Local General Revenues Per Capita by Source, by State, 2020

StateTotalIntergovernmental Total Intergovernmental from Federal Intergovernmental from State Own-Source Total Own-Source Taxes Total Own-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate Income Own-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current Charges Own-Source All OtherPopulation (millions)
United States5782.7189039625452006.18438709159250.97158657823981755.212800513353776.5345168709552426.2194349412081752.77898340482310.2515503116913110.061602212578118.066438878570225.49290940469938109.56795072884831014.23878619038336.0762957393683331,501
Alabama436616032451358276313595445629728012811822225,025
Alaska72342693394229945412723210433523000551258560732
Arizona3942149716213352445167610535075100655632067,178
Arkansas33661807113169415599323974427500174182093,012
California83253488441304748382648187739315800219163255839,500
Colorado631116062081399470430621956923820010111614815,784
Connecticut548417571611596372733383295000043291993,600
Delaware38341906981808192912661049020597130488174992
District of Columbia217647344698336114421120774242178854634451054100211681176690
Florida50861303246105637832048154117520300128123350221,570
Georgia4722144815112983274187412744041370058115324610,726
Hawaii3298423201222287421721556219205001935661361,452
Idaho41061723891634238312171131113300429532131,848
Illinois580118162481568398528582264235290006879033812,785
Indiana4764173568166830291410114403519004113632576,786
Iowa564320041391865363820901805131873703012912563,189
Kansas504519538618663092192014463476910588083642,936
Kentucky32421185156102920571360763017835637275761224,504
Louisiana440013431861156305719638959616600419041904,651
Maine4652120410510993448285928310500234781121,362
Maryland5468169528714073773294116040141102601696152186,173
Massachusetts51211716245147134042760263706300614701747,022
Michigan4854223118820432622147513580225604087427310,068
Minnesota5969257418923853395181316436047006311654175,707
Mississippi442817381861552269012311157041003212941652,957
Missouri4334119612910673138195011085479669141179072816,154
Montana40561575272130324811554149901600396442841,086
Nebraska569115212171304417026662088216420032011243791,961
Nevada537423512322119302317651041263308001538434153,114
New Hampshire486012577211863602305729880500644061391,378
New Jersey5625141690132642103491343101500454992209,280
New Mexico475423982572141235616208576815200305162202,118
New York1014331984752723694653453118890121710322184114345820,155
North Carolina492017442271517317615021082324420054143024410,457
North Dakota613429283162612320619791531361460041624604779
Ohio51021706206150033962263145820226509244474638611,791
Oklahoma383612491661083258715988836373600427462433,962
Oregon57132230248198234832190172501680242729373564,242
Pennsylvania54542126252187433282422164176434564516066024712,990
Rhode Island44541407148126030462514244602700424131191,096
South Carolina47251346941252337917591305204770017313792425,131
South Dakota420912302241006297921911606431600094597191887
Tennessee383612941421151254212958453069200539453036,920
Texas52831409180122938752656221630989004189532429,218
Utah44891418191122730711806120940413600579133523,282
Vermont61414478139433916631127107026150017390145642
Virginia497217721741598320023461826172166001826701848,632
Washington6962258125523254381239712437052640018516333527,719
West Virginia320912361591077197412269983647001456201271,790
Wisconsin498122051002105277618551700802500506852365,892
Wyoming86343291323296853431951165014253001072901490577

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top