Percentage Distribution of State and Local General Revenues by Source, by State, 2015

StateTotal (millions)Intergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes CorporateOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All Other
United States2915617.2822.6%77.5%53.6%16.6%12.6%6.0%12.6%2.0%3.8%16.3%7.5%
Alabama3674925.9%74.1%41.3%7.0%12.3%7.6%9.4%1.5%3.5%26.4%6.3%
Alaska1087527.0%73.0%28.7%13.6%2.2%3.2%0.0%2.1%7.6%14.6%29.7%
Arizona4656428.7%71.3%50.9%15.0%19.9%4.4%8.1%1.5%1.9%14.1%6.3%
Arkansas2361230.8%69.2%48.7%8.8%18.1%6.1%11.3%2.0%2.5%14.2%6.3%
California41921622.2%77.8%54.7%13.6%12.1%4.7%18.6%2.1%3.6%17.5%5.7%
Colorado4643819.2%80.8%53.1%15.8%13.9%5.1%13.7%1.4%3.2%19.2%8.5%
Connecticut3923019.0%81.0%67.8%26.1%10.4%6.3%20.9%1.8%2.4%8.1%5.1%
Delaware916221.5%78.5%49.1%8.8%0.0%5.6%13.1%4.4%17.2%16.7%12.6%
District of Columbia1314232.0%68.0%54.1%17.1%10.0%3.3%14.2%3.4%6.0%6.1%7.8%
Florida14325620.9%79.1%48.4%17.1%16.7%8.5%0.0%1.6%4.6%20.9%9.8%
Georgia6657622.0%78.0%53.9%17.2%13.8%5.2%14.5%1.5%1.6%17.7%6.4%
Hawaii1514920.1%79.9%57.5%10.1%21.2%8.7%13.1%0.5%3.8%15.8%6.6%
Idaho1123124.2%75.8%50.2%13.9%13.1%4.6%13.2%1.9%3.6%19.1%6.5%
Illinois11640319.3%80.7%63.0%22.7%11.2%8.6%13.7%3.5%3.5%11.1%6.5%
Indiana5200223.1%76.9%49.4%12.3%14.0%7.2%12.6%1.7%1.5%20.8%6.7%
Iowa3052523.0%77.0%48.5%15.9%11.0%4.9%11.7%1.5%3.5%22.1%6.3%
Kansas2442817.0%83.0%52.3%17.2%16.5%4.9%9.3%1.9%2.6%22.6%8.2%
Kentucky3487031.7%68.3%47.6%9.6%9.4%8.2%15.4%2.6%2.5%15.8%4.9%
Louisiana3793328.4%71.6%48.5%10.7%18.7%7.1%7.9%0.7%3.5%14.8%8.3%
Maine1147225.1%74.9%58.7%23.3%11.2%6.3%13.4%1.5%3.0%10.9%5.3%
Maryland5874022.5%77.5%59.8%15.9%7.5%8.3%22.5%1.7%3.8%12.0%5.7%
Massachusetts7277921.8%78.2%59.1%21.1%8.0%3.9%19.9%3.1%3.2%11.1%7.9%
Michigan8365126.4%73.7%47.4%16.3%11.0%5.0%11.1%1.4%2.6%19.1%7.1%
Minnesota5662621.0%79.0%57.6%14.8%10.0%8.2%18.3%2.6%3.8%14.1%7.3%
Mississippi2588731.9%68.1%42.2%11.0%13.2%6.0%6.9%2.1%3.0%21.8%4.0%
Missouri4455225.2%74.8%49.3%13.1%13.1%5.2%14.0%1.1%2.6%17.0%8.6%
Montana867730.8%69.2%48.1%17.9%0.0%7.0%13.6%1.9%7.6%13.6%7.5%
Nebraska1714619.6%80.4%55.4%20.5%12.6%3.6%13.1%2.0%3.7%17.3%7.6%
Nevada2080121.7%78.3%57.0%13.3%22.6%13.2%0.0%0.0%7.9%14.8%6.5%
New Hampshire1082019.8%80.2%57.4%37.8%0.0%9.0%0.9%5.3%4.4%13.0%9.8%
New Jersey9560619.2%80.8%62.4%28.8%9.6%4.2%13.9%2.7%3.3%11.6%6.8%
New Mexico2152933.4%66.6%40.1%7.4%15.0%3.9%6.4%1.2%6.2%12.1%14.4%
New York28714120.3%79.7%59.9%18.4%10.0%4.6%19.2%4.2%3.4%10.5%9.2%
North Carolina7797823.3%76.7%48.9%12.3%12.1%5.5%14.4%1.7%2.9%21.7%6.0%
North Dakota1104617.0%83.0%62.9%8.2%14.8%5.2%4.9%1.7%28.2%11.3%8.8%
Ohio10054225.4%74.6%50.5%14.2%14.1%5.5%13.7%0.3%2.8%16.7%7.4%
Oklahoma3011824.8%75.2%47.6%8.7%15.8%5.2%10.8%1.3%5.8%17.2%10.4%
Oregon4025829.5%70.5%43.6%14.0%0.0%4.9%18.2%1.7%4.8%19.5%7.4%
Pennsylvania11393622.6%77.4%55.0%16.2%9.3%8.0%14.3%2.6%4.5%15.9%6.5%
Rhode Island1054324.3%75.7%54.3%23.4%9.1%6.5%11.5%1.7%2.1%11.5%9.8%
South Carolina3901921.3%78.7%42.8%14.0%10.4%4.2%9.5%1.1%3.7%28.1%7.7%
South Dakota655225.4%74.6%49.9%17.8%20.3%6.6%0.0%0.1%5.1%13.4%11.3%
Tennessee4402125.5%74.5%49.0%12.9%20.0%7.3%0.7%3.2%4.9%17.7%7.8%
Texas209830.21721.6%78.4%53.9%22.7%19.6%7.7%0.0%0.0%4.0%16.4%8.0%
Utah22514.19420.8%79.2%48.0%12.9%11.7%5.3%14.0%1.6%2.5%23.4%7.8%
Vermont7012.21731.0%69.0%51.8%22.7%5.4%9.5%10.1%1.6%2.4%11.5%5.8%
Virginia68538.1616.4%83.6%54.5%18.5%7.5%6.1%17.4%1.2%3.8%21.1%8.0%
Washington66608.28321.9%78.1%51.3%15.1%23.6%7.7%0.0%0.0%4.9%20.7%6.2%
West Virginia16944.29528.2%71.8%44.4%9.5%7.7%8.3%11.4%1.1%6.3%15.4%12.1%
Wisconsin48352.4320.2%79.8%55.7%19.4%10.9%5.9%14.6%2.1%2.7%16.0%8.0%
Wyoming9021.15500000000123.9%76.1%41.6%15.3%11.7%2.5%0.0%0.0%12.2%18.0%16.5%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top