Local General Revenues Per Capita by Source, by State, 2016

StateTotalIntergovernmental Total Intergovernmental from Federal Intergovernmental from State Own-Source Total Own-Source Taxes Total Own-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate Income Own-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current Charges Own-Source All OtherPopulation (millions)
United States5069.141835.13212.431622.73234.012092.291506.83264.499.69101.0424.9195.42894.37247.36323,406
Alabama385814162101207244211664774507325014110831934,861
Alaska69803089382270738912407189631613800561260224742
Arizona354013181101208222214579254244500635871776,909
Arkansas3125176396166713637943373747100123951732,988
California70233119317280139052127149533514400153142235639,296
Colorado5043139119311983653230814257117300999773685,530
Connecticut4959152915913703431297129270000443311283,588
Delaware3221152281144116991060860017606116427212953
District of Columbia20059671865521661334110841353519636442788813109811691331684
Florida4271116117798331101656126310818300101106439020,657
Georgia380112271101117257415791066349119004583416010,314
Hawaii262542927315521961624114016315100169498741,429
Idaho337713959313021982101094422500408241481,680
Illinois522717302531476349826232115208229007165322212,836
Indiana419316208015402573122196603319902311062466,634
Iowa513019301631766320018311582102843303111602093,131
Kansas461717619316682856172612613309110448083222,908
Kentucky29781169130103918091168645015430641215021394,436
Louisiana447514482001247302719018739147000448642624,686
Maine375811011049972658210120780500184511061,330
Maryland480415152051309328925591423013786201375781536,025
Massachusetts45951525212131330712472235705900564611396,824
Michigan441120891671922232213201209028500347962069,933
Minnesota5290233915121872952153114132937005210194015,525
Mississippi40981692158153424061047979038002912061542,985
Missouri384911691221047267916729664251056412997862226,091
Montana3621148820912792133129612510900366112261,039
Nebraska512414421891254368224051909204480024310142631,908
Nevada46211946194175126751547899232285001318382912,939
New Hampshire450411618410773343283928110200253641401,335
New Jersey54181474113136139443196312702200475412088,978
New Mexico399820631901873193512727174715000344651972,085
New York925129743332640627748552782818122584324226107334919,836
North Carolina43331690316137426441339975273460045114116310,157
North Dakota605331963272870285717211291351330046576560756
Ohio46161644186145729722005126420718443235072824011,623
Oklahoma32191075108967214412926995204800256601923,921
Oregon47781853210164229251805143901320202148762444,086
Pennsylvania48521931222171029202134147471353903612860018712,787
Rhode Island43031291170112130132474241302700344141251,058
South Carolina43231286991187303715081156101640018813192104,960
South Dakota38101145236908266619101394434360046617139862
Tennessee357912051121094237413098363269000588901756,649
Texas44201302143115931192152176227379003876120627,905
Utah34241211144106822121417101924411400405772183,044
Vermont438829131152798147695389821160018380142623
Virginia441215962291368281620391542161176001606131648,414
Washington5518198724117463530199011534822090014612872537,281
West Virginia2860105297955180811129111946001365591361,829
Wisconsin458020571001958252217321600702200416391515,773
Wyoming8805365925134085146227318142996600942538335585

Join Our Mailing List

Back to top