Local General Revenues Per Capita by Source, by State, 2014

StateTotalIntergovernmental Total Intergovernmental from Federal Intergovernmental from State Own-Source Total Own-Source Taxes Total Own-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate Income Own-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current Charges Own-Source All OtherPopulation (millions)
United States4788.030802880291731.906634639222209.77267084897531522.1339637902473056.1241682410681969.1722549619751425.802722958907242.222086515786795.3121126360457493.3398493768224325.4935581813878987.00192529302545837.8256355933055249.126277685787318,563
Alabama36691384198118622851103468411662101389831984,843
Alaska70663127375275139392280179829513000571217443737
Arizona347013111551156215913698744014000555622286,720
Arkansas30091710102160912997443083556900113791762,967
California61732680305237534931902133429013800140125433638,681
Colorado49361379227115335572199139464572008910473115,350
Connecticut4669141715612613252281727760000413261093,592
Delaware3124150468143616191014829016606103417189935
District of Columbia1813157515751012380967931431722706254863192911141587659
Florida41011178211968292315591198951760091101634719,889
Georgia375811671151052259115451019374112004183820710,087
Hawaii24063892261632016146198315416500159474811,416
Idaho323113119012211920100894112400437891231,634
Illinois504717062681438334125042033197210006361422312,868
Indiana400215966315332406118896003017702110122056,595
Iowa47951770166160430261775153797793702610701813,108
Kansas444914839913842966184614103088710417663542,899
Kentucky2874110510999617691117631015028233214971554,413
Louisiana426514471941253281818148308677300447712334,648
Maine35861094103992249119561933250016445911,331
Maryland466915172221295315224191365013979601195851485,967
Massachusetts43621515213130328472279218205200454421266,750
Michigan424520251681857222112521151028460287691999,916
Minnesota489822531602093264513381233253400469633435,453
Mississippi3848158514114442263979916036002811351492,992
Missouri369011201329882569163196838110461121057022376,061
Montana3562150322012822059124712080800305872251,023
Nebraska48201356185117134642258178018450002449862201,881
Nevada44811923184173925571456863211261001228392622,833
New Hampshire4316120210111013114260125710100303831291,329
New Jersey53121472111136038413113305002000445421868,925
New Mexico386320081781830185512116834564500274481952,083
New York887328613272534601245402607750119525338201100946319,719
North Carolina4047152623112952520126495223639003611041529,934
North Dakota521326343192315257914721108275320057622485740
Ohio45141639181145828751911123617618400245669626811,594
Oklahoma318111261071019205512256295195000286321983,877
Oregon44291719228149127101674135601130161908162203,968
Pennsylvania46401773190158328672058142553473763711959221712,791
Rhode Island40891222152107128672363230802300313851191,054
South Carolina3962113883105528241398108489650015912142124,828
South Dakota35611066203863249517951317399370043566133853
Tennessee348511951131081229013008393247800608291616,545
Texas42001277161111729232006163725975003670820926,945
Utah3346121518310312131137497723611200494992592,942
Vermont414727491212628139887983017140018357161627
Virginia426415642201344269919321454151169001575931758,317
Washington5015180224015623213180810904141920011211822237,054
West Virginia2807109110398817161057861771001185231361,849
Wisconsin448219751021873250717421629621700346181465,758
Wyoming8143322323029944919235017684276700882250319584

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top