Percentage Distribution of State and Local General Revenues by Source, by State, 2009

StateTotal (millions)Intergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes CorporateOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All Other
United States2429671.97722.1%77.9%52.8%17.9%12.0%5.9%11.2%1.9%3.1%16.3%8.8%
Alabama3254826.2%73.8%41.6%7.9%12.1%7.4%8.6%1.5%3.4%24.8%7.3%
Alaska1428318.7%81.3%45.7%8.4%2.6%2.3%0.0%4.4%27.5%8.6%27.0%
Arizona4118427.2%72.8%50.0%17.3%17.8%5.3%6.3%1.4%1.5%13.4%9.4%
Arkansas1896527.3%72.7%49.9%8.3%19.7%6.1%11.8%1.8%1.5%15.8%6.9%
California31973721.0%79.0%53.5%17.2%11.8%3.8%13.9%3.0%3.0%17.2%8.3%
Colorado3724316.7%83.3%52.1%17.6%14.4%4.1%11.8%0.9%2.5%20.4%10.8%
Connecticut3204318.6%81.4%66.4%28.1%10.3%6.7%17.5%1.4%1.9%9.4%5.6%
Delaware806019.7%80.3%44.9%8.3%0.0%6.0%12.0%2.6%15.4%17.5%17.9%
District of Columbia975335.6%64.4%51.4%18.4%8.7%5.1%11.5%3.5%3.9%4.7%8.3%
Florida13373318.1%81.9%51.1%22.2%15.4%8.4%0.0%1.4%2.9%20.7%10.1%
Georgia6048322.8%77.2%52.2%17.5%14.7%4.5%12.9%1.1%1.0%17.5%7.4%
Hawaii1170621.1%78.9%56.1%11.4%22.4%7.5%11.4%0.7%0.9%16.0%6.8%
Idaho977123.5%76.5%46.7%13.3%12.3%4.0%12.0%1.5%2.2%21.8%8.0%
Illinois9555121.0%79.0%58.0%24.4%9.3%9.4%9.7%1.8%2.0%12.5%8.5%
Indiana4654220.9%79.1%51.7%15.8%13.3%6.0%12.4%1.8%1.7%18.3%9.1%
Iowa2499023.8%76.2%48.0%16.2%11.3%5.1%11.2%1.1%1.5%21.0%7.2%
Kansas2208218.3%81.7%52.5%17.7%13.5%4.7%12.4%1.7%1.7%19.7%9.6%
Kentucky2932927.1%72.9%47.4%9.8%9.7%8.0%14.9%1.7%2.4%17.6%7.9%
Louisiana4151532.9%67.1%42.4%7.9%16.0%6.2%7.1%1.5%3.6%15.5%9.3%
Maine1102229.5%70.5%52.8%21.3%9.2%5.8%12.4%1.3%2.0%11.8%5.9%
Maryland4694120.3%79.7%59.8%16.7%8.2%6.2%22.9%1.6%3.3%12.9%7.1%
Massachusetts6059723.5%76.5%53.5%20.3%6.4%4.0%17.5%3.0%1.9%12.7%10.3%
Michigan7312324.2%75.8%49.1%19.7%12.3%5.1%8.6%1.0%1.2%18.3%8.4%
Minnesota4371419.9%80.1%55.4%16.6%10.3%7.2%15.9%1.8%2.3%15.9%8.8%
Mississippi2324936.3%63.7%39.0%10.4%13.0%5.2%6.4%1.4%2.1%19.9%4.8%
Missouri3956825.6%74.4%49.2%14.3%12.6%5.8%12.8%0.8%2.2%17.0%8.2%
Montana792229.3%70.7%45.1%17.2%0.0%6.8%10.4%2.1%6.7%13.2%12.4%
Nebraska1408921.1%78.9%53.2%19.6%12.8%4.2%11.4%1.4%2.8%17.5%8.3%
Nevada1796417.0%83.0%56.4%19.5%16.7%12.6%0.0%0.0%6.6%16.8%9.8%
New Hampshire913720.5%79.5%55.1%35.7%0.0%9.1%1.1%5.4%2.8%13.5%11.0%
New Jersey8032615.7%84.3%64.1%29.8%10.2%4.6%13.3%3.0%2.8%12.8%7.4%
New Mexico1727030.7%69.3%41.4%7.5%16.3%4.1%5.6%0.9%6.1%12.6%15.2%
New York23085020.8%79.2%59.2%18.2%9.9%4.8%19.3%4.5%2.1%11.2%8.9%
North Carolina6558925.1%74.9%48.8%13.0%11.2%5.7%14.6%1.4%2.0%18.9%7.1%
North Dakota647422.6%77.4%51.3%12.0%10.9%5.5%5.7%2.0%14.0%15.8%10.3%
Ohio8662824.1%75.9%50.9%15.1%10.4%5.8%14.7%0.7%3.1%16.3%8.7%
Oklahoma2656226.5%73.5%47.0%8.5%14.9%4.5%9.6%1.3%6.1%17.4%9.0%
Oregon2833124.5%75.5%45.1%16.8%0.0%4.4%18.2%1.0%3.2%19.0%11.4%
Pennsylvania9591722.1%77.9%54.5%16.4%9.3%7.3%14.2%2.1%4.3%15.2%8.2%
Rhode Island930226.2%73.8%51.4%23.1%8.8%6.3%10.3%1.2%1.2%11.2%11.1%
South Carolina3248922.4%77.6%41.8%14.9%9.9%4.3%8.7%0.8%2.6%26.6%9.2%
South Dakota559528.6%71.4%45.7%15.7%18.7%6.2%0.0%0.9%3.2%13.3%12.4%
Tennessee3806524.1%75.9%47.5%12.9%21.8%5.4%0.6%2.1%3.5%18.5%9.9%
Texas16901022.8%77.2%52.1%22.5%15.8%7.9%0.0%0.0%4.9%15.9%9.3%
Utah1876723.1%76.9%47.3%13.1%12.5%5.1%12.4%1.3%1.5%20.4%9.2%
Vermont576728.5%71.5%51.1%23.0%5.7%8.8%9.2%1.5%1.7%13.1%7.3%
Virginia5578215.5%84.5%56.3%20.1%7.9%6.6%16.5%1.1%3.3%19.2%9.0%
Washington5322520.6%79.4%51.0%15.6%23.2%7.9%0.0%0.0%3.5%20.6%7.8%
West Virginia1405227.8%72.2%46.1%10.0%7.9%8.8%11.1%3.0%4.7%15.6%10.4%
Wisconsin4425320.7%79.3%55.5%21.7%10.0%6.0%13.5%1.5%1.7%16.0%7.8%
Wyoming857825.8%74.2%47.4%15.0%14.2%1.9%0.0%0.0%15.2%15.7%11.0%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top