Local General Revenues Per Capita by Source, by State, 2018

StateTotalIntergovernmental Total Intergovernmental from Federal Intergovernmental from State Own-Source Total Own-Source Taxes Total Own-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate Income Own-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current Charges Own-Source All OtherPopulation (millions)
United States5356.281868.58211.581656.993487.712257.871616.45291.27109.71109.6225.68105.14953.8276.05328,240
Alabama401814872291259253112595135038526013210851864,903
Alaska69292701350235042282606204033717500541241382732
Arizona354113091241185223215339634674500595221777,279
Arkansas32331782100168114518703734067500154031783,018
California75373187342284543502398161642316500195152742439,512
Colorado550814041741230410426231610823850010510694135,759
Connecticut5153153715813793617315731120000453361243,565
Delaware33971717911625168011449230180719743898974
District of Columbia19321573654692661358511243371821166282929814103811651177706
Florida44931204186101832891776136312218600105113837521,478
Georgia4160130811811902852165611073621330053100319310,617
Hawaii2924350145205257419081362173183001905571081,416
Idaho3518147585139020431079100852600418071571,787
Illinois571118712821589384028602281242265007271026912,672
Indiana4523182359176427001271105803613903912291996,732
Iowa536819181401778345019531699104853303112472513,155
Kansas4976188810117873088190313584009600498223632,913
Kentucky30771136117101919411271697017233841225481224,468
Louisiana436513271871140303819388839417100438802194,649
Maine400311379410432866226622390500224921091,344
Maryland518115912181373359028041557016689301885991866,046
Massachusetts48771540219132233372694256106400694811636,893
Michigan449521141651949238113681248027560377802339,987
Minnesota5457241819622223039164514944445006210763185,640
Mississippi415716401531487251711231054038003112481472,976
Missouri41031195121107329081843106648710368131078192466,137
Montana37981434224121023641473142001300416452451,069
Nebraska542314531671286397025452000219400028511392871,934
Nevada49132086167191928271644923253328001408872963,080
New Hampshire485011768010963673314130800600554251071,360
New Jersey5588139295129841963455339001800475382038,882
New Mexico412420182071811210614307905585200284821952,097
New York994730583752683688953173037874132709348216114243119,454
North Carolina44071579194138528281374983294440053127218210,488
North Dakota597026883312357328220551634326370057665562762
Ohio48141620201141931932146135520724491244673631111,689
Oklahoma33981080127953231914157675674000407101933,957
Oregon51231999214178531251921153901400222209202834,218
Pennsylvania52122079233184631332286158174414163514064420212,802
Rhode Island44541361151121030932547247703100394311161,059
South Carolina44191247811167317216191195132730021913462075,149
South Dakota41361200219982293621131555443360080659164885
Tennessee362212391131127238311617932259400499282946,829
Texas46851273144112934122349194828181003881424928,996
Utah39651341193114826231572105227219900497513003,206
Vermont50283382130325316451086102724170018412147624
Virginia472316711651505305222201689171188001716601728,536
Washington6199220422219813996225812615882380017114422967,615
West Virginia29711060119940191111799553247001455931391,792
Wisconsin479321751032072261817851647692200466391945,822
Wyoming84583340273306851181891157815156001062860366579

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top