Local General Revenues Per Capita by Source, by State, 2015

StateTotalIntergovernmental Total Intergovernmental from Federal Intergovernmental from State Own-Source Total Own-Source Taxes Total Own-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate Income Own-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current Charges Own-Source All OtherPopulation (millions)
United States4919.021774.24209.081565.173144.772033.311461.95256.0398.1698.9226.6491.61864.62246.84320,897
Alabama373113771821195235411194624247024013910531824,854
Alaska72663346402294439202337182832013100591266317738
Arizona345912941341160216514118994134200585731806,818
Arkansas30891755102165413347753303627000123881702,978
California65352851315253636842001140131014200147132935438,994
Colorado4910144121112303469217913476647200969703205,449
Connecticut4848149015913313358289528510000443381243,585
Delaware3178149168142316871047857017616106423217944
District of Columbia19745641862771411332710614335919636502787669118611901524670
Florida413011591959652971158812101011800096103734620,245
Georgia378712011121089258615821039386116004281319110,199
Hawaii249940024615520991561107415716300166476621,425
Idaho328313598612731924100794122600387851331,653
Illinois513517182471471341725372052198219006763524512,839
Indiana408315646115042519122096703020002311031966,613
Iowa498118641651700311717991553102833302811191993,122
Kansas451917319116402788168212143369010417833232,907
Kentucky28961144118102617521132627015429336214751454,425
Louisiana436714481871261291918668558947300438102444,669
Maine359910681029672531200419832500144271001,329
Maryland475714972141283326025191435014381201285781645,995
Massachusetts44561513205130729442367226105400524501276,784
Michigan431620601721887225612831176028490307761979,918
Minnesota511822851582127283314891373283700519913535,482
Mississippi39471621136148523261011946038002811541612,989
Missouri3786114811910292637164495940610462131017652286,076
Montana3634150821012982126129112490800346042311,032
Nebraska506014372081229362323331855197450023710222671,894
Nevada44261874191168225521498878218269001338122422,884
New Hampshire448411718210883313280127730200253801321,330
New Jersey53601490116137438693148308202100455231988,935
New Mexico398320521771875193112647184734800254552122,080
New York913529243292596621147542677797121582357221105040719,747
North Carolina41711570240133026011303953258450047114515310,035
North Dakota559428903402551270416031196324350048617484757
Ohio45201622187143528981939123219518423235070725211,605
Oklahoma323211211081013211112876735355300266301953,907
Oregon45861793216157627931731139201210181998452174,025
Pennsylvania46931841229161228522075143660483793611559418312,792
Rhode Island41621244139110629182395233702600324021201,056
South Carolina4137118787109929501448111499660017012702324,895
South Dakota36891106235870258318591357421360044586138858
Tennessee356911851131073238413438633398500558561856,595
Texas43371268144112430692119173427078003673821227,430
Utah3344121315910542131137196925310100485232372,991
Vermont429228211062715147293988819150017377156626
Virginia438815972101387279120111514161176001616111698,368
Washington5200185823216253342188611254441980012012202367,160
West Virginia2828109611198517321062874945001355351351,841
Wisconsin455620361011935252017211596671900386401595,768
Wyoming8668351821932995150238318124096600962416352587

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top