Percentage Distribution of State and Local General Revenues by Source, by State, 2011

StateTotal (millions)Intergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes CorporateOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All Other
United States2618037.20324.7%75.3%51.3%17.0%11.6%6.1%10.9%1.8%3.0%16.4%7.5%
Alabama3517027.9%72.1%39.5%7.3%11.4%7.6%8.3%0.9%3.3%26.1%6.5%
Alaska1572621.4%78.6%46.1%9.2%2.1%2.1%0.0%4.6%27.6%8.4%24.1%
Arizona4389129.9%70.1%49.1%15.9%18.8%4.7%6.5%1.3%1.4%14.2%6.8%
Arkansas2137031.4%68.6%46.6%8.5%17.1%6.3%10.6%1.8%1.7%15.7%6.3%
California34568121.9%78.1%54.4%15.5%12.4%5.5%14.6%2.8%2.7%17.3%6.5%
Colorado4057320.5%79.5%50.2%17.1%13.2%4.7%11.2%0.9%2.0%20.3%9.0%
Connecticut3531720.2%79.8%65.9%26.7%9.3%6.4%18.3%2.6%2.0%8.9%5.1%
Delaware872822.0%78.0%44.7%8.1%0.0%5.8%11.6%3.4%15.2%17.2%16.1%
District of Columbia1113337.2%62.8%48.6%15.9%9.1%3.8%11.6%3.2%4.7%5.7%8.5%
Florida13786023.2%76.8%46.7%18.8%14.6%8.2%0.0%1.4%2.8%21.0%9.1%
Georgia6390825.6%74.4%49.1%16.4%13.5%4.8%12.0%1.0%0.9%19.1%6.2%
Hawaii1289924.7%75.3%52.3%10.3%20.7%8.0%9.7%0.5%1.1%16.8%6.2%
Idaho1077327.7%72.3%44.0%13.0%11.0%4.2%10.9%1.6%2.0%21.3%7.0%
Illinois10285722.0%78.0%58.4%23.8%8.8%8.4%11.4%2.7%1.7%12.1%7.5%
Indiana4751724.2%75.8%48.8%13.4%13.2%5.7%13.0%1.5%1.1%19.0%8.0%
Iowa2764626.8%73.2%46.0%16.0%10.5%4.7%10.6%0.9%1.3%20.8%6.3%
Kansas2352021.9%78.1%50.1%16.7%14.0%4.6%11.4%1.0%1.5%19.6%8.5%
Kentucky3180329.5%70.5%46.0%9.6%9.1%8.1%14.2%2.0%2.2%17.1%7.3%
Louisiana4073633.5%66.5%41.0%8.8%16.2%6.5%5.9%0.5%2.8%17.1%8.4%
Maine1142929.8%70.2%52.7%20.8%8.8%5.9%12.4%1.8%2.1%11.8%5.7%
Maryland5107324.3%75.7%56.9%16.7%7.6%6.8%20.6%1.5%2.8%12.3%6.4%
Massachusetts6545525.1%74.9%54.8%20.3%7.5%3.7%17.7%3.0%2.0%12.5%7.7%
Michigan7834127.8%72.2%46.4%17.4%12.3%4.7%8.7%0.9%1.2%18.4%7.4%
Minnesota4878121.7%78.3%55.0%16.8%9.8%7.7%15.3%2.1%2.2%15.3%8.0%
Mississippi2478937.5%62.5%37.6%10.4%12.0%5.5%5.6%1.4%2.1%20.7%4.2%
Missouri4231229.4%70.6%46.2%13.6%11.8%5.6%11.4%0.9%2.2%16.8%7.6%
Montana799233.4%66.6%43.4%17.2%0.0%6.8%10.2%1.6%5.9%14.5%8.7%
Nebraska1550724.2%75.8%51.3%19.3%11.9%3.9%11.1%1.0%2.9%16.7%7.8%
Nevada1787818.8%81.2%57.4%17.1%18.1%13.2%0.0%0.0%8.1%16.1%7.8%
New Hampshire974221.9%78.1%54.1%34.5%0.0%9.2%0.8%5.3%3.0%14.5%9.6%
New Jersey8488518.0%82.0%62.7%30.1%9.6%4.6%12.5%2.6%2.5%12.6%6.8%
New Mexico1877235.7%64.3%38.7%7.4%15.0%4.1%5.8%1.2%4.4%12.6%13.0%
New York25137323.8%76.2%57.7%18.2%9.6%5.1%17.7%4.0%2.5%11.0%7.4%
North Carolina7174025.0%75.0%47.4%12.5%11.5%5.6%13.8%1.5%1.7%20.9%6.6%
North Dakota838222.7%77.3%56.7%9.2%10.8%4.9%5.2%1.9%23.6%12.9%7.7%
Ohio9417627.9%72.1%48.3%14.2%10.1%5.3%14.0%0.4%3.4%16.5%7.3%
Oklahoma2797129.9%70.1%43.5%8.1%14.5%4.5%8.5%1.3%4.4%17.2%9.4%
Oregon3174227.6%72.4%44.7%16.1%0.0%4.6%17.3%1.6%3.1%19.7%8.1%
Pennsylvania10633925.6%74.4%52.6%15.7%9.0%7.9%13.1%2.1%3.9%15.1%6.8%
Rhode Island1010228.6%71.4%50.0%22.6%8.0%6.4%10.2%1.3%0.9%11.4%10.0%
South Carolina3521924.7%75.3%39.0%13.6%8.9%4.4%8.3%0.6%2.6%27.3%8.9%
South Dakota618933.2%66.8%43.7%15.8%17.8%6.0%0.0%0.2%2.8%12.6%10.6%
Tennessee4268630.3%69.7%44.9%12.1%19.2%6.6%0.4%2.5%3.1%17.1%7.7%
Texas18190725.6%74.4%50.2%22.0%15.0%7.6%0.0%0.0%4.5%16.3%7.9%
Utah2028824.5%75.5%45.6%13.3%12.2%5.2%11.3%1.2%1.7%21.3%8.6%
Vermont646032.7%67.3%48.6%21.3%5.2%9.1%8.6%1.6%1.8%12.7%6.0%
Virginia6096718.9%81.1%53.3%18.7%7.3%6.2%15.6%1.3%3.1%19.5%8.2%
Washington5649021.9%78.1%51.0%15.9%23.0%8.2%0.0%0.0%3.0%20.7%6.4%
West Virginia1577631.2%68.8%44.2%9.1%7.7%8.9%10.6%1.9%6.1%15.0%9.5%
Wisconsin4754023.2%76.8%54.4%21.2%9.4%5.8%13.5%1.8%1.7%15.5%7.0%
Wyoming862427.2%72.8%42.6%14.3%12.1%1.9%0.0%0.0%13.3%16.8%13.4%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top