Local General Revenues Per Capita by Source, by State, 2012

StateTotalIntergovernmental Total Intergovernmental from Federal Intergovernmental from State Own-Source Total Own-Source Taxes Total Own-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate Income Own-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current Charges Own-Source All OtherPopulation (millions)
United States4649.451722.54226.141496.42926.911879.381382.57221.4390.8384.8722.9771.06999999999999803.36244.17313,914
Alabama36281409222118722191083463390612101459461904,822
Alaska61322613412220135192227178727611600281062230731
Arizona340012191461073218113959303624200615762106,553
Arkansas29931733125160812607143193176600123711742,949
California59142611303230833041801130125512800115115734638,041
Colorado47951399258114133962092133460167007810262795,188
Connecticut448814161721244307326582626000032332823,590
Delaware30711579831496149292675901561685403164917
District of Columbia1766254945494012168942529701758680235773786510321711632
Florida41571143228915301416381275951880081103634019,318
Georgia37591170143102725891572103838910800388162019,920
Hawaii2292386215171190513869411371600026465541,392
Idaho313513351221212180092887301500357281451,596
Illinois482416482661382317623471979125189005158824112,875
Indiana390316241031521227912549930332040148291966,537
Iowa476717262171509304118311476225763201710241863,074
Kansas429014149413202876176313353088510287653472,886
Kentucky29791185125106017931033594013125726155342264,380
Louisiana454217442141530279917307798357400418062634,602
Maine342311231299942300177617590500124231011,329
Maryland448614712491221301523821395012974101175091255,885
Massachusetts42741532244128827432143205804600394691316,646
Michigan417720322011832214412461150028430257201799,883
Minnesota482921681891979266114041311223400359013555,379
Mississippi3938171818115372220924861035002811381582,985
Missouri3709118715810292522159095135111853131027172156,022
Montana3468149926612331969115711160800255762361,005
Nebraska44801310214109631702026159217140001769491951,856
Nevada43581858221163824991384936118223001078692462,759
New Hampshire398912291171112276023302306000024332971,321
New Jersey51851471117135537142982292401800405591728,865
New Mexico373219692091760176311796544504800214401442,086
New York82742819337248254554097243166611344630413094741119,570
North Carolina3969152624612792443120491223028002710741659,752
North Dakota461622083261882240814171121228300038557435700
Ohio44781776220155627021811117515818381204968021111,544
Oklahoma313911621231039197711646014964800176441693,815
Oregon4260171927814412540155912870950131607752073,899
Pennsylvania44831830237159326531887133451453302410357319312,764
Rhode Island39561188179100927692286223202400313611211,050
South Carolina3786112293102926641320103279600013611402044,724
South Dakota34671109225884235816481210365360024547162833
Tennessee345011871261061226312427993117000388291936,456
Texas40761277167111027991886154723272002268622726,059
Utah3319125323610172066131293822510400455232312,855
Vermont388926631422521122772668115130017343158626
Virginia406515122101302255318491382142169001365351698,186
Washington478217572701487302517121062367178009910862266,897
West Virginia3085126313511281822957770067001204753901,855
Wisconsin442818411161725258718341728591600316061475,726
Wyoming7842301021727934832231417414197600502258260576

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top