Local General Revenues Per Capita by Source, by State, 2009

StateTotalIntergovernmental Total Intergovernmental from Federal Intergovernmental from State Own-Source Total Own-Source Taxes Total Own-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate Income Own-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current Charges Own-Source All OtherPopulation (millions)
United States4646.621739.47202.891536.582907.151852.341374.03210.1587.9599999999999981.6322.8170.48759.12295.69307,007
Alabama37041446192125422581114479398592801459352094,709
Alaska6047250240221003545225315595311090032966325698
Arizona371614691631306224814379563705000575462656,596
Arkansas2801158391149212186942893345900123371872,889
California61302694254244034361898142223612700112110843036,962
Colorado4767132123110913445213613066487100959213885,025
Connecticut4374138112712542993259425570000382831163,518
Delaware30021475811394152792375301263590395208885
District of Columbia162645786578601047783602985141682418785716297671350600
Florida465112031901013344819581600721880098103345718,538
Georgia37491191126106625581577106736610500397492329,829
Hawaii22884021932091886143310301241620027378761,295
Idaho35001417751343208390284201600409881931,546
Illinois458515602411319302521691801114195005755730012,910
Indiana401314777514022536142511400232300217873246,423
Iowa43921578166141228141666134320564320179412063,008
Kansas445815199214272939173413552677710297674382,819
Kentucky2862114911310361714967546012724426145092374,314
Louisiana441616742651409274216457118197300407783194,492
Maine3479121512410912263176717490400133921041,318
Maryland43991502191131128972240125109275201444971605,699
Massachusetts42751706239146825681929186702800345001396,594
Michigan421620011611839221613191231026410226762209,970
Minnesota477321171491967265613361246213300368794415,266
Mississippi3721163015314772091873810033003010511672,952
Missouri3514107113893224431537942323121518906972095,988
Montana351114772401236203411941159080020556285975
Nebraska43091255140111530541943153916443001568312801,797
Nevada493819172661652302117111241122224001238684422,643
New Hampshire3819118011910612639219621630000333061371,325
New Jersey5054150398140535512794274401400365442148,708
New Mexico397422011812021177211646154645500244241842,010
New York77732807297251049663676214760510239230911589639419,541
North Carolina388915672481319232212249092532900308922059,381
North Dakota367114362491187223514051202152280022444386647
Ohio44721848187166026241750113614620382114759128311,543
Oklahoma331113121721140200011676094905200146531803,687
Oregon4205172228714352482148212380941111397402603,826
Pennsylvania44431883249163425601758124332323212410656024212,605
Rhode Island37211172158101525482085203601700323151481,053
South Carolina377911959311022584130410616652001119842964,561
South Dakota32641068197871219614941080356250021500202812
Tennessee32791099122977218012127803086800327442246,296
Texas40741254166108828201865153122673002364830724,782
Utah3238128417711071954123888621410800314682472,785
Vermont367225171152402115570866513120018314133622
Virginia402814701501320255818801422129178001344931857,883
Washington476618322191612293516159813451670011810412806,664
West Virginia278812461101136154293376906600984701391,820
Wisconsin43721824961729254817851678611400325921715,655
Wyoming8400352321033134877239918314206400472129349544

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top