Local General Revenues Per Capita by Source, by State, 2013

StateTotalIntergovernmental Total Intergovernmental from Federal Intergovernmental from State Own-Source Total Own-Source Taxes Total Own-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate Income Own-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current Charges Own-Source All OtherPopulation (millions)
United States4667.2184279903681700.933789213708221.42403148483391479.5097577288732966.284638776661908.5600285901161391.703039152337227.414940147235391.6951743209989290.7781399848812925.3924761353392481.57625884932314812.4543645320508245.2702456544941316,129
Alabama364413642011162228010954603996221015110011844,834
Alaska64822776324245337062266178529513200541100340735
Arizona347612671591109220913939033894000615742416,627
Arkansas29571679110156912787373143446700123711702,959
California58742532294223833421840131626912900126117832438,333
Colorado485613702521118348621381346625670010110353135,268
Connecticut454213991601239314327272690000037321953,596
Delaware30891532671466155797880201561694400178926
District of Columbia1848561606160012324956030471679658253870193610161749646
Florida40881155219936293315611205941790082102235019,553
Georgia37381176140103525621538100438610900398162089,992
Hawaii23604452761691915138994612416800152460661,404
Idaho31271283781205184495289401900397621291,612
Illinois484016252471378321423771987125206005960123612,882
Indiana39231612861526231012139700351790298882106,571
Iowa46851761197156329251736150498753302510141743,090
Kansas435214248613382927180113763058210387663612,894
Kentucky27991115108100816831038605011826528214771694,395
Louisiana446316231961427284017648088457100408282494,625
Maine34171080113967233718161798050013429921,328
Maryland453314622251236307223911363013176601315381435,929
Massachusetts42871518221129727692231214004900424221176,693
Michigan413719941881806214312281127028450277281879,896
Minnesota489221531771976273914681355413100409213505,420
Mississippi3880163515014852246945881036002711391622,991
Missouri371911551599962564159095935211051121067162576,044
Montana3484147624612292008119111480900345922251,015
Nebraska45471299190110932482128165018248002479122071,869
Nevada43921904215169024881351888121229001138962412,790
New Hampshire4131129412211722837238723540000333401101,323
New Jersey52181432113131837863055299502000405471858,899
New Mexico369619461991748175011426374314600274371722,085
New York85932912387252656814311249769011450834115997939119,651
North Carolina4007155323213212454118088322637003411031709,848
North Dakota491723002742026261714861133271320050578553723
Ohio44431666211145427771848118316816398216166027011,571
Oklahoma311811271201006199111686004974800226451793,851
Oregon42121646273137325651573127701040151777772153,930
Pennsylvania45291786222156427421953136055473572810657921012,774
Rhode Island40551212167104528432336227702500343811261,052
South Carolina3812113484104926781333104778530015511461994,775
South Dakota34931096216879239716911232388340037558148845
Tennessee346811531251028231512968363247100668481716,496
Texas40991232167106528661937158324873003369123826,448
Utah3276122019710242056134896922411000444912172,901
Vermont396827371222615123174670116140016350135627
Virginia412415132181295261118831402148173001595641648,260
Washington4793173424814873059173110653771800011011142136,971
West Virginia2799115612110351643984789070001255221371,854
Wisconsin434918611041757248817271617601700346151455,743
Wyoming7494294519327524549209816253226800842199252583

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top