.5%12.0%6.1%
Virginia8440815.4%84.6%55.3%17.9%8.2%6.6%17.7%1.5%3.5%20.7%8.6%
Washington8537618.2%81.8%53.4%14.8%25.4%7.8%0.0%0.0%5.4%21.5%6.9%
West Virginia1717330.9%69.1%46.3%10.1%8.3%8.8%12.2%1.2%5.7%15.3%7.5%
Wisconsin5502319.8%80.2%55.5%17.8%11.2%5.3%15.9%2.4%2.7%16.3%8.4%
Wyoming876327.6%72.4%36.8%13.6%9.9%2.5%0.0%0.0%10.8%22.6%13.0%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top