Percentage Distribution of State and Local General Revenues by Source, by State, 2016

StateTotal (millions)Intergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes CorporateOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All Other
United States3008261.79622.9%77.1%53.2%16.7%12.5%6.0%12.5%1.8%3.5%16.6%7.3%
Alabama3804427.4%72.6%41.0%7.0%12.6%7.5%9.5%1.0%3.4%26.2%5.5%
Alaska1079029.0%71.0%26.2%14.1%2.2%3.4%0.0%2.0%4.6%15.2%29.6%
Arizona5038529.8%70.2%49.1%14.6%19.0%4.6%7.9%1.1%1.9%13.8%7.4%
Arkansas2466131.1%68.9%48.0%8.6%18.0%6.0%11.3%1.8%2.2%14.7%6.2%
California44569923.3%76.7%53.6%13.8%11.8%4.5%18.1%2.2%3.3%17.7%5.4%
Colorado4855619.6%80.4%52.6%16.2%13.9%5.1%13.4%1.3%2.8%19.1%8.7%
Connecticut3903120.2%79.8%66.4%26.9%9.6%6.1%19.4%1.8%2.5%8.3%5.2%
Delaware959023.4%76.6%47.3%8.6%0.0%5.8%12.2%3.4%17.3%16.8%12.6%
District of Columbia1361432.9%67.1%54.5%17.8%9.9%3.2%14.0%4.1%5.5%5.9%6.7%
Florida14784720.8%79.2%48.6%17.6%16.6%8.1%0.0%1.5%4.8%20.4%10.2%
Georgia6990822.4%77.6%54.0%17.1%13.0%5.9%14.9%1.4%1.6%17.6%6.0%
Hawaii1644020.2%79.8%56.2%9.9%20.9%8.1%12.9%0.7%3.8%15.3%8.3%
Idaho1161224.6%75.4%50.8%13.7%13.5%5.2%13.1%1.6%3.8%18.6%6.0%
Illinois11655419.8%80.2%62.3%23.4%12.0%8.7%11.8%2.9%3.5%11.7%6.2%
Indiana5379525.1%74.9%47.8%11.9%13.6%6.5%12.2%1.9%1.6%20.4%6.8%
Iowa3158022.6%77.4%48.4%15.7%11.0%5.4%11.6%1.2%3.6%22.6%6.4%
Kansas2499516.2%83.8%52.3%17.3%16.8%5.4%8.9%1.6%2.3%23.2%8.2%
Kentucky3676632.9%67.1%46.1%9.3%9.4%7.7%15.3%2.1%2.2%16.1%4.9%
Louisiana3916428.7%71.3%46.5%10.6%19.1%6.4%7.3%0.4%2.7%15.3%9.5%
Maine1192424.9%75.1%58.1%23.5%11.4%6.1%13.0%1.1%2.9%11.9%5.1%
Maryland5983522.0%78.0%60.7%15.6%7.5%8.8%22.9%1.9%4.0%11.9%5.4%
Massachusetts7651022.6%77.5%57.7%21.0%8.0%3.9%18.9%3.0%2.9%11.1%8.7%
Michigan8579326.1%73.9%47.3%16.4%10.7%5.1%11.4%1.1%2.7%19.3%7.3%
Minnesota5804520.4%79.6%58.0%14.9%9.9%8.2%18.5%2.6%3.9%14.2%7.4%
Mississippi2652032.7%67.3%40.7%11.1%12.4%6.0%6.8%1.8%2.6%22.2%4.4%
Missouri4568025.2%74.8%49.1%13.0%13.4%5.3%14.0%0.9%2.5%17.1%8.6%
Montana843931.5%68.5%47.1%18.7%0.0%6.8%14.0%1.4%6.2%13.3%8.1%
Nebraska1744119.8%80.2%55.6%20.9%12.5%3.9%12.9%1.8%3.8%17.8%6.8%
Nevada2213922.3%77.7%56.8%13.2%22.4%13.2%0.0%0.0%8.1%14.6%6.3%
New Hampshire1119420.9%79.1%57.5%37.2%0.0%8.8%0.8%6.3%4.5%12.6%9.0%
New Jersey9670118.9%81.1%62.3%29.0%9.6%4.2%13.8%2.3%3.3%11.8%7.0%
New Mexico2075434.8%65.2%39.1%7.7%14.8%4.6%6.8%0.5%4.7%12.5%13.6%
New York29444021.2%78.8%60.3%18.7%10.1%4.6%19.7%3.6%3.5%10.6%7.9%
North Carolina8096923.4%76.6%49.2%12.2%12.3%5.5%14.9%1.3%3.0%21.5%6.0%
North Dakota905620.3%79.7%55.3%10.8%14.2%5.6%3.9%1.1%19.8%13.9%10.4%
Ohio10357324.9%75.1%50.2%14.2%14.1%6.0%12.9%0.3%2.7%16.9%7.9%
Oklahoma2960725.4%74.6%45.8%9.3%15.2%5.1%10.1%1.1%5.0%18.3%10.5%
Oregon4090026.6%73.4%45.0%14.4%0.0%5.1%18.8%1.7%5.1%20.1%8.3%
Pennsylvania11970824.1%75.9%54.0%15.8%9.3%7.9%14.1%2.4%4.4%15.9%5.9%
Rhode Island1074324.6%75.4%54.8%23.8%9.1%6.7%11.5%1.3%2.4%11.5%9.1%
South Carolina3988020.5%79.5%42.7%14.5%9.4%4.2%9.7%1.1%3.8%28.8%7.9%
South Dakota671924.5%75.5%50.5%17.9%20.0%7.5%0.0%0.5%4.7%14.4%10.6%
Tennessee4544926.2%73.8%48.6%12.2%20.2%7.2%0.7%3.4%4.8%17.9%7.2%
Texas21123421.4%78.6%53.1%23.3%18.8%7.8%0.0%0.0%3.2%17.2%8.3%
Utah2360519.8%80.2%48.3%13.1%12.0%5.5%14.3%1.4%2.0%24.4%7.5%
Vermont711131.1%68.9%51.8%22.7%5.4%9.4%10.3%1.4%2.5%11.8%5.4%
Virginia7039916.3%83.7%54.5%18.5%7.5%6.3%17.4%1.1%3.8%21.1%8.0%
Washington7102321.2%78.8%51.8%14.7%24.0%7.9%0.0%0.0%5.1%20.6%6.4%
West Virginia1624330.4%69.6%44.1%10.3%8.1%8.4%11.4%0.9%5.0%16.6%8.9%
Wisconsin4955819.5%80.5%55.7%19.0%11.0%5.6%15.1%2.0%3.0%16.6%8.2%
Wyoming804225.9%74.1%40.3%17.4%10.2%2.7%0.0%0.0%10.1%21.0%12.8%

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top