State and Local General Revenues as a Percent of Personal Income by Source, by State, 2021

StateTotalIntergovernmental from FederalOwn-Source TotalOwn-Source Taxes TotalOwn-Source Taxes PropertyOwn-Source Taxes General SalesOwn-Source Taxes Selective SalesOwn-Source Taxes Individual IncomeOwn-Source Taxes Corporate IncomeOwn-Source Taxes OtherOwn-Source Current ChargesOwn-Source All OtherPersonal Income (millions)
United States19.1%5.2%13.8%9.8%2.9%2.2%1.0%2.5%0.5%0.7%2.7%1.3%21392812
Alabama21.6%6.7%14.8%8.5%1.3%2.7%1.4%2.0%0.4%0.6%5.2%1.2%252792
Alaska28.7%11.6%17.1%6.4%3.5%0.5%0.8%0.0%0.3%1.2%3.3%7.4%48208
Arizona17.8%6.7%11.1%8.2%2.2%3.3%0.6%1.6%0.2%0.3%1.8%1.1%409886
Arkansas20.4%7.2%13.2%9.4%1.6%3.6%1.2%2.2%0.4%0.4%2.7%1.1%156362
California20.9%4.8%16.2%12.0%2.7%2.0%0.8%4.9%0.9%0.7%3.1%1.1%3013677
Colorado16.6%3.9%12.7%8.9%2.9%2.2%0.8%2.5%0.3%0.3%2.6%1.2%417968
Connecticut18.0%4.4%13.6%11.7%4.1%1.8%1.0%3.5%0.9%0.4%1.2%0.7%292371
Delaware25.4%9.0%16.4%11.4%1.9%0.0%1.0%3.6%0.6%4.3%2.5%2.5%59172
District of Columbia25.8%9.7%16.2%13.6%4.6%1.9%0.5%4.1%1.3%1.2%1.2%1.3%65206
Florida14.9%3.8%11.1%6.9%2.6%2.5%0.9%0.0%0.2%0.7%2.5%1.7%1376880
Georgia16.4%4.8%11.6%8.1%2.5%2.0%0.8%2.3%0.3%0.2%2.6%0.9%606114
Hawaii24.6%6.9%17.6%12.6%2.6%4.1%1.2%3.8%0.2%0.8%2.5%2.5%88948
Idaho17.3%5.2%12.1%8.5%2.0%2.5%0.7%2.4%0.3%0.5%2.8%0.9%103114
Illinois17.9%4.3%13.7%10.9%3.7%1.8%1.6%2.6%0.7%0.6%1.6%1.1%853521
Indiana19.8%5.9%13.9%9.4%2.1%2.4%1.2%3.0%0.4%0.3%3.3%1.2%387919
Iowa21.1%4.9%16.1%10.2%3.3%2.4%1.0%2.4%0.4%0.7%4.6%1.3%185622
Kansas19.9%4.1%15.7%10.1%3.1%2.8%0.8%2.7%0.4%0.4%4.2%1.3%172071
Kentucky21.4%8.3%13.1%9.1%1.9%2.0%1.4%3.0%0.5%0.4%3.2%0.9%232363
Louisiana21.4%8.5%13.0%8.9%1.8%3.6%1.2%1.6%0.2%0.4%2.7%1.4%252319
Maine20.6%6.3%14.4%11.6%4.8%2.4%0.9%2.6%0.4%0.6%1.9%0.9%80826
Maryland18.2%5.1%13.1%10.5%2.6%1.3%1.4%4.0%0.4%0.7%1.7%0.9%426367
Massachusetts17.5%5.1%12.3%9.7%3.4%1.3%0.5%3.4%0.6%0.5%1.5%1.1%583363
Michigan19.1%5.7%13.4%8.8%2.9%2.0%0.9%2.2%0.3%0.5%3.3%1.3%568132
Minnesota19.5%4.6%14.8%11.2%2.8%1.9%1.2%4.0%0.6%0.7%2.3%1.4%381789
Mississippi23.3%8.2%15.1%9.5%2.6%3.1%1.1%1.8%0.4%0.5%4.6%1.0%137382
Missouri17.0%4.7%12.3%8.3%2.4%2.2%0.7%2.4%0.2%0.4%2.4%1.6%345961
Montana20.3%8.6%11.8%8.7%3.2%0.0%1.2%2.9%0.4%1.0%1.9%1.1%64542
Nebraska19.0%4.9%14.1%10.1%3.5%2.3%0.6%2.5%0.5%0.7%2.6%1.4%123080
Nevada15.5%4.0%11.5%8.4%2.0%3.7%1.6%0.0%0.0%1.1%2.1%1.0%192006
New Hampshire13.7%3.8%9.9%7.5%4.6%0.0%1.0%0.1%1.0%0.8%1.4%1.1%100197
New Jersey17.4%3.7%13.7%10.9%4.7%1.8%0.7%2.4%0.8%0.5%1.6%1.2%705095
New Mexico28.3%11.6%16.7%10.1%1.8%4.1%0.9%1.1%0.1%2.1%3.0%3.6%108248
New York23.6%6.4%17.2%13.6%4.4%2.2%0.9%4.7%0.8%0.7%2.1%1.4%1508135
North Carolina18.7%5.2%13.4%8.6%2.0%2.3%0.9%2.7%0.3%0.6%3.7%1.1%599134
North Dakota23.8%7.8%16.0%10.6%2.4%2.3%1.1%0.9%0.3%3.7%2.5%2.8%51262
Ohio19.6%5.9%13.8%9.4%2.7%2.5%1.2%2.5%0.0%0.4%2.7%1.7%670873
Oklahoma17.6%5.0%12.6%8.1%1.7%2.6%0.9%1.7%0.3%1.0%2.8%1.7%220176
Oregon22.1%5.9%16.2%10.5%2.9%0.0%1.2%4.3%0.5%1.6%3.9%1.8%262382
Pennsylvania19.7%6.0%13.7%9.8%2.6%1.8%1.3%2.6%0.6%0.9%2.6%1.3%833322
Rhode Island23.2%9.5%13.7%10.2%3.9%1.9%1.2%2.5%0.4%0.3%2.1%1.4%69837
South Carolina19.3%4.9%14.4%8.4%2.6%2.0%0.9%2.0%0.3%0.6%4.7%1.4%274348
South Dakota14.0%3.9%10.1%7.1%2.5%2.9%1.0%0.0%0.1%0.7%1.6%1.4%58628
Tennessee15.6%4.7%10.9%7.5%1.6%3.3%1.0%0.0%0.6%0.8%2.3%1.1%396986
Texas17.3%5.2%12.1%8.0%3.7%2.8%1.0%0.0%0.0%0.6%2.5%1.6%1789719
Utah20.6%4.6%16.0%9.9%2.2%2.7%0.9%3.5%0.4%0.3%4.7%1.4%190468
Vermont22.7%7.0%15.7%12.3%4.9%1.3%1.9%3.1%0.4%0.7%2.1%1.3%39604
Virginia17.4%4.3%13.1%9.3%2.9%1.4%1.1%2.9%0.3%0.6%2.6%1.2%578640
Washington17.4%4.3%13.2%9.0%2.6%4.3%1.2%0.0%0.0%1.0%3.2%1.0%574267
West Virginia23.1%8.3%14.8%9.6%2.2%1.8%1.7%2.6%0.4%0.9%3.1%2.1%87617
Wisconsin17.6%4.2%13.4%9.4%3.0%1.9%0.8%2.5%0.7%0.5%2.5%1.4%355048
Wyoming24.1%8.4%15.7%7.4%3.1%2.0%0.5%0.0%0.0%1.7%4.7%3.6%40867

Regístrese en nuestra lista de contactos

Back to top